MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NUE →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NUEIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NUEInvestment Case
    • Hold · NUE5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
NUE stock logo

NUE

Nucor Corporation

$258.11
0.05
 (0.02%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  58.559B
Shares Outstanding:  339.13M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Basic MaterialsView sector performance
Industry:  SteelView industry performance
   
CEO:  Leon J. Topalian
Full Time Employees:  33000
Address: 
1915 Rexford Road
Charlotte
NC
28211
US
Website:  https://www.nucor.com
Nucor Corporation is a prominent producer and distributor of steel and diverse steel-related products. Within its Steel Mills division, the company manufactures a comprehensive range of steel goods. These include various sheet steel types like hot-rolled, cold-rolled, and galvanized, alongside plate steel. It also produces structural components such as wide-flange beams, beam blanks, H-piling, and sheet piling. Furthermore, this segment supplies bar steel products, encompassing blooms, billets, concrete reinforcing bars, merchant bars, and specialized bar quality items. Beyond manufacturing, Nucor’s steel mills are involved in steel trading and the distribution of rebar. Its clientele primarily consists of steel service centers, fabricators, and manufacturers across the United States, Canada, and Mexico. The Steel Products segment provides an array of manufactured steel goods, such as hollow structural section tubing, electrical conduits, steel racking, joists and girders, steel decks, and fabricated concrete reinforcing steel. It also supplies cold finished steel, fasteners, complete metal building systems, insulated metal panels, steel grating, expanded metal, and various wire and wire mesh products. These offerings are largely directed towards nonresidential construction projects. Additionally, this segment manages a piling distribution operation. Nucor’s Raw Materials division is responsible for producing direct reduced iron (DRI). It also acts as a broker for ferrous and nonferrous metals, pig iron, hot briquetted iron (HBI), and direct reduced iron (DRI). This segment supplies ferro-alloys, processes both ferrous and nonferrous scrap metals, and undertakes natural gas drilling activities. Its ferrous scrap is supplied to electric arc furnace steel mills and foundries for their manufacturing processes. Meanwhile, nonferrous scrap metal is sold to aluminum can manufacturers, secondary aluminum smelters, steel mills, various other processors, and direct consumers of diverse nonferrous metals. The corporation caters to a wide range of industries including agriculture, automotive, construction, energy and transmission, oil and gas, heavy equipment, infrastructure, and transportation. Sales are conducted via an in-house sales team and through the company’s internal distribution and trading enterprises. Established in 1958, Nucor Corporation has its headquarters situated in Charlotte, North Carolina.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

NUE full analysis

01/09/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Nucor Corporation, a heavyweight in the steel production game. If you’re a long-term investor looking to build wealth with solid industrial picks, you’ve likely got Nucor on your radar, or as it’s known on the ticker, NUE. Today, we’re diving deep into what makes this company tick, breaking down its strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats, while sprinkling in some recent developments and financial insights to keep things spicy. Let’s get into it and see…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
NUNUE logoNUENucor Corporation58.6B20.413.410.2%
MTMT logoMTArcelorMittal S.A.45.9B26.716.53.0%
STSTLD logoSTLDSteel Dynamics, Inc.34.6B21.713.610.8%
RSRS logoRSReliance Steel & Aluminum Co.21.2B23.816.59.4%
PKPKX logoPKXPOSCO Holdings Inc.16.4B16.610.91.5%
CRCRS logoCRSCarpenter Technology Corporation14.1B35.626.917.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/28 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue34,714,00030,734,00032,494,000
Gross Profit7,815,0004,102,0003,878,000
EBITDA7,688,0004,486,0004,218,000
Operating Income6,230,0002,979,0002,659,000
Net Income4,524,8012,027,0001,744,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets35,340,00033,940,00035,104,000
Total Liabilities13,217,00012,523,00012,980,000
Total Stockholders Equity20,940,00020,294,00020,936,000
Total Debt6,842,0006,950,0007,121,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents6,383,0003,558,0002,260,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow7,112,0003,979,0003,234,000
Capital Expenditure-2,214,000-3,173,000-3,422,000
Free Cash Flow4,898,000806,000-188,000
Net Income4,913,0002,319,0002,038,000
Net Change in Cash2,026,000-2,829,000-1,298,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)36,877,557.414Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)41,449,958.665Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)39,592,666.210Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)8,152,315.242Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)9,047,300.035Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)8,683,760.285Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)3,891,593.234Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)4,533,031.128Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)4,272,481.258Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)1,582,757.720Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,779,001.829Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)1,699,288.199Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)18.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)19.630Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)16.850Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
30.734B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.61
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
2.018B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
20.42
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
62.767B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
39.65
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.87%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
17.75%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
13.53%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
10.2%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
2.928B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.32
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.65  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.51

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
13.42Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: NUE demonstrates strong revenue and net income figures as per the latest income statements, supported by consistent operating cash flow and free cash flow generation, indicating operational efficiency and financial stability.
  • Favorable Valuation Metrics: The current price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio and price-to-sales (P/S) ratio from key metrics suggest that NUE is reasonably valued compared to industry averages, providing a solid investment base relative to earnings and sales.
  • Strong Balance Sheet: Balance sheet data highlights a healthy current ratio and manageable debt-to-equity ratio, reflecting NUE’s ability to cover short-term liabilities and maintain a balanced capital structure.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates NUE intrinsic value between $169.79 – $220.56 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate NUE Intrinsic Value

Common questions about NUE valuation

Is Nucor Corporation (NUE) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Nucor Corporation (NUE) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is NUE a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether NUE trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is NUE’s P/E ratio?

You can see NUE’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for NUE?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is NUE a good long-term investment?

Whether NUE fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Nucor Corporation

  • Nucor Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Nucor Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
NUE

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.02
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 257.48   Previous Close: 258.06
Day Low: 257.42   Day High: 264.62
Year Low: 138.34   Year High: 280.11
Price Avg 50: 252.99   Price Avg 200: 220.98
Volume: 1.166M   Average Volume: 1.446M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

NUE to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in the Offing for the Stock?
23-10-2026 09:06
NUE to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in the Offing for the Stock?
Unveiling Nucor (NUE) Q3 Outlook: Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
21-10-2026 16:46
Unveiling Nucor (NUE) Q3 Outlook: Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
Nucor Q3 Earnings: The Market Is Too Narrowly-Focused On Quarterly Noise
19-10-2026 13:08
Nucor Q3 Earnings: The Market Is Too Narrowly-Focused On Quarterly Noise
This Top Basic Materials Stock is a #1 (Strong Buy): Why It Should Be on Your Radar
19-10-2026 10:01
This Top Basic Materials Stock is a #1 (Strong Buy): Why It Should Be on Your Radar
Cleveland-Cliffs Jumps 10% on Strongest Quarter in Three Years; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Edge Higher
19-10-2026 09:51
Cleveland-Cliffs Jumps 10% on Strongest Quarter in Three Years; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Edge Higher
Cleveland-Cliffs Drops 4% as Tariff Doubt Returns; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Slip
15-10-2026 13:49
Cleveland-Cliffs Drops 4% as Tariff Doubt Returns; Nucor and Steel Dynamics Slip

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NUE →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NUEIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NUEInvestment Case
    • Hold · NUE5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read