MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NOAH →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NOAHIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NOAHInvestment Case
    • Hold · NOAH5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
NOAH stock logo

NOAH

Noah Holdings Limited

$7.22
-0.13
 (-1.77%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  481.924M
Shares Outstanding:  34.042M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Asset ManagementView industry performance
   
CEO:  Zhe Yin
Full Time Employees:  1778
Address: 
#05-11, 333 North Bridge Road
Singapore
188721
SG
Website:  https://www.noahgroup.com
Noah Holdings Limited, a financial services entity established in 2005 and headquartered in Shanghai, People’s Republic of China, specializes in providing comprehensive wealth and asset management solutions. The company primarily caters to high-net-worth individuals and corporate clients, offering expertise in investment and asset allocation across Mainland China, Hong Kong, and international markets. Its operations are divided into three core segments: Wealth Management, Asset Management, and Other Businesses. Through its wealth management arm, Noah delivers a broad spectrum of investment products, including both publicly offered and privately placed funds, spanning public securities and private equity. It also provides bespoke value-added financial services such as investor education, trust administration, and insurance brokerage, in addition to direct sales of insurance products. Furthermore, the company’s asset management division offers access to a diverse portfolio of onshore and offshore investment vehicles, such as private equity, real estate, public securities, and multi-strategy funds. Noah Holdings also extends lending services as part of its comprehensive financial offerings.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

NOAH full analysis

04/12/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Noah Holdings! If you’re not familiar with this company, let me give you the quick rundown. Noah Holdings, based out of China, operates in the financial services sector, specifically in the asset and wealth management industry. They cater to high-net-worth individuals, offering investment products and advisory services, and they’ve carved out a notable spot in the market with a focus on both domestic and international clients. With thousands of employees and a solid presence…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
NONOAH logoNOAHNoah Holdings Limited481.9M1.24.85.7%
PWPWRL logoPWRLPowerlaw Corp. Common Stock506.4M———
NCNCDL logoNCDLNuveen Churchill Direct Lending Corp.524.5M11.36.73.2%
MSMSIF logoMSIFMSC Income Fund, Inc.528.7M5.58.58.7%
GLGLAD logoGLADGladstone Capital Corporation426.6M8.89.55.9%
GAGAIN logoGAINGladstone Investment Corp.599.3M3.636.79.4%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/27 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue3,294,6962,600,9822,610,240
Gross Profit1,837,9431,251,5311,393,688
EBITDA1,255,997790,572933,565
Operating Income1,097,915633,889776,664
Net Income1,009,494475,445558,857

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets12,685,37811,778,84511,748,410.531
Total Liabilities2,257,8151,766,1051,759,093.460
Total Stockholders Equity10,310,3349,945,8489,833,108.658
Total Debt138,359120,61360,382.422
Cash and Cash Equivalents5,192,1273,822,3394,374,845.089

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow1,318,320387,336976,609
Capital Expenditure-157,922-82,175-134,142
Free Cash Flow1,160,398305,161842,467
Net Income1,001,015487,004557,219
Net Change in Cash919,442-1,515,525541,026

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)2,372,807.868Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)2,615,144.444Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)2,513,126.777Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)426,348.060Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)450,293.103Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)440,212.827Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)130,793.409Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)148,472.493Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)141,030.032Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)569,928.131Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)628,135.301Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)603,631.531Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)10.020Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)10.550Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)9.290Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
364.235M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.3
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
66.063M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
1.19
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
-901.863M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
0
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
17.29%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
90.29%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
6.03%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
5.73%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-689.101M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.01
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.07  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
3.4

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
4.79Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Solid Revenue Performance: Noah Holdings reported total revenues of RMB 689 million in Q3 2024, reflecting consistent operational performance as highlighted in the latest earnings call transcript. This revenue base supports the company’s ability to sustain operations and invest in growth initiatives.
  • Strong International Expansion: The earnings call emphasized successful expansion in key international markets, which diversifies revenue streams and reduces reliance on domestic market fluctuations, positioning NOAH as a global player in wealth management.
  • Positive Free Cash Flow: Based on cash flow statement data, NOAH demonstrates healthy free cash flow, indicating operational efficiency and the capacity to fund strategic initiatives or return value to shareholders without excessive reliance on external financing.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates NOAH intrinsic value between $44.88 – $57.69 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate NOAH Intrinsic Value

Common questions about NOAH valuation

Is Noah Holdings Limited (NOAH) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Noah Holdings Limited (NOAH) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is NOAH a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether NOAH trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is NOAH’s P/E ratio?

You can see NOAH’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for NOAH?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is NOAH a good long-term investment?

Whether NOAH fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Noah Holdings Limited

  • Noah Holdings Limited intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Noah Holdings Limited 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
NOAH

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.77
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 7.33   Previous Close: 7.35
Day Low: 7.21   Day High: 7.36
Year Low: 7.21   Year High: 12.45
Price Avg 50: 8.21   Price Avg 200: 9.97
Volume: 71357   Average Volume: 100764

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Noah (NOAH) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
12-10-2026 13:01
Noah (NOAH) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
Inaugural LT Games Dallas at Life Time Frisco Crowns Lauren Weeks and Noah Ohlsen as Winners
05-10-2026 18:23
Inaugural LT Games Dallas at Life Time Frisco Crowns Lauren Weeks and Noah Ohlsen as Winners
Noah Holdings Hosts 2026 Global Investor Summit "The Year of Realization: A New Chapter in Global Allocation"
21-09-2026 22:20
Noah Holdings Hosts 2026 Global Investor Summit "The Year of Realization: A New Chapter in Global Allocation"
Noah Holdings Limited (NOAH) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
28-08-2026 18:09
Noah Holdings Limited (NOAH) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Noah Holdings Limited Announces Changes to the Board and Board Committees
28-08-2026 16:30
Noah Holdings Limited Announces Changes to the Board and Board Committees
NOAH HOLDINGS LIMITED ANNOUNCES UNAUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR THE SECOND QUARTER OF 2026
25-08-2026 16:30
NOAH HOLDINGS LIMITED ANNOUNCES UNAUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR THE SECOND QUARTER OF 2026

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NOAH →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NOAHIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NOAHInvestment Case
    • Hold · NOAH5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read