MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SHEL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SHELIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SHELInvestment Case
    • Hold · SHEL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
SHEL stock logo

SHEL

Shell plc

$108
2.2
 (2.08%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  307.199B
Shares Outstanding:  5.856B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  EnergyView sector performance
Industry:  Oil & Gas IntegratedView industry performance
   
CEO:  Wael Sawan
Full Time Employees:  84000
Address: 
Shell Centre, 2 York Road
London
GL
SE1 7NA
GB
Website:  https://www.shell.com
Shell plc, a distinguished energy and petrochemical corporation, is headquartered in London, United Kingdom, and was originally founded in 1907. Known as Royal Dutch Shell plc until its name change in January 2022, the company maintains a formidable global presence, conducting operations across Europe, Asia, Oceania, Africa, and both North and South America. Its comprehensive business activities are categorized into several key divisions: Integrated Gas, Upstream, Marketing, Chemicals and Products, and Renewables and Energy Solutions. Shell’s core operations involve the exploration for and extraction of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids. Beyond production, the company is deeply involved in the marketing, transportation, and strategic infrastructure development required to deliver these energy resources to consumers. This includes the manufacturing of gas-to-liquids fuels and a variety of other refined products. Shell also operates a substantial trading arm, dealing in commodities such as natural gas, liquefied natural gas (LNG), crude oil, electricity, and carbon emission rights. Its refining capabilities convert crude oil and various feedstocks into a wide range of essential products, including gasoline, diesel, aviation and marine fuels, lubricants, bitumen, and sulfur, while also developing low-carbon fuel alternatives. In the chemical sector, Shell is a significant producer of petrochemicals for industrial use, manufacturing base chemicals like ethylene, propylene, and aromatics, alongside intermediate chemicals such as styrene monomer, propylene oxide, and various solvents. The company also manages oil sands assets. Looking to the future of energy, Shell is actively investing in and developing renewable solutions. This includes generating electricity from wind and solar power, pioneering hydrogen production and sales, and establishing a network of electric vehicle charging services. Furthermore, Shell promotes LNG as a viable fuel source for heavy-duty transportation.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

SHEL full analysis

03/05/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel! Today, we’re diving deep into a comprehensive analysis of Shell plc, ticker SHEL, one of the biggest players in the global energy space. If you’re looking to understand where this oil and gas giant stands, whether it’s a solid investment for your portfolio, or just curious about its future, you’re in the right place. Let’s break it all down step by step, from financials to recent performance and everything in between. Stick around,…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
SHSHEL logoSHELShell plc307.2B11.58.68.5%
TTTTE logoTTETotalEnergies SE207.3B11.37.57.3%
PBPBR logoPBRPetróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras167.1B6.45.412.2%
PBPBR-A logoPBR-APetróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras158.5B6.44.912.2%
CVCVX logoCVXChevron Corporation456.1B21.513.27.8%
BPBP logoBPBP p.l.c.134.2B23.76.45.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/09 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue316,620,000284,312,000266,886,000
Gross Profit47,207,00045,941,00042,495,000
EBITDA60,361,00057,483,00056,664,000
Operating Income30,737,00029,992,00027,582,000
Net Income19,359,00016,094,00017,837,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets406,270,000387,609,000370,351,000
Total Liabilities217,908,000207,441,000195,031,000
Total Stockholders Equity186,607,000178,307,000174,392,000
Total Debt81,639,00077,142,00075,643,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents38,774,00039,110,00030,216,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow54,191,00054,684,00040,810,146
Capital Expenditure-22,993,000-19,601,000-18,991,277
Free Cash Flow31,198,00035,083,00021,818,869
Net Income19,360,00016,094,00017,879,685
Net Change in Cash-1,472,000336,000-8,894,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)259,287,580.467Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)378,572,777.285Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)308,495,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)65,092,239.081Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)89,439,491.854Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)75,135,945.388Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)23,475,287.360Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)38,362,610.641Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)29,616,592.259Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)10,917,009.722Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)15,939,377.746Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)12,988,832.354Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)9.960Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)12.900Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)7.890Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
273.756B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.01
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
16.094B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
11.49
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
340.52B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
11.46
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.87%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
32.48%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
14.66%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
8.54%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
37.968B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.4
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.61  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.43

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
8.59Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: Shell reported adjusted earnings of $3.3 billion for Q4 2025, reflecting strong operational efficiency. Key metrics such as revenue, net income, and free cash flow demonstrate consistent growth, supported by high gross and net profit margins (TTM data), positioning the company favorably within the energy sector.
  • Strong Cash Flow Generation: The cash flow statements highlight significant net cash provided by operating activities, alongside prudent capital expenditure management. This results in a healthy free cash flow yield (TTM), enabling Shell to fund dividends and reduce debt, as evidenced by a moderate debt-to-equity ratio (TTM).
  • Strategic Focus on Sustainability: According to the Q4 2025 earnings call transcript, Shell is advancing its energy transition strategy with substantial investments in low-carbon solutions. This aligns with long-term industry trends and enhances its competitive positioning in the sector.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates SHEL intrinsic value between $62.09 – $101.41 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate SHEL Intrinsic Value

Common questions about SHEL valuation

Is Shell plc (SHEL) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Shell plc (SHEL) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is SHEL a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether SHEL trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is SHEL’s P/E ratio?

You can see SHEL’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for SHEL?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is SHEL a good long-term investment?

Whether SHEL fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Shell plc

  • Shell plc intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Shell plc 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
SHEL

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

2.08
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 106.86   Previous Close: 105.8
Day Low: 106.78   Day High: 108.08
Year Low: 68.63   Year High: 108.08
Price Avg 50: 96.33   Price Avg 200: 87.66
Volume: 1.254M   Average Volume: 6.462M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

This Top Oils and Energy Stock is a #1 (Strong Buy): Why It Should Be on Your Radar
23-10-2026 10:01
This Top Oils and Energy Stock is a #1 (Strong Buy): Why It Should Be on Your Radar
Are You Looking for a Top Momentum Pick? Why Shell (SHEL) is a Great Choice
20-10-2026 13:01
Are You Looking for a Top Momentum Pick? Why Shell (SHEL) is a Great Choice
SHEL Continues Portfolio Simplification, Divests Shell Nigeria Gas
15-10-2026 13:51
SHEL Continues Portfolio Simplification, Divests Shell Nigeria Gas
Shell (SHEL) Ascends While Market Falls: Some Facts to Note
17-07-2026 19:16
Shell (SHEL) Ascends While Market Falls: Some Facts to Note
Shell calls Australia's gas reserve plan a 'sledgehammer' that risks market failure
12-10-2026 21:40
Shell calls Australia's gas reserve plan a 'sledgehammer' that risks market failure
Shell and Equinor Deepen Canadian Ties With Bay du Nord Deal
12-10-2026 12:56
Shell and Equinor Deepen Canadian Ties With Bay du Nord Deal

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SHEL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SHELIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SHELInvestment Case
    • Hold · SHEL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read