MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze URBN →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · URBNIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · URBNInvestment Case
    • Hold · URBN5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
URBN stock logo

URBN

Urban Outfitters, Inc.

$86.57
-0.83
 (-0.95%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  7.416B
Shares Outstanding:  120M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer CyclicalView sector performance
Industry:  Apparel – RetailView industry performance
   
CEO:  Richard A. Hayne
Full Time Employees:  31000
Address: 
5000 South Broad Street
Philadelphia
PA
19112-1495
US
Website:  https://www.urbn.com
Urban Outfitters, Inc. engages in the operation of a general consumer product retail and wholesale business selling to customers through various channels including retail locations, websites, catalogs, and mobile applications. It operates through the following segments: Retail, Wholesale and Subscription. The Retail segment contains the Anthropologie, BHLDN, Free People, Terrain, and Urban Outfitters brands and its Food and Beverage division. The Wholesale segment designs, develops, and markets apparel, intimates, active wear, and home goods under the Free People, Anthropologie, and Urban Outfitters brands. The Subscription segment consists of the Nuuly brand, which is a monthly women’s apparel subscription rental service. The company was founded by Richard A. Hayne and Scott A. Belair in 1970 and is headquartered at Philadelphia, PA.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

URBN full analysis

27/11/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Urban Outfitters, Inc., better known to most of you as URBN on the ticker. Today, we’re diving deep into this retail giant to break down its strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats, all with a long-term investor’s lens. If you’re looking to build wealth through smart retail investments, stick around because we’ve got some juicy insights to unpack. Let’s get started! Quick Overview of Urban Outfitters, Inc. For those who might not be as familiar,…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
URURBN logoURBNUrban Outfitters, Inc.7.4B12.616.413.8%
VSVSXY logoVSXYVictoria's Secret & Company7.0B18.731.911.7%
GAGAP logoGAPThe Gap, Inc.8.1B6.810.812.0%
ANANF logoANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co.6.5B12.015.619.0%
BOBOOT logoBOOTBoot Barn Holdings, Inc.3.7B15.116.610.8%
LULULU logoLULULululemon Athletica Inc.11.2B7.87.419.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/20 — Q1 quarter 2027

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue5,153,2375,550,6666,165,376
Gross Profit1,727,2791,926,6702,217,753
EBITDA491,756621,666725,426
Operating Income388,074473,764605,634
Net Income287,674402,462464,919

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets4,111,2094,519,4805,007,613
Total Liabilities1,998,6692,047,9762,192,326
Total Stockholders Equity2,112,5402,471,5042,815,287
Total Debt1,078,4981,098,3581,225,566
Cash and Cash Equivalents178,321290,481369,206

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow509,411502,834575,190
Capital Expenditure-199,6250-130,056
Free Cash Flow309,786502,834445,134
Net Income287,674402,462464,919
Net Change in Cash-22,939112,16078,725

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)7,261,111.980Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)7,830,280.362Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)7,667,743.839Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,062,536.571Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,186,457.144Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,124,496.857Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)643,453.566Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)738,296.190Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)690,874.878Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)1,847,360.156Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,992,167.039Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)1,950,814.765Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)7.420Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)8.040Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)7.010Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)7Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
5.551B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.09
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
402.462M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
12.64
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
7.652B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
25.92
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
20.72%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
13.83%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
487.928M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.43
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.47  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.58

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
16.43Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: URBN reported strong results in its Q4 Fiscal 2025 earnings, with revenue and net income showing positive trends as highlighted in the earnings call transcript. Key financial metrics such as gross profit margin and net profit margin (TTM) reflect operational efficiency, positioning the company favorably within the retail sector.
  • Positive Free Cash Flow: The cash flow statements indicate consistent free cash flow generation (TTM), supported by healthy operating cash flow figures. This financial stability enables URBN to fund strategic initiatives without excessive reliance on external financing.
  • Brand Portfolio and Customer Focus: As noted in the earnings call summary, URBN’s focus on meeting customer preferences across its diverse brands has driven sales growth. The company’s ability to adapt to consumer trends within the apparel and lifestyle retail industry enhances its competitive edge.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates URBN intrinsic value between $76.82 – $106.72 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate URBN Intrinsic Value

Common questions about URBN valuation

Is Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is URBN a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether URBN trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is URBN’s P/E ratio?

You can see URBN’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for URBN?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is URBN a good long-term investment?

Whether URBN fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Urban Outfitters, Inc.

  • Urban Outfitters, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Urban Outfitters, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
URBN

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.95
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 88.38   Previous Close: 87.4
Day Low: 86.45   Day High: 90.51
Year Low: 59.54   Year High: 90.59
Price Avg 50: 78.2   Price Avg 200: 72.41
Volume: 1.286M   Average Volume: 1.144M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

The Urban Outfitters Anthropologie Group CEO Dumps 3,500 Shares as the Stock Edges Up
29-09-2026 17:14
The Urban Outfitters Anthropologie Group CEO Dumps 3,500 Shares as the Stock Edges Up
URBN vs. ZGN: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?
29-09-2026 12:41
URBN vs. ZGN: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?
Why Is Urban Outfitters (URBN) Down 5.1% Since Last Earnings Report?
25-09-2026 12:31
Why Is Urban Outfitters (URBN) Down 5.1% Since Last Earnings Report?
Fast-paced Momentum Stock Urban Outfitters (URBN) Is Still Trading at a Bargain
21-09-2026 09:56
Fast-paced Momentum Stock Urban Outfitters (URBN) Is Still Trading at a Bargain
Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) Presents at Goldman Sachs Global Consumer and Retail Conference Transcript
16-09-2026 05:02
Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) Presents at Goldman Sachs Global Consumer and Retail Conference Transcript
URBN or ZGN: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?
22-06-2026 12:41
URBN or ZGN: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze URBN →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · URBNIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · URBNInvestment Case
    • Hold · URBN5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read