MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze MCO →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MCOIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MCOInvestment Case
    • Hold · MCO5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
MCO stock logo

MCO

Moody’s Corporation

$480.79
5.44
 (1.14%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  83.273B
Shares Outstanding:  338.984M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Financial – Data & Stock ExchangesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Robert Scott Fauber
Full Time Employees:  16000
Address: 
7 World Trade Center
New York City
NY
10007
US
Website:  https://www.moodys.com
Moody’s Corporation operates as a global leader in risk assessment, divided into two main segments: Moody’s Investors Service and Moody’s Analytics. Moody’s Investors Service is dedicated to issuing credit ratings and providing detailed assessments for a diverse range of debt obligations and the entities that issue them. This encompasses corporate, financial institution, governmental, and structured finance securities across approximately 140 nations. These ratings are made publicly available through press releases, digital media, and real-time financial information systems. Its vast scope includes ratings for thousands of non-financial corporations, financial institutions, public finance issuers, sovereign and sub-sovereign governments, supranational bodies, infrastructure projects, and structured finance deals. The Moody’s Analytics segment develops and provides a comprehensive suite of products and services designed to support the risk management needs of institutional participants in financial markets. This includes subscription-based research, data, and analytical tools such as credit ratings, quantitative credit scores, economic forecasts, business intelligence, commercial real estate data, and specialized training and certification programs. Additionally, this segment offers offshore analytical and research services, along with advanced software solutions for risk management. Originally founded in 1900 and headquartered in New York, New York, the company was known as Dun and Bradstreet Company before officially becoming Moody’s Corporation in September 2000.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

MCO full analysis

04/08/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Moody’s Corporation, a heavyweight in the financial services space. If you’re a long-term investor looking to build wealth, you’ve likely come across Moody’s (ticker MCO) as a key player in credit ratings and analytics. Today, we’re diving deep into what makes this company tick, breaking down its strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats, while sprinkling in some recent developments and financial insights to keep things interesting. Let’s unpack what’s driving Moody’s and whether it deserves…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
MCMCO logoMCOMoody's Corporation83.3B30.728.523.9%
ICICE logoICEIntercontinental Exchange, Inc.88.5B22.719.37.6%
CMCME logoCMECME Group Inc.106.4B24.824.09.4%
NDNDAQ logoNDAQNasdaq, Inc.53.7B27.123.39.2%
COCOIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, Inc.46.7B——2.8%
MSMSCI logoMSCIMSCI Inc.43.9B31.330.839.4%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/22 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue5,916,0007,088,0007,718,000
Gross Profit3,854,0004,707,0005,260,000
EBITDA2,515,0003,334,0003,935,000
Operating Income2,221,0002,971,0003,455,000
Net Income1,607,0002,058,0002,459,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets14,622,00015,505,00015,830,000
Total Liabilities11,146,00011,778,00011,625,000
Total Stockholders Equity3,318,0003,565,0004,054,000
Total Debt7,415,0007,746,0007,351,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents2,130,0002,408,0002,384,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow2,151,0002,838,0002,901,000
Capital Expenditure-271,000-317,0000
Free Cash Flow1,880,0002,521,0002,901,000
Net Income1,607,0002,058,0002,462,000
Net Change in Cash361,000278,000-24,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)10,286,546.779Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)10,771,276.315Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)10,539,724.242Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)6,404,145.540Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)6,773,033.291Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)6,596,818.522Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)4,737,483.028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)5,029,858.308Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)4,890,192.943Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)2,616,571.725Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)2,739,871.568Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)2,680,972.054Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)27.180Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)27.960Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)26.330Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)7Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
7.088B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
10.3
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
2.058B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
30.68
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
90.069B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
26.51
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.83%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
25.05%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
79.69%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
23.88%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
4.772B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
2.49
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
28.14  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.19

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
28.47Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Strong Financial Performance: MCO demonstrates robust revenue growth and consistent net income as per recent income statements, reflecting operational efficiency. Key metrics such as high gross profit margin (TTM) and net profit margin (TTM) indicate a strong ability to convert revenue into profit, positioning the company favorably within the financial services sector.
  • Solid Cash Flow Generation: Data from cash flow statements highlights strong net cash provided by operating activities and positive free cash flow (TTM), underscoring MCO's capacity to fund operations, invest in growth, and return value to shareholders through dividends (as evidenced by lastDiv and dividendYieldTTM).
  • Market Position and Stability: As a leading player in the credit rating and financial analytics industry (per company profile and sectorName), MCO benefits from a large market cap and a stable beta, indicating lower volatility compared to the broader market, which appeals to risk-averse investors.
  • Global Reach and Diversified Revenue: Revenue geo segments data shows diversified income streams across multiple regions, reducing dependency on a single market and enhancing resilience against regional economic downturns.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates MCO intrinsic value between $548.75 – $647.60 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate MCO Intrinsic Value

Common questions about MCO valuation

Is Moody's Corporation (MCO) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Moody's Corporation (MCO) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is MCO a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether MCO trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is MCO’s P/E ratio?

You can see MCO’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for MCO?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is MCO a good long-term investment?

Whether MCO fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Moody's Corporation

  • Moody's Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Moody's Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
MCO

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

1.14
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 470.15   Previous Close: 475.35
Day Low: 455.65   Day High: 484.74
Year Low: 402.28   Year High: 546.88
Price Avg 50: 477.58   Price Avg 200: 468.73
Volume: 1.898M   Average Volume: 853449

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Moody's: Even Its Exceptional Quality Doesn't Justify 30× P/E
21-10-2026 17:23
Moody's: Even Its Exceptional Quality Doesn't Justify 30× P/E
Moody's Corporation (MCO) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
21-10-2026 14:13
Moody's Corporation (MCO) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
MCO Q3 Earnings Miss Estimates as Costs Rise & MIS Revenues Fall
21-10-2026 09:56
MCO Q3 Earnings Miss Estimates as Costs Rise & MIS Revenues Fall
Moody's (MCO) Misses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
21-10-2026 09:11
Moody's (MCO) Misses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
Moody's Q3 Earnings: Will Ratings Demand and Analytics Aid Growth?
19-10-2026 09:35
Moody's Q3 Earnings: Will Ratings Demand and Analytics Aid Growth?
Curious about Moody's (MCO) Q3 Performance? Explore Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
16-10-2026 10:20
Curious about Moody's (MCO) Q3 Performance? Explore Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze MCO →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MCOIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MCOInvestment Case
    • Hold · MCO5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read