MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze KALU →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · KALUIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · KALUInvestment Case
    • Hold · KALU5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
KALU stock logo

KALU

Kaiser Aluminum Corporation

$147.25
-1.17
 (-0.79%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  2.407B
Shares Outstanding:  50M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Basic MaterialsView sector performance
Industry:  AluminumView industry performance
   
CEO:  Keith A. Harvey
Full Time Employees:  3800
Address: 
1550 West McEwen Drive
Franklin
TN
37067
US
Website:  https://www.kaiseraluminum.com
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation is a global producer and vendor of specialized, semi-finished aluminum mill products, operating both domestically within the United States and internationally. Their diverse product portfolio encompasses aluminum items manufactured through rolling, extrusion, and drawing processes. These are essential for various industries, including aerospace and defense, automotive, general engineering, and for the packaging of food and beverages. For the automotive sector, Kaiser Aluminum provides extruded components used in structural parts, crash management systems, and anti-lock braking systems. They also supply drawn tubes for drive shafts and offer value-added fabrication services, such as precise sawing and cutting to specific lengths. Their packaging division specializes in bare and coated aluminum coils, primarily from the 3000- and 5000-series alloys, which are extensively utilized in the beverage and food packaging industry. In the realm of general engineering, the company offers a comprehensive range of alloy products, including plates, sheets, rods, bars, tubes, wires, and standard extrusion shapes. These products find application in a multitude of areas, such as the construction of military vehicles, ordnance, semiconductor manufacturing cells, electronic devices, aftermarket motor sport components, tooling plates, various parts for machinery and equipment, and fasteners like bolts, screws, nails, and rivets. Additionally, Kaiser Aluminum supplies rerolled, extruded, drawn, and cast billet aluminum products, catering to a broad spectrum of industrial end uses. The company markets its products directly to customers via its sales teams located in the United States, Canada, Western Europe, and China. Furthermore, independent sales agents extend their reach to other regions of Asia, Latin America, and the Middle East. Kaiser Aluminum was established in 1946 and maintains its corporate headquarters in Foothill Ranch, California.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

KALU full analysis

23/10/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation, also known by its ticker KALU. If you’re a long-term investor looking to dig into the potential of this player in the metals and materials space, you’re in the right place. Today, we’re breaking down the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats for Kaiser Aluminum, a company that’s been carving out its niche in the aluminum products industry. Let’s dive in with a quick overview, some recent updates, and then get into…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
KAKALU logoKALUKaiser Aluminum Corporation2.4B10.910.511.3%
CSCSTM logoCSTMConstellium SE3.5B6.55.711.7%
CECENX logoCENXCentury Aluminum Company3.5B6.03.516.7%
AAAA logoAAAlcoa Corporation10.9B8.66.38.3%
PPPPTA logoPPTAPerpetua Resources Corp.2.4B——-36.4%
NGNGVT logoNGVTIngevity Corporation2.4B45.313.112.3%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/23 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue3,087,0003,024,0003,373,000
Gross Profit332,100332,900319,900
EBITDA211,800223,600322,600
Operating Income95,80087,700190,700
Net Income47,20046,800112,500

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets2,267,4002,314,9002,564,800
Total Liabilities1,615,2001,646,9001,738,700
Total Stockholders Equity652,200668,000826,100
Total Debt1,079,1001,088,499.99921,700
Cash and Cash Equivalents82,40018,4007,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow211,900167,1000
Capital Expenditure-143,200-180,8000
Free Cash Flow68,700-13,7000
Net Income47,20046,8000
Net Change in Cash29,400-62,8000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)4,718,640.910Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)4,794,058.867Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)4,756,349.884Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)487,297.098Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)513,517.883Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)499,461.853Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)216,845.139Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)237,177.836Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)226,278.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)184,649.564Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)187,600.815Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)186,125.189Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)13.660Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)14.270Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)13.050Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
3.024B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.6
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
46.8M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
10.86
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
3.487B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
40.09
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.03%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
22.91%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
26.29%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
11.33%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
1.07B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.13
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.62  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.5

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
10.45Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Solid Financial Performance: Kaiser Aluminum reported strong Q2 2025 results with revenue and net income showing positive growth, as highlighted in the earnings call transcript. Key metrics such as EBITDA and operating income reflect operational efficiency, supported by consistent free cash flow generation.
  • Strategic Investments: The company is focusing on long-term value creation through strategic investments, as noted in the Q2 2025 earnings call. These initiatives are aimed at driving margin expansion and enhancing competitiveness within the aluminum industry.
  • Industry Positioning: KALU benefits from operating in the aluminum sector, which may be experiencing favorable trends as indicated by industry performance metrics. The company's gross profit margin (TTM) and return on invested capital (ROIC TTM) suggest a competitive edge over peers.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates KALU intrinsic value between $191.36 – $219.13 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate KALU Intrinsic Value

Common questions about KALU valuation

Is Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (KALU) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (KALU) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is KALU a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether KALU trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is KALU’s P/E ratio?

You can see KALU’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for KALU?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is KALU a good long-term investment?

Whether KALU fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation

  • Kaiser Aluminum Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
KALU

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.79
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 148.87   Previous Close: 148.42
Day Low: 146.88   Day High: 153.23
Year Low: 77.24   Year High: 199.89
Price Avg 50: 159.33   Price Avg 200: 153.03
Volume: 125660   Average Volume: 251178

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) Stock Has Average Price Target of $166.75 According to Analysts
16-10-2026 02:45
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (NASDAQ:KALU) Stock Has Average Price Target of $166.75 According to Analysts
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation Announces Quarterly Dividend Payment
13-07-2026 16:30
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation Announces Quarterly Dividend Payment
Kaiser Aluminum Corp (KALU) Stock Down 3.1% but Still Overvalued -- GF Score: 69/100
18-09-2026 19:51
Kaiser Aluminum Corp (KALU) Stock Down 3.1% but Still Overvalued -- GF Score: 69/100
Kaiser (KALU) Upgraded to Strong Buy: Here's Why
16-09-2026 13:01
Kaiser (KALU) Upgraded to Strong Buy: Here's Why
3 Reasons Why Growth Investors Shouldn't Overlook Kaiser (KALU)
19-08-2026 13:46
3 Reasons Why Growth Investors Shouldn't Overlook Kaiser (KALU)
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation Announces Executive Leadership Transition
17-08-2026 16:05
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation Announces Executive Leadership Transition

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze KALU →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · KALUIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · KALUInvestment Case
    • Hold · KALU5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read