MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze VRTX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · VRTXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · VRTXInvestment Case
    • Hold · VRTX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
VRTX stock logo

VRTX

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated

$558.88
18.88
 (3.5%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  141.654B
Shares Outstanding:  13.03M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  BiotechnologyView industry performance
   
CEO:  Reshma Kewalramani
Full Time Employees:  6400
Address: 
50 Northern Avenue
Boston
MA
2210
US
Website:  https://www.vrtx.com
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated is a leading biotechnology firm primarily focused on the discovery, advancement, and marketing of innovative treatments, particularly for cystic fibrosis (CF). The company offers a range of approved medications for CF patients, including SYMDEKO/SYMKEVI, ORKAMBI, and KALYDECO, which target specific mutations within the cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator gene. Additionally, they provide TRIKAFTA for individuals with CF aged six years and older who possess at least one F508del mutation. Beyond its established CF therapies, Vertex maintains a robust and diverse clinical pipeline. This includes VX-864, currently in Phase 2 for alpha-1 antitrypsin (AAT) deficiency; VX-147, also in Phase 2, addressing APOL1-mediated focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) and other serious kidney conditions; VX-880, a potential treatment for Type 1 Diabetes undergoing Phase 1/2 trials; VX-548, a NaV1.8 inhibitor in Phase 2 for various forms of acute, neuropathic, and musculoskeletal pain; and CTX001, which is in Phase 3 development for severe sickle cell disease (SCD) and transfusion-dependent beta-thalassemia (TDT). The company distributes its pharmaceutical products through specialty pharmacies and distributors across the United States, while international sales are facilitated via a network of specialty distributors, retail chains, hospitals, and clinics. Vertex also engages in numerous strategic collaborations with partners such as Affinia Therapeutics, Arbor Biotechnologies, CRISPR Therapeutics, Kymera Therapeutics, Mammoth Biosciences, Moderna, Obsidian Therapeutics, Skyhawk Therapeutics, Ribometrix, Genomics plc, Merck KGaA, and X-Chem. Established in 1989, Vertex Pharmaceuticals is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

Revenue by type

Revenue by region

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

VRTX full analysis

24/02/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel! Today, we’re diving deep into a comprehensive analysis of Vertex Pharmaceuticals, ticker VRTX, a powerhouse in the biotech space. If you’re looking to invest in a company that’s been making waves with its innovative therapies, stick around because we’re breaking down everything from financials to future potential. Let’s get started! So, why are we talking about Vertex Pharmaceuticals? Well, this isn’t just any biotech company—it’s a leader in developing treatments for serious diseases,…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
VRVRTX logoVRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated141.7B32.329.917.3%
REREGN logoREGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.95.5B19.815.510.9%
MRMRNA logoMRNAModerna, Inc.88.5B——-39.2%
VRVRNA logoVRNAVerona Pharma plc72.7B—67.1-9.3%
ARARGX logoARGXargenx SE55.6B42.427.814.0%
RVRVMD logoRVMDRevolution Medicines, Inc.41.0B——-40.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/04 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue9,869,20011,020,10012,074,600
Gross Profit8,607,0009,489,60010,267,500
EBITDA4,605,200486,3004,866,300
Operating Income3,832,000-232,9004,760,700
Net Income3,619,600-535,6003,953,200

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets22,730,20022,533,20025,643,000
Total Liabilities5,149,8006,123,6006,977,200
Total Stockholders Equity17,580,40016,409,60018,665,800
Total Debt808,4001,749,5003,693,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents10,369,1004,569,6005,084,800

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow3,537,300-492,6003,631,400
Capital Expenditure-258,399.999-297,700-437,600
Free Cash Flow3,278,900.001-790,3003,193,800
Net Income3,619,600-535,6003,953,200
Net Change in Cash-139,700-5,800,100515,600

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)19,735,173.993Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)21,482,206.996Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)20,536,245.693Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)13,015,803.691Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)14,481,387.740Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)13,687,821.570Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)8,354,499.272Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)9,327,796.536Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)8,800,787.674Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)2,407,395.556Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)2,620,507.408Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)2,505,114.302Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)34.110Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)36.150Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)32.380Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)12Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
10.984B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
11.22
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-535.6M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
32.27
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
137.488B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
36.22
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
23.31%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
17.33%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-4.369B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.1
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
7.01  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
3.19

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
29.87Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: Vertex Pharmaceuticals reported strong financial results in Q4 2024, with revenue and net income growth exceeding expectations, as highlighted in the earnings call transcript. Key metrics such as operating cash flow and free cash flow demonstrate solid liquidity and operational efficiency, supporting sustained growth.
  • Innovative Product Pipeline: The company emphasized advancements in its clinical pipeline during the Q4 2024 earnings call, with new product launches contributing to revenue growth. This focus on innovation aligns with industry trends in biotechnology, positioning VRTX as a leader in its sector.
  • Strong Profitability Metrics: High gross profit margin and net profit margin (TTM) reflect efficient cost management and profitability compared to industry averages, providing a competitive edge within the biotechnology sector.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates VRTX intrinsic value between $473.09 – $477.67 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate VRTX Intrinsic Value

Common questions about VRTX valuation

Is Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is VRTX a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether VRTX trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is VRTX’s P/E ratio?

You can see VRTX’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for VRTX?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is VRTX a good long-term investment?

Whether VRTX fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated

  • Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
VRTX

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

3.5
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 551.15   Previous Close: 540
Day Low: 549.89   Day High: 563.8
Year Low: 403.16   Year High: 563.8
Price Avg 50: 522.84   Price Avg 200: 478.67
Volume: 2.882M   Average Volume: 1.364M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Ahead of Vertex (VRTX) Q3 Earnings: Get Ready With Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
28-10-2026 10:16
Ahead of Vertex (VRTX) Q3 Earnings: Get Ready With Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
Here is What to Know Beyond Why Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) is a Trending Stock
17-06-2026 10:02
Here is What to Know Beyond Why Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) is a Trending Stock
Phase 3 RAINIER Results Supporting Best-in-Class Potential of Povetacicept in IgA Nephropathy Published in the New England Journal of Medicine and Presented at the American Society of Nephrology Kidne
23-10-2026 13:42
Phase 3 RAINIER Results Supporting Best-in-Class Potential of Povetacicept in IgA Nephropathy Published in the New England Journal of Medicine and Presented at the American Society of Nephrology Kidne
Is Trending Stock Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) a Buy Now?
16-10-2026 10:01
Is Trending Stock Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) a Buy Now?
Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) Beats Stock Market Upswing: What Investors Need to Know
09-10-2026 18:51
Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) Beats Stock Market Upswing: What Investors Need to Know
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know
28-07-2026 10:01
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze VRTX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · VRTXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · VRTXInvestment Case
    • Hold · VRTX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read