MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze FFIN →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · FFINIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · FFINInvestment Case
    • Hold · FFIN5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
FFIN stock logo

FFIN

First Financial Bankshares, Inc.

$30.47
-1.12
 (-3.55%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  4.367B
Shares Outstanding:  458.365M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Banks – RegionalView industry performance
   
CEO:  David W. Bailey
Full Time Employees:  1550
Address: 
400 Pine Street
Abilene
TX
79601
US
Website:  https://www.ffin.com
First Financial Bankshares, Inc. (FFIN) is a financial institution that delivers a broad array of commercial banking and financial services throughout Texas via its network of subsidiaries. Its core offerings include various deposit solutions, such as checking, savings, money market, and time deposit accounts. The company provides diverse lending options, extending credit for commercial and industrial ventures, municipal projects, agriculture, construction and development, and farm operations. It also finances both owner-occupied and non-owner-occupied commercial real estate, residential properties, and consumer needs, including vehicle and other personal loans. These services primarily cater to businesses, professional clients, and agricultural enterprises. The institution also equips its customers with contemporary banking conveniences like internet and mobile banking, remote deposit capture, payroll cards, and funds transfer capabilities. Traditional amenities such as drive-in and night deposit services, automated teller machines (ATMs), and secure safe deposit facilities are also part of its comprehensive service suite. Beyond conventional banking, First Financial Bankshares offers robust personal trust services. These encompass wealth management, estate administration, and the management of various trust structures, including testamentary, revocable, irrevocable, and agency accounts. Additionally, the company provides securities brokerage and manages a range of retirement and employee benefit plans, such as 401(k) profit-sharing plans and Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs). Its service portfolio is further enhanced by asset management and technology services. As of December 31, 2021, FFIN operated 78 financial centers strategically located across Texas. The company, established in 1890, maintains its corporate headquarters in Abilene, Texas.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

FFIN full analysis

09/09/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for First Financial Bankshares, or FFIN as it’s known on the ticker. If you’re not familiar with this name, let me give you the quick rundown. First Financial Bankshares is a solid player in the banking sector, operating primarily as a financial holding company with a strong footprint in Texas. They’re all about community banking, offering a range of services from personal banking to commercial loans, and they’ve built a reputation for stability in the…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
FFFFIN logoFFINFirst Financial Bankshares, Inc.4.4B16.414.912.5%
SFSFBS logoSFBSServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.4.3B13.112.31.7%
FUFULT logoFULTFulton Financial Corporation4.3B10.610.75.0%
IBIBOC logoIBOCInternational Bancshares Corporation4.2B10.210.52.4%
FBFBP logoFBPFirst BanCorp.4.2B11.211.41.9%
TFTFSL logoTFSLTFS Financial Corporation4.6B44.045.41.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue622,310739,214825,799
Gross Profit467,418523,216593,111
EBITDA255,877285,273323,259
Operating Income243,299271,846309,609
Net Income198,977223,511253,585

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets13,105,59413,979,41815,446,476
Total Liabilities11,606,69412,372,85813,529,159
Total Stockholders Equity1,498,9001,606,5601,917,317
Total Debt404,081197,01921,680
Cash and Cash Equivalents536,591763,4131,077,988

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow284,822309,6410
Capital Expenditure-17,251-16,7200
Free Cash Flow267,571292,9210
Net Income198,977223,511253,579
Net Change in Cash205,913226,822-763,413

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)777,872.915Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)795,790.684Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)786,831.800Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)407,038.069Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)417,444.520Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)414,346.672Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)322,413.720Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)331,010.692Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)328,451.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)198,268.863Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)202,835.850Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)200,552.357Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.280Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.310Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)2.250Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
755.043M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
5.11
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
223.511M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
16.37
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
4.2B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
13.03
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.67%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
40.5%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
14%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
12.53%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-62.977M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.04
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.21  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.02

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
14.86Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Solid Financial Performance: FFIN demonstrates consistent revenue and net income growth over recent years, as reflected in the Income Statements data. Strong operating cash flow and free cash flow figures from the Cash Flow Statements indicate robust financial health and operational efficiency, positioning the company well within the banking industry.
  • Attractive Valuation Metrics: The current price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio and price-to-sales (P/S) ratio from Key Metrics suggest that FFIN is reasonably valued compared to industry averages (Industry and Sector data). Additionally, forward P/E ratios indicate potential for sustained investor confidence based on analyst estimates.
  • Strong Balance Sheet: Balance Sheet data highlights a healthy level of cash and cash equivalents alongside a manageable debt-to-equity ratio (Key Metrics). This financial stability provides FFIN with flexibility for future investments or weathering economic downturns.
  • Dividend Consistency: A steady dividend yield (Key Metrics) and history of dividend payments (Cash Flow Statements) make FFIN an attractive option for income-focused investors, enhancing its appeal in the financial sector.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates FFIN intrinsic value between $7.86 – $17.29 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate FFIN Intrinsic Value

Common questions about FFIN valuation

Is First Financial Bankshares, Inc. (FFIN) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for First Financial Bankshares, Inc. (FFIN) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is FFIN a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether FFIN trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is FFIN’s P/E ratio?

You can see FFIN’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for FFIN?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is FFIN a good long-term investment?

Whether FFIN fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for First Financial Bankshares, Inc.

  • First Financial Bankshares, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • First Financial Bankshares, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
FFIN

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-3.55
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 31.87   Previous Close: 31.59
Day Low: 30.4   Day High: 32.08
Year Low: 28.12   Year High: 36.52
Price Avg 50: 33   Price Avg 200: 32.55
Volume: 2.776M   Average Volume: 858046

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Compared to Estimates, First Financial (FFIN) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
15-10-2026 19:30
Compared to Estimates, First Financial (FFIN) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
First Financial Bankshares (FFIN) Meets Q3 Earnings Estimates
15-10-2026 18:15
First Financial Bankshares (FFIN) Meets Q3 Earnings Estimates
Why First Financial Bankshares (FFIN) is a Top Dividend Stock for Your Portfolio
07-10-2026 12:46
Why First Financial Bankshares (FFIN) is a Top Dividend Stock for Your Portfolio
First Financial Bankshares (FFIN) is a Top Dividend Stock Right Now: Should You Buy?
21-09-2026 12:46
First Financial Bankshares (FFIN) is a Top Dividend Stock Right Now: Should You Buy?
First Financial Bankshares (FFIN) Could Be a Great Choice
02-09-2026 12:46
First Financial Bankshares (FFIN) Could Be a Great Choice
First Financial Bankshares: Lofty Valuation Continues To Weigh
14-08-2026 13:59
First Financial Bankshares: Lofty Valuation Continues To Weigh

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze FFIN →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · FFINIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · FFINInvestment Case
    • Hold · FFIN5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read