MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze HFWA →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · HFWAIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · HFWAInvestment Case
    • Hold · HFWA5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
HFWA stock logo

HFWA

Heritage Financial Corporation

$27.55
0.13
 (0.47%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  1.127B
Shares Outstanding:  11.012M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Banks – RegionalView industry performance
   
CEO:  Bryan D. McDonald
Full Time Employees:  755
Address: 
201 Fifth Avenue SW
Olympia
WA
98501
US
Website:  https://www.hf-wa.com
Heritage Financial Corporation operates as the parent company for Heritage Bank, providing a comprehensive range of financial services to individuals and small to mid-sized businesses throughout the United States. The company’s deposit offerings include various checking accounts (both interest and non-interest bearing), money market accounts, savings accounts, and certificates of deposit. Its extensive lending portfolio encompasses commercial and industrial financing, real estate loans for both owner-occupied and investment properties, residential mortgages for single to four-family dwellings, and funding for construction and land development projects. Additionally, it extends consumer loans, lines of credit, equipment financing, and commercial business loans to a wide array of sectors such as real estate, leasing, healthcare, hospitality, retail, and construction. Heritage Financial also originates loans backed by the U.S. Small Business Administration and delivers trust services along with professional financial guidance. As of January 27, 2022, the corporation managed 49 banking locations situated across Washington and Oregon. Established in 1927 and headquartered in Olympia, Washington, the company adopted its current name in 1998, having previously operated as Heritage Financial Corporation, M.H.C.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

HFWA full analysis

03/11/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Heritage Financial Corporation, a name you might not hear every day in the investing world, but one worth diving into if you’re on the hunt for solid regional banking plays. I’m thrilled to break down this stock for you today, focusing on what makes it tick, where it’s stumbling, and what could drive its future for us long-term investors. Let’s get into the nitty-gritty of Heritage Financial, a Washington-based bank operating in the financial…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
HFHFWA logoHFWAHeritage Financial Corporation1.1B12.813.50.5%
AMAMTB logoAMTBAmerant Bancorp Inc.1.1B20.613.23.2%
UVUVSP logoUVSPUnivest Financial Corporation1.1B11.710.81.2%
MCMCB logoMCBMetropolitan Bank Holding Corp.1.1B10.89.23.2%
AGAGBK logoAGBKAGI Inc1.2B8.232.12.5%
NBNBN logoNBNNortheast Bank1.1B9.710.42.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/23 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue303,128317,185335,968
Gross Profit239,538210,555243,355
EBITDA78,51955,49079,919
Operating Income72,91552,25977,789
Net Income61,75543,25867,532

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets7,174,9577,106,2786,967,350
Total Liabilities6,321,6966,242,7516,045,846
Total Stockholders Equity853,261863,527921,504
Total Debt521,765405,05842,350
Cash and Cash Equivalents224,973117,10052,587

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow109,52364,48340,434
Capital Expenditure-10,376-3,4590
Free Cash Flow99,14761,02440,434
Net Income61,75543,25867,532
Net Change in Cash121,383-107,8732,268

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)379,923.163Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)384,707.041Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)381,739Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)116,203.190Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)127,359.485Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)121,781.337Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)93,059.415Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)102,365.494Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)97,712.455Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)135,284.158Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)136,987.616Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)135,930.747Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.840Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.980Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)2.700Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
317.185M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.33
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
43.258M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
12.81
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.206B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
14.4
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.57%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
44.09%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
7.69%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
0.48%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
371.157M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.17
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.98  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.76

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
13.50Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Stable Financial Performance: Heritage Financial reported adjusted earnings per share in Q3 2025 that align with or exceed expectations, as highlighted in the earnings call transcript. Key metrics such as revenue and net income from income statements indicate consistent operational results, supported by a solid gross profit margin (TTM) and net profit margin (TTM).
  • Strong Liquidity Position: Balance sheet data shows a healthy level of cash and cash equivalents alongside a favorable current ratio (TTM) and quick ratio (TTM), indicating the company’s ability to meet short-term obligations effectively.
  • Dividend Consistency: The company maintains a competitive dividend yield (TTM) as per key metrics, providing a reliable income stream for investors, which is further supported by consistent net dividends paid as seen in cash flow statements.
  • Strategic Leadership Focus: Insights from the Q3 2025 earnings call transcript emphasize management’s commitment to maintaining stable net interest margins and improving operational efficiency, reflecting strong strategic direction under the current CEO.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates HFWA intrinsic value between $12.81 – $25.47 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate HFWA Intrinsic Value

Common questions about HFWA valuation

Is Heritage Financial Corporation (HFWA) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Heritage Financial Corporation (HFWA) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is HFWA a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether HFWA trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is HFWA’s P/E ratio?

You can see HFWA’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for HFWA?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is HFWA a good long-term investment?

Whether HFWA fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Heritage Financial Corporation

  • Heritage Financial Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Heritage Financial Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
HFWA

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.47
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 27.43   Previous Close: 27.42
Day Low: 27.42   Day High: 28.03
Year Low: 21.32   Year High: 31.25
Price Avg 50: 28.49   Price Avg 200: 27.56
Volume: 307094   Average Volume: 379490

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Heritage Financial Announces Earnings Release Date and Conference Call
25-06-2026 13:30
Heritage Financial Announces Earnings Release Date and Conference Call
BlackRock Inc. Purchases Shares of 5,811,114 Heritage Financial Corporation $HFWA
28-08-2026 04:13
BlackRock Inc. Purchases Shares of 5,811,114 Heritage Financial Corporation $HFWA
Heritage Financial Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
23-07-2026 13:07
Heritage Financial Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
Heritage Financial (HFWA) Surpasses Q2 Earnings Estimates
23-07-2026 10:11
Heritage Financial (HFWA) Surpasses Q2 Earnings Estimates
What This Heritage Financial Insider Move Signals With the Stock Up 20%
20-07-2026 16:30
What This Heritage Financial Insider Move Signals With the Stock Up 20%

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze HFWA →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · HFWAIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · HFWAInvestment Case
    • Hold · HFWA5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read