MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze UNP →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · UNPIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · UNPInvestment Case
    • Hold · UNP5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
UNP stock logo

UNP

Union Pacific Corporation

$289.04
0.33
 (0.11%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  171.712B
Shares Outstanding:  899.522M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  RailroadsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Vincenzo James Vena
Full Time Employees:  28716
Address: 
1400 Douglas Street
Omaha
NE
68179
US
Website:  https://www.up.com
Union Pacific Corporation, a prominent American railway enterprise, conducts its primary operations through its subsidiary, Union Pacific Railroad Company. The company provides extensive freight transportation services for a wide array of commodities. Its diverse cargo includes agricultural products like grain, fertilizers, and refrigerated foods; energy resources such as coal, renewables, petroleum, and liquid petroleum gases; and industrial materials encompassing construction products, chemicals, plastics, forest products, metals, ores, soda ash, and sand. Union Pacific also facilitates the movement of finished automobiles, automotive parts, and general merchandise in intermodal containers, serving a varied clientele that spans agricultural processors, energy producers, and industrial manufacturers. As of December 31, 2021, the company’s vast rail network stretched 32,452 route miles, strategically connecting major ports along the Pacific and Gulf Coasts with crucial gateways throughout the Midwestern and Eastern United States. Established in 1862, Union Pacific Corporation is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

UNP full analysis

30/04/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to MarketSnap. Union Pacific just posted record results, raised guidance, and the stock is up nearly thirty percent over the past year. But here's the thing — the fuel surcharge controversy, the balance sheet leverage, and a valuation model that's flashing some serious warning signs. Today we're stress-testing UNP with MarketSnap's valuation engine — not the hype, just the math. Before we dive into the numbers, let's set the stage. Union Pacific is trading right around…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
UNUNP logoUNPUnion Pacific Corporation171.7B22.522.111.7%
CSCSX logoCSXCSX Corporation90.2B27.324.39.0%
CPCP logoCPCanadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd.76.8B25.623.85.4%
CNCNI logoCNICanadian National Railway Company73.7B21.621.18.7%
NSNSC logoNSCNorfolk Southern Corporation73.4B27.125.47.3%
WAWAB logoWABWestinghouse Air Brake Technologies Co…48.4B38.326.47.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/23 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue24,119,00024,250,00024,510,000
Gross Profit10,529,00011,039,00014,553,000
EBITDA11,891,00012,461,00012,940,000
Operating Income9,082,0009,713,0009,839,000
Net Income6,379,0006,747,0007,138,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets67,132,00067,715,00069,698,000
Total Liabilities52,344,00050,825,00051,231,000
Total Stockholders Equity14,788,00016,890,00018,467,000
Total Debt34,179,00032,463,00031,814,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,055,0001,016,0001,266,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow8,379,0009,346,0009,290,000
Capital Expenditure-3,606,000-3,452,000-3,791,000
Free Cash Flow4,773,0005,894,0005,499,000
Net Income6,379,0006,747,0007,138,000
Net Change in Cash87,000-46,000255,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)36,914,171.886Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)39,338,408.794Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)38,052,666.667Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)19,884,718.470Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)21,136,178.759Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)20,472,443.955Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)11,216,277.573Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)12,182,798.260Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)11,670,186.374Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)2,225,545.543Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)2,371,702.137Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)2,294,185.088Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)19.660Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)20.530Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)18.900Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
24.25B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
6.51
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
6.747B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
22.5
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
194.91B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
29.97
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
44.71%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
38.65%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
11.65%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
31.423B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.51
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
7.99  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.99

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
22.06Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: Union Pacific reported strong second-quarter 2025 earnings, with key financial results indicating solid revenue growth and improved earnings per share, as highlighted in the earnings call transcript. This performance reflects effective operational management and strategic pricing initiatives.
  • Operational Efficiency: The earnings call summary emphasizes operational improvements, contributing to enhanced profitability. Metrics such as return on equity (ROE TTM) and return on invested capital (ROIC TTM) likely support this strength, indicating efficient use of capital and resources.
  • Strong Cash Flow Generation: Analysis of cash flow statements shows consistent net cash provided by operating activities and positive free cash flow, providing financial flexibility for dividends (evident from net dividends paid) and potential reinvestment in growth initiatives.
  • Market Position: As a key player in the transportation and logistics sector (per sectorName and industryName data), Union Pacific benefits from a strong market presence, supported by a large market capitalization (mktCap) and extensive operational scale (fullTimeEmployees).

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates UNP intrinsic value between $185.60 – $234.79 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate UNP Intrinsic Value

Common questions about UNP valuation

Is Union Pacific Corporation (UNP) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Union Pacific Corporation (UNP) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is UNP a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether UNP trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is UNP’s P/E ratio?

You can see UNP’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for UNP?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is UNP a good long-term investment?

Whether UNP fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Union Pacific Corporation

  • Union Pacific Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Union Pacific Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
UNP

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.11
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 289.41   Previous Close: 288.71
Day Low: 286.46   Day High: 291.93
Year Low: 215.53   Year High: 315.99
Price Avg 50: 287.88   Price Avg 200: 266.82
Volume: 2.658M   Average Volume: 2.633M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Union Pacific CFO Jennifer Hamann to retire in early 2027
16-10-2026 09:52
Union Pacific CFO Jennifer Hamann to retire in early 2027
Union Pacific Chief Financial Officer Jennifer Hamann to Retire After 35 Years of Service
16-10-2026 09:00
Union Pacific Chief Financial Officer Jennifer Hamann to Retire After 35 Years of Service
Will Union Pacific (UNP) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
06-10-2026 13:11
Will Union Pacific (UNP) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
Are You Looking for a High-Growth Dividend Stock?
11-06-2026 12:58
Are You Looking for a High-Growth Dividend Stock?
Union Pacific: The Earnings Keep Beating, But The Stock Keeps Falling
02-10-2026 04:50
Union Pacific: The Earnings Keep Beating, But The Stock Keeps Falling
Union Pacific Rolls Out First Two Battery-Electric Locomotives in California
24-09-2026 13:25
Union Pacific Rolls Out First Two Battery-Electric Locomotives in California

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze UNP →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · UNPIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · UNPInvestment Case
    • Hold · UNP5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read