MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CVX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CVXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CVXInvestment Case
    • Hold · CVX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
CVX stock logo

CVX

Chevron Corporation

$230.84
4.16
 (1.84%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  456.087B
Shares Outstanding:  1.356B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  EnergyView sector performance
Industry:  Oil & Gas IntegratedView industry performance
   
CEO:  Michael K. Wirth
Full Time Employees:  43039
Address: 
1400 Smith Street
Houston
TX
77002-7327
US
Website:  https://www.chevron.com
Chevron Corporation functions as a global energy and chemicals powerhouse, orchestrating its diverse operations worldwide. The company’s business is organized into two primary divisions: Upstream and Downstream. The Upstream segment focuses on the full lifecycle of crude oil and natural gas, from their initial exploration and development to production and subsequent transportation. This also encompasses the processing, liquefaction, transit, and regasification of liquefied natural gas (LNG), as well as pipeline transport of crude oil and the movement, storage, and sale of natural gas. Additionally, this segment manages a facility dedicated to converting natural gas into liquid fuels. In contrast, the Downstream segment is tasked with refining crude oil into a variety of petroleum products. Its activities include the merchandising of crude oil, refined goods, and lubricants, in addition to the creation and distribution of renewable fuels. This division is also responsible for moving crude oil and refined products using a range of methods, including pipelines, ships, motor vehicles, and rail cars. Furthermore, it produces and markets bulk petrochemicals, industrial-grade plastics, and additives for both fuels and lubricants. Beyond these core ventures, Chevron is also involved in financial management, debt financing, insurance underwriting, real estate development, and various technology-driven enterprises. Founded in 1879, the company operated as ChevronTexaco Corporation until it officially became Chevron Corporation in 2005. Its corporate headquarters are situated in San Ramon, California.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

CVX full analysis

09/02/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel. Today, we’re doing a deep dive into one of the world’s largest energy titans—Chevron Corporation, ticker CVX. With the stock up over 32% in the past year and the energy sector facing a lot of crosscurrents, I wanted to take a comprehensive look at what’s really going on under the hood. Is this a buying opportunity, or is the easy money already made? Let’s break it down. Chevron is a global integrated energy…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
CVCVX logoCVXChevron Corporation456.1B21.513.27.8%
SHSHEL logoSHELShell plc307.2B11.58.68.5%
TTTTE logoTTETotalEnergies SE207.3B11.37.57.3%
PBPBR logoPBRPetróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras167.1B6.45.412.2%
XOXOM logoXOMExxonmobil Holdings Corporation747.4B23.013.77.5%
PBPBR-A logoPBR-APetróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras158.5B6.44.912.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/01 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue196,913,000193,414,000184,432,000
Gross Profit60,391,00056,926,00056,086,000
EBITDA47,379,00045,382,00041,092,000
Operating Income33,790,00029,099,00016,674,000
Net Income21,369,00017,661,00012,299,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets261,632,000256,938,000324,012,000
Total Liabilities99,703,000103,781,000137,562,000
Total Stockholders Equity160,957,000152,318,000186,450,000
Total Debt20,836,00024,541,00040,758,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents8,178,0006,781,0006,293,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow35,609,00031,50033,900
Capital Expenditure-15,829,0000-17,300,000
Free Cash Flow19,780,00031,50033,900
Net Income21,411,00017,70012,500
Net Change in Cash-9,846,0000-769,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)214,698,724.290Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)263,096,703.652Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)236,081,500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)51,948,276.213Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)62,010,035.389Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)56,393,669.886Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)22,805,785.612Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)29,694,830.735Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)25,849,440.013Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)5,062,814.762Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)6,204,088.448Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)5,567,042.409Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)13.930Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)16Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)12.290Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
193.471B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.13
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
17.661B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
21.49
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
473.057B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
17.51
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.13%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
67.33%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
10.98%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
7.76%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
22.545B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.2
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.33  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.25

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
13.17Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: Chevron reported fourth-quarter 2024 earnings of $3.2 billion, reflecting strong profitability despite industry challenges. Key metrics such as revenue, net income, and operating cash flow from recent income and cash flow statements indicate a solid financial foundation, supported by consistent free cash flow generation.
  • Operational Efficiency: High gross profit margins (TTM) and return on invested capital (ROIC TTM) from key metrics demonstrate Chevron's ability to efficiently manage operations and generate returns, particularly in upstream oil and gas segments, as highlighted in the Q4 2024 earnings call.
  • Shareholder Returns Focus: The company maintains a competitive dividend yield (TTM) and has prioritized returning value to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases, as emphasized in the earnings call summary, reinforcing investor confidence.
  • Strong Balance Sheet: Balance sheet data shows significant cash and cash equivalents alongside a manageable debt-to-equity ratio (TTM), providing financial flexibility to navigate market volatility and fund capital expenditures.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates CVX intrinsic value between $71.22 – $129.74 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate CVX Intrinsic Value

Common questions about CVX valuation

Is Chevron Corporation (CVX) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Chevron Corporation (CVX) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is CVX a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether CVX trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is CVX’s P/E ratio?

You can see CVX’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for CVX?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is CVX a good long-term investment?

Whether CVX fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Chevron Corporation

  • Chevron Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Chevron Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
CVX

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

1.84
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 228.19   Previous Close: 226.68
Day Low: 228.03   Day High: 231.8
Year Low: 146.49   Year High: 231.79
Price Avg 50: 209.71   Price Avg 200: 191.24
Volume: 1.995M   Average Volume: 8.687M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Chevron uses Permian playbook to breathe life into Argentina's ‘Dead Cow' oil region
23-10-2026 06:01
Chevron uses Permian playbook to breathe life into Argentina's ‘Dead Cow' oil region
Chevron Just Hit a Record High. Is the Stock Still a Buy?
19-10-2026 14:30
Chevron Just Hit a Record High. Is the Stock Still a Buy?
Earnings Estimates Moving Higher for Chevron (CVX): Time to Buy?
19-10-2026 13:20
Earnings Estimates Moving Higher for Chevron (CVX): Time to Buy?
5 Stocks to Buy Using the Relative Price Strength Strategy
16-10-2026 15:10
5 Stocks to Buy Using the Relative Price Strength Strategy
Chevron Corporation (CVX) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It
03-07-2026 10:01
Chevron Corporation (CVX) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It
Chevron Corporation (CVX) Hits Fresh High: Is There Still Room to Run?
15-10-2026 10:20
Chevron Corporation (CVX) Hits Fresh High: Is There Still Room to Run?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CVX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CVXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CVXInvestment Case
    • Hold · CVX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read