MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PGR →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PGRIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PGRInvestment Case
    • Hold · PGR5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
PGR stock logo

PGR

The Progressive Corporation

$218.49
4.74
 (2.22%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  126.965B
Shares Outstanding:  806.069M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Insurance – Property & CasualtyView industry performance
   
CEO:  Susan Patricia Griffith
Full Time Employees:  70053
Address: 
300 North Commons Blvd.
Mayfield Village
OH
44143
US
Website:  https://www.progressive.com
The Progressive Corporation, an insurance holding company, offers a comprehensive range of insurance products and associated services across the United States. Its portfolio includes personal and commercial vehicle coverage, residential and commercial property protection, general liability, and various other specialized property-casualty insurance options. The company’s operations are structured into three main divisions: Personal Lines, Commercial Lines, and Property. Within the Personal Lines segment, Progressive provides coverage for individual automobiles and recreational vehicles. Offerings range from standard personal auto policies to specialized options for motorcycles, all-terrain vehicles (ATVs), RVs, watercraft, snowmobiles, and similar forms of personal transport. The Commercial Lines division focuses on providing primary liability and physical damage insurance for business vehicles, alongside general liability and property insurance tailored for commercial applications. This segment insures a diverse array of vehicles, including cars, vans, pickup trucks, and dump trucks for small businesses; tractors, trailers, and straight trucks for regional freight, expedited shipping, and long-haul transport companies; heavy-duty vehicles like dump trucks, log trucks, and garbage trucks used in industries such as construction, logging, and mining; and tow trucks and wreckers for towing and service stations, as well as various non-fleet taxis and premium car services. The Property segment offers residential insurance solutions for homeowners, other property owners, and renters. Its portfolio further extends to include personal umbrella policies and both primary and excess flood insurance. Beyond underwriting, the company facilitates policy issuance and claims adjusting. It also serves as an agent for various additional insurance products, such as homeowner general liability and workers’ compensation, and provides reinsurance services. Progressive’s products are distributed through independent insurance agencies, as well as directly to consumers via its online platforms (including mobile access) and telephone channels. Established in 1937, The Progressive Corporation maintains its headquarters in Mayfield, Ohio.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

PGR full analysis

21/04/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel! Today, we’re diving deep into a comprehensive analysis of The Progressive Corporation, ticker PGR, one of the big players in the insurance world. If you’re looking to understand whether this stock deserves a spot in your portfolio, stick around because we’re covering everything from financials to valuation, recent performance, and more. Let’s get started! Alright, let’s set the stage. Progressive is a household name for many when it comes to auto insurance, and…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
PGPGR logoPGRThe Progressive Corporation127.0B10.913.621.7%
CBCB logoCBChubb Limited138.8B12.012.83.5%
TRTRV logoTRVThe Travelers Companies, Inc.81.2B9.711.219.9%
ALALL logoALLThe Allstate Corporation62.7B4.57.031.3%
WRWRB logoWRBW. R. Berkley Corporation28.0B14.715.311.0%
CICINF logoCINFCincinnati Financial Corporation26.3B7.720.115.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/04 — Q2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue62,083,00075,343,00087,637,000
Gross Profit11,763,00020,900,00025,830,000
EBITDA5,457,00011,276,00014,814,000
Operating Income4,904,00010,713,00014,223,000
Net Income3,903,0008,480,00011,308,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets88,691,000105,745,00091,058,000
Total Liabilities68,414,00080,154,00086,492,000
Total Stockholders Equity20,277,00025,591,0004,566,000
Total Debt6,889,0006,893,0000
Cash and Cash Equivalents85,000143,0000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow10,643,30015,119,0009.843
Capital Expenditure-252,000-285,0000
Free Cash Flow10,391,30014,834,0009.843
Net Income3,902,4008,480,00010,161,000
Net Change in Cash-121,30054,0000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)91,796,533.189Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)102,391,744.258Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)97,085,766.290Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)10,584,505.088Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)12,990,654.173Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)12,079,931.854Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)8,095,037.811Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)10,001,435.189Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)9,279,867.830Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)16.020Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)17Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)13.760Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)10Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
75.343B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.39
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
8.48B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
10.88
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
134.802B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
8.45
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
6.39%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
69.66%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
46.04%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
21.72%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
6.935B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.71
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
25.82  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.6

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
13.61Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: Progressive reported strong financial results in 2025, with significant growth in revenue and net income as highlighted in the Q4 earnings call transcript. Key metrics such as operating income and EPS reflect a solid upward trend in the income statements, supported by effective underwriting expertise.
  • Strong Cash Flow Generation: The cash flow statements indicate consistent net cash provided by operating activities and positive free cash flow, demonstrating Progressive's ability to generate liquidity for reinvestment and shareholder returns. The free cash flow yield (TTM) from key metrics further underscores financial health.
  • Technological and Strategic Advancements: As noted in the earnings call summary, Progressive's focus on technological innovation and strategic investments has enhanced operational efficiency and market positioning, contributing to sustained profitability.
  • Market Leadership in Insurance Sector: The company profile data positions Progressive as a key player in the insurance industry within the financial sector, with a substantial market cap and a workforce of full-time employees that supports scalability and operational reach.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates PGR intrinsic value between $17.48 – $38.46 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate PGR Intrinsic Value

Common questions about PGR valuation

Is The Progressive Corporation (PGR) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for The Progressive Corporation (PGR) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is PGR a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether PGR trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is PGR’s P/E ratio?

You can see PGR’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for PGR?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is PGR a good long-term investment?

Whether PGR fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for The Progressive Corporation

  • The Progressive Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • The Progressive Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
PGR

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

2.22
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 213.99   Previous Close: 213.75
Day Low: 213.76   Day High: 218.72
Year Low: 189.2   Year High: 239.38
Price Avg 50: 214.71   Price Avg 200: 208.66
Volume: 2.591M   Average Volume: 2.886M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Progressive's Q3 Earnings Top Estimates on Higher Premiums
14-10-2026 13:26
Progressive's Q3 Earnings Top Estimates on Higher Premiums
Progressive Set to Report Q3 Earnings: Here's What to Expect
12-10-2026 13:35
Progressive Set to Report Q3 Earnings: Here's What to Expect
Corebridge Financial Introduces Progressive Trigger, a First-of-Its-Kind Index Annuity Strategy Designed to Turn Missed Years into Future Opportunity
12-10-2026 09:00
Corebridge Financial Introduces Progressive Trigger, a First-of-Its-Kind Index Annuity Strategy Designed to Turn Missed Years into Future Opportunity
Will Progressive (PGR) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
01-07-2026 13:10
Will Progressive (PGR) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
Is Trending Stock The Progressive Corporation (PGR) a Buy Now?
02-07-2026 10:00
Is Trending Stock The Progressive Corporation (PGR) a Buy Now?
Is Progressive Stock a Buy, Sell, or Hold About 10% Below Its 52-Week High?
17-09-2026 22:15
Is Progressive Stock a Buy, Sell, or Hold About 10% Below Its 52-Week High?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PGR →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PGRIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PGRInvestment Case
    • Hold · PGR5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read