MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze BFST →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · BFSTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · BFSTInvestment Case
    • Hold · BFST5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
BFST stock logo

BFST

Business First Bancshares, Inc.

$31.31
0.18
 (0.58%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  1.019B
Shares Outstanding:  5.546M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Banks – RegionalView industry performance
   
CEO:  David R. Melville
Full Time Employees:  832
Address: 
500 Laurel Street
Baton Rouge
LA
70801
US
Website:  https://www.b1bank.com
Business First Bancshares, Inc. (BFST) serves as the bank holding company for b1BANK, delivering an extensive array of banking products and financial services. Its deposit offerings include checking, demand, money market, time, and savings accounts, alongside certificates of deposit, and modern conveniences such as remote and direct deposit capabilities. The company provides a diverse portfolio of lending solutions. These include commercial and industrial loans for working capital, equipment financing, asset acquisition, expansion, and development, featuring lines of credit, letters of credit, term loans, and borrowing base facilities. BFST also finances construction and development projects, commercial real estate, and residential properties, offering first and second lien mortgages for 1-4 family homes, plus home equity lines of credit. Consumer loan options span both secured and unsecured installment and term arrangements. Beyond traditional banking, BFST offers wealth management services, encompassing mutual funds, annuities, individual retirement accounts (IRAs), other investment products, fiduciary services, and private banking solutions. A wide range of additional financial tools are available, including debit and credit cards, comprehensive treasury and cash management services (such as merchant services, automated clearing house (ACH), lock-box, receivables factoring, and correspondent banking), and employee and payroll benefits solutions. Customer access points feature drive-through facilities, ATMs, night depositories, personalized checks, electronic funds transfer (EFT), domestic and international wire transfers, traveler’s checks, vault services, sweep accounts, and robust online and mobile banking platforms, e-statements, and bank-by-mail services. As of March 1, 2022, Business First Bancshares operated approximately 48 full-service banking centers and three loan production offices across Louisiana, and in the Dallas and Houston metropolitan areas. The company was founded in 2006 and is headquartered in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

BFST full analysis

28/10/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Business First Bancshares, also known by its ticker BFST. If you’re a long-term investor looking to build wealth, you’re in the right place. Today, we’re diving deep into this regional banking player to uncover what makes it tick, what’s holding it back, and where it could be headed in the years to come. Let’s break it down with a quick overview, some recent developments, and then get into the meat of our SWOT analysis.…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
BFBFST logoBFSTBusiness First Bancshares, Inc.1.0B10.810.40.5%
MBMBWM logoMBWMMercantile Bank Corporation1.0B10.210.5-2.4%
MCMCBS logoMCBSMetroCity Bankshares, Inc.1.0B11.710.817.2%
CCCCNE logoCCNECNB Financial Corporation1.0B10.69.61.0%
CFCFFN logoCFFNCapitol Federal Financial, Inc.1.0B12.911.80.9%
HBHBNC logoHBNCHorizon Bancorp, Inc.999.2M—9.1-12.3%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/23 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue385,620457,749511,925
Gross Profit242,939259,495311,857
EBITDA95,25688,308119,087
Operating Income90,58683,094113,407
Net Income71,04365,10787,861

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets6,584,5507,857,0908,214,740
Total Liabilities5,940,2917,057,6247,317,857
Total Stockholders Equity644,259799,466896,883
Total Debt635,073483,256551,352
Cash and Cash Equivalents226,110319,098411,175

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow92,42761,40292,083
Capital Expenditure-11,648-1,5620
Free Cash Flow80,77959,84092,083
Net Income71,04365,10787,861
Net Change in Cash73,37092,988-3,151

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)411,389.766Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)416,438.830Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)414,255Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)133,283.070Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)135,316.543Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)134,299.806Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)100,807.664Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)102,419.502Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)101,613.583Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)119,252.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)120,715.805Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)120,082.764Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)3.430Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)3.450Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)3.400Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
457.764M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.19
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
65.107M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
10.81
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.037B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
10.49
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.97%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
25.54%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
9.85%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
0.54%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
192.48M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.61
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.98  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.05

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
10.40Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Solid Financial Performance: Business First Bancshares reported strong third-quarter results for 2025, with key financial metrics such as revenue, net income, and operating income showing positive trends as highlighted in the Q3 2025 earnings call summary. This indicates effective operational management and profitability.
  • Positive Free Cash Flow: Analysis of cash flow statements reveals consistent free cash flow generation, supported by robust operating cash flow figures. This financial stability provides flexibility for reinvestment or debt management.
  • Strategic Growth Initiatives: The earnings call emphasized successful integration of recent acquisitions and operational improvements, positioning the company for sustained growth within its sector.
  • Competitive Valuation Metrics: Current price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio and forward P/E estimates suggest BFST is reasonably valued compared to industry averages, as per the forward P/E ratios and industry data, potentially attracting value-focused investors.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates BFST intrinsic value between $7.64 – $16.81 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate BFST Intrinsic Value

Common questions about BFST valuation

Is Business First Bancshares, Inc. (BFST) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Business First Bancshares, Inc. (BFST) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is BFST a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether BFST trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is BFST’s P/E ratio?

You can see BFST’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for BFST?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is BFST a good long-term investment?

Whether BFST fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Business First Bancshares, Inc.

  • Business First Bancshares, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Business First Bancshares, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
BFST

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.58
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 31.58   Previous Close: 31.13
Day Low: 31.25   Day High: 31.64
Year Low: 22.78   Year High: 32.53
Price Avg 50: 31.14   Price Avg 200: 29.06
Volume: 155909   Average Volume: 238488

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Business First Bancshares, Inc. Schedules Q3 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call for Oct. 26
01-10-2026 18:00
Business First Bancshares, Inc. Schedules Q3 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call for Oct. 26
Will Business First (BFST) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
08-07-2026 13:10
Will Business First (BFST) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
Business First Bancshares, Inc. Schedules Q2 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call for July 23
02-07-2026 16:30
Business First Bancshares, Inc. Schedules Q2 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call for July 23
Business First Bancshares, Inc. (BFST) Shareholder/Analyst Call Prepared Remarks Transcript
21-05-2026 16:20
Business First Bancshares, Inc. (BFST) Shareholder/Analyst Call Prepared Remarks Transcript

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze BFST →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · BFSTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · BFSTInvestment Case
    • Hold · BFST5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read