MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CME →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CMEIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CMEInvestment Case
    • Hold · CME5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
CME stock logo

CME

CME Group Inc.

$295.79
0.48
 (0.16%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  106.36B
Shares Outstanding:  143.874M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Financial – Data & Stock ExchangesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Terrence A. Duffy
Full Time Employees:  3875
Address: 
20 South Wacker Drive
Chicago
IL
60606
US
Website:  https://www.cmegroup.com
CME Group Inc., through its various subsidiaries, manages international marketplaces for the exchange of futures and options on futures contracts worldwide. Its extensive array of product offerings includes futures and options linked to a broad spectrum of underlying assets, such as interest rates, equity indices, foreign exchange, agricultural commodities, energy, and metals, alongside fixed-income products. The company additionally furnishes essential clearinghouse services, which entail the verification, settlement, and guarantee of futures, options, and cleared swap agreements traded across its venues. It also offers services for transaction processing and risk mitigation. Furthermore, the organization provides diverse market data services, encompassing both real-time and historical data feeds. Its wide-ranging client base consists of professional traders, financial institutions, both institutional and individual investors, corporations, manufacturers, producers, governments, and central banks. Founded in Chicago, Illinois, in 1898, the enterprise was formerly known as Chicago Mercantile Exchange Holdings Inc. before rebranding as CME Group Inc. in July 2007.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

CME full analysis

21/06/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for CME Group! If you’re a long-term investor looking to dig into one of the heavyweights in the financial markets, you’re in the right place. Today, we’re breaking down CME Group, a global leader in derivatives and futures exchanges, often referred to by its ticker, CME. Most of you probably know this giant already—it’s the backbone of trading for commodities, interest rates, and more. So, let’s skip the basics and dive straight into what’s been…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
CMCME logoCMECME Group Inc.106.4B24.824.09.4%
ICICE logoICEIntercontinental Exchange, Inc.88.5B22.719.37.6%
MCMCO logoMCOMoody's Corporation83.3B30.728.523.9%
SPSPGI logoSPGIS&P Global Inc.130.6B26.124.810.2%
NDNDAQ logoNDAQNasdaq, Inc.53.7B27.123.39.2%
COCOIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, Inc.46.7B——2.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/22 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue5,578,9006,130,1006,520,600
Gross Profit4,750,3005,279,8005,613,600
EBITDA4,665,6005,039,1005,776,200
Operating Income3,435,7003,931,5004,229,500
Net Income3,226,2003,525,8004,044,400

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets129,706,100137,447,000198,424,200
Total Liabilities102,968,200110,960,100169,696,000
Total Stockholders Equity26,737,90026,486,90028,728,200
Total Debt3,883,9003,428,0003,422,300
Cash and Cash Equivalents2,912,0002,892,4004,423,400

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow3,453,8003,690,5004,277,100
Capital Expenditure-76,400-94,0000
Free Cash Flow3,377,4003,596,5004,277,100
Net Income3,226,2003,525,8004,044,400
Net Change in Cash-44,864,6008,684,4000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)8,527,278.137Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)8,992,472.695Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)8,787,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)7,732,972.766Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)8,271,901.484Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)8,033,861.893Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)5,819,369.605Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)6,235,885.410Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)6,051,914.416Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)222,276.283Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)234,402.276Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)229,046.322Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)16.800Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)17.310Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)16.150Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
6.13B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
15.6
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
3.529B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
24.8
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
106.95B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
25.39
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.85%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
95.41%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
15.53%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
9.38%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
809.5M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.13
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
3.99  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.02

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
24.01Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: CME Group demonstrates strong revenue and net income figures as per the latest income statements, with consistent growth in operating cash flow and free cash flow. This indicates a solid operational foundation and the ability to generate sustainable cash for reinvestment or shareholder returns.
  • Market Leadership in Derivatives: As a leading global derivatives marketplace, CME benefits from a dominant position in its industry (Financial Exchanges & Data) and sector (Financials), reflected in its high market capitalization and average trading volume, positioning it as a trusted platform for risk management and trading.
  • High Profitability Metrics: Key metrics such as gross profit margin TTM and net profit margin TTM are indicative of efficient cost management and strong profitability compared to industry averages, supported by a healthy return on equity (ROE) TTM.
  • Dividend Yield and Shareholder Returns: CME offers a competitive dividend yield TTM, supported by consistent dividend payments as seen in cash flow statements, making it attractive to income-focused investors.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates CME intrinsic value between $220.71 – $236.42 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate CME Intrinsic Value

Common questions about CME valuation

Is CME Group Inc. (CME) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for CME Group Inc. (CME) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is CME a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether CME trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is CME’s P/E ratio?

You can see CME’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for CME?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is CME a good long-term investment?

Whether CME fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for CME Group Inc.

  • CME Group Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • CME Group Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
CME

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.16
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 295.77   Previous Close: 295.31
Day Low: 290.19   Day High: 298.65
Year Low: 218.31   Year High: 329.16
Price Avg 50: 275   Price Avg 200: 278.92
Volume: 2.032M   Average Volume: 2.816M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

What Will 100 Hyperliquid (HYPE) Be Worth by 2030?
21-10-2026 18:00
What Will 100 Hyperliquid (HYPE) Be Worth by 2030?
CME Group: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
21-10-2026 14:14
CME Group: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
CME Group (CME) Surpasses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
21-10-2026 09:16
CME Group (CME) Surpasses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
CME Group Inc. $CME Stock Position Increased by IFP Advisors Inc
21-10-2026 04:17
CME Group Inc. $CME Stock Position Increased by IFP Advisors Inc
Ahead of CME (CME) Q3 Earnings: Get Ready With Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
16-10-2026 10:21
Ahead of CME (CME) Q3 Earnings: Get Ready With Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
There's a 35% Chance That the Fed Hikes Rates at Least 4 Times by September 2027, Which Can Decimate the AI-Driven Bull Market
16-10-2026 04:06
There's a 35% Chance That the Fed Hikes Rates at Least 4 Times by September 2027, Which Can Decimate the AI-Driven Bull Market

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CME →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CMEIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CMEInvestment Case
    • Hold · CME5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read