MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze RNR →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · RNRIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · RNRInvestment Case
    • Hold · RNR5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
RNR stock logo

RNR

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.

$351.06
6.9
 (2%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  14.587B
Shares Outstanding:  78.478M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Insurance – ReinsuranceView industry performance
   
CEO:  Kevin J. O’Donnell
Full Time Employees:  1040
Address: 
Renaissance House
Pembroke
HM
HM 19
BM
Website:  https://www.renre.com
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides reinsurance and insurance products in the United States and internationally. The company operates through Property, and Casualty and Specialty segments. The Property segment writes property catastrophe excess of loss reinsurance contracts to insure insurance and reinsurance companies against natural and man-made catastrophes, including hurricanes, earthquakes, typhoons, and tsunamis, as well as winter storms, freezes, floods, fires, windstorms, tornadoes, explosions, and acts of terrorism; and other property class of products, such as proportional reinsurance, property per risk, property reinsurance, binding facilities, and regional U.S. multi-line reinsurance. The Casualty and Specialty segment writes various classes of products, such as directors and officers, medical malpractice, transactional liability, and professional indemnity; automobile and employer’s liability, casualty clash, umbrella or excess casualty, workers’ compensation, and general liability; financial and mortgage guaranty, political risk, surety, and trade credit; and accident and health, agriculture, aviation, construction, cyber, energy, marine, satellite, and terrorism. The company distributes products and services primarily through intermediaries. It invests in and manages funds. RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. was incorporated in 1993 and is headquartered in Pembroke, Bermuda.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

RNR full analysis

29/10/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for RenaissanceRe Holdings, or RNR as it’s known on the ticker. If you’re not familiar with this player, let me give you the quick rundown. RenaissanceRe is a global provider of reinsurance and insurance, operating in the property and casualty space, and they’ve carved out a solid niche in the industry. Based out of Bermuda, they’re a key name in the financials sector, specifically within the insurance and reinsurance market, with a workforce of dedicated…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
RNRNR logoRNRRenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.14.6B6.07.58.4%
EGEG logoEGEverest Group, Ltd.14.9B8.37.210.9%
RZRZC logoRZCReinsurance Group of America, Incorpor…17.1B11.6—0.9%
RGRGA logoRGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorpor…17.4B11.68.90.9%
HGHG logoHGHamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.3.6B6.27.192.8%
SPSPNT logoSPNTSiriusPoint Ltd.2.9B6.19.5-113.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/23 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue9,091,13411,648,06112,748,778
Gross Profit3,642,5913,671,2135,183,176
EBITDA3,048,4883,345,3844,137,364
Operating Income3,110,0602,993,1604,014,075
Net Income2,561,1321,870,3602,682,334

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets49,007,10550,707,55048,906,696
Total Liabilities33,451,31633,155,78929,695,947
Total Stockholders Equity9,454,95810,574,01211,608,657
Total Debt1,958,6551,886,6892,329,201
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,877,5181,676,6041,731,181

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow1,911,6344,164,8223,693,107
Capital Expenditure000
Free Cash Flow1,911,6344,164,8223,693,107
Net Income3,620,1272,960,5323,617,743
Net Change in Cash683,179-200,91454,577

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)7,388,006.565Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)8,796,264.357Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)7,980,043.668Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)2,857,332.785Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)3,229,767.867Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)3,043,550.326Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)1,857,745.811Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)2,106,471.578Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)1,982,108.695Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)445,051.538Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)529,884.610Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)480,715.694Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)44.450Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)46.940Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)41.400Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
11.648B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.37
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
1.843B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
5.99
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
15.616B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
4.33
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.46%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
4.03%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
22.68%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
8.38%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
345.385M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.2
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.23  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.76

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
7.51Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: RenaissanceRe reported strong financial results in the Q2 2025 earnings call, with key metrics such as revenue, net income, and operating income reflecting solid growth. This performance underscores the company’s ability to generate consistent profitability, as highlighted in the income statement data.
  • Healthy Cash Flow Generation: The cash flow statements indicate strong net cash provided by operating activities and positive free cash flow trends. This financial stability supports reinvestment and debt management, positioning RNR favorably within its sector.
  • Strategic Execution: Insights from the Q2 2025 earnings call summary emphasize effective strategic initiatives, with management successfully navigating market dynamics. This adaptability enhances investor confidence in RNR’s operational resilience.
  • Favorable Valuation Metrics: Current price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio TTM and forward P/E estimates suggest RNR is reasonably valued compared to the industry average P/E ratio TTM, indicating potential for sustained investor interest.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates RNR intrinsic value between $424.49 – $599.55 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate RNR Intrinsic Value

Common questions about RNR valuation

Is RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is RNR a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether RNR trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is RNR’s P/E ratio?

You can see RNR’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for RNR?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is RNR a good long-term investment?

Whether RNR fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.

  • RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
RNR

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

2
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 344.19   Previous Close: 344.16
Day Low: 344.19   Day High: 351.2
Year Low: 231.17   Year High: 351.2
Price Avg 50: 326.85   Price Avg 200: 306.35
Volume: 302602   Average Volume: 337204

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

RenaissanceRe Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call
05-10-2026 16:15
RenaissanceRe Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call
State Street Corp Sells 45,558 Shares of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
24-09-2026 04:09
State Street Corp Sells 45,558 Shares of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
RenaissanceRe Trades at a Discount to Peers: Hold or Fold?
14-09-2026 16:21
RenaissanceRe Trades at a Discount to Peers: Hold or Fold?
RenaissanceRe's ILS Platform Supports Fee-Based Earnings Growth
31-08-2026 13:46
RenaissanceRe's ILS Platform Supports Fee-Based Earnings Growth
Why Is RenaissanceRe (RNR) Up 1.5% Since Last Earnings Report?
21-08-2026 12:31
Why Is RenaissanceRe (RNR) Up 1.5% Since Last Earnings Report?
First Trust Advisors LP Sells 70,332 Shares of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
29-07-2026 04:17
First Trust Advisors LP Sells 70,332 Shares of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze RNR →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · RNRIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · RNRInvestment Case
    • Hold · RNR5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read