MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze RS →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · RSIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · RSInvestment Case
    • Hold · RS5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
RS stock logo

RS

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.

$415.62
-2.3
 (-0.55%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  21.219B
Shares Outstanding:  33.455M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Basic MaterialsView sector performance
Industry:  SteelView industry performance
   
CEO:  Karla R. Lewis
Full Time Employees:  15700
Address: 
735 N. 19th Avenue
Phoenix
AZ
85009
US
Website:  http://reliance.com
Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co. (RS) operates as a premier diversified metal solutions provider and a leading metal service center, serving clients across the United States, Canada, and globally. The company provides an extensive inventory of approximately 100,000 metal products, including alloys, aluminum, brass, copper, carbon steel, stainless steel, titanium, and various specialty steels. Beyond distribution, it offers comprehensive metal processing services to diverse sectors such as general manufacturing, non-residential construction, transportation, aerospace, energy, electronics and semiconductor fabrication, and heavy industries. Additionally, RS supplies non-ferrous metals and tubular building products, while also manufacturing bespoke extruded metals, fabricated components, and welded parts. As of December 31, 2021, its network comprised about 315 facilities spread across 40 U.S. states and 13 other countries. The company directly sells its offerings to original equipment manufacturers, largely catering to small machine shops and fabricators. Founded in 1939, Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co. is headquartered in Los Angeles, California.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

RS full analysis

15/09/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Reliance, Inc., also known by its ticker RS. If you’re looking to build wealth through smart, long-term investments, you’re in the right place. Today, we’re diving deep into Reliance, Inc., a key player in the metals processing and distribution space. Let’s break down what makes this company tick, analyze its recent performance, and explore the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats that could shape its future. Stick with me as we unpack this for your…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
RSRS logoRSReliance Steel & Aluminum Co.21.2B23.816.59.4%
PKPKX logoPKXPOSCO Holdings Inc.16.4B16.610.91.5%
CRCRS logoCRSCarpenter Technology Corporation14.1B35.626.917.1%
TXTX logoTXTernium S.A.11.0B15.88.63.8%
GGGGB logoGGBGerdau S.A.10.0B19.08.84.1%
CLCLF logoCLFCleveland-Cliffs Inc.7.9B——-2.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/23 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue14,805,90013,835,00014,294,300
Gross Profit4,301,9003,837,9003,829,300
EBITDA2,026,2001,448,9001,303,100
Operating Income1,739,5001,175,8001,022,600
Net Income1,335,900875,200739,400

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets10,480,30010,021,80010,373,300
Total Liabilities2,747,5002,791,2003,193,800
Total Stockholders Equity7,722,3007,219,6007,170,100
Total Debt1,377,3001,418,1001,739,500
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,080,200318,100216,600

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow1,671,3001,429,800831,400
Capital Expenditure-468,800-430,600-328,900
Free Cash Flow1,202,500999,200502,500
Net Income1,335,900878,000741,600
Net Change in Cash-93,200-762,100-101,500

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)14,883,975.456Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)15,483,821.383Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)15,136,495.379Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,557,168.452Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,617,703.050Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,582,652.060Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)874,936.917Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)921,011.136Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)894,333.054Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)2,597,237.316Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)2,701,909.770Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)2,641,301.765Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)16.910Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)17.420Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)16.550Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
13.835B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.33
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
875.2M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
23.77
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
22.752B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
42.17
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.2%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
28.69%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
12.35%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
9.36%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
1.1B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.27
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.85  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
4.3

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
16.51Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: Reliance, Inc. reported strong Q2 2025 results in the earnings call, with key financial metrics indicating solid revenue and net income growth. This performance reflects operational efficiency and resilience in a volatile market, supported by consistent operating cash flow as seen in cash flow statements.
  • Strategic Focus on Growth: The company emphasized strategic initiatives during the Q2 2025 earnings call, prioritizing investments in high-growth areas. This aligns with positive free cash flow trends and capital expenditure data from cash flow statements, indicating a capacity to fund innovation and expansion.
  • Strong Profitability Metrics: Key metrics such as gross profit margin TTM and net profit margin TTM demonstrate competitive profitability within the industry. This is further supported by a favorable return on equity (ROE) TTM, highlighting efficient use of shareholder capital.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates RS intrinsic value between $108.22 – $173.66 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate RS Intrinsic Value

Common questions about RS valuation

Is Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co. (RS) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co. (RS) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is RS a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether RS trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is RS’s P/E ratio?

You can see RS’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for RS?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is RS a good long-term investment?

Whether RS fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.

  • Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
RS

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.55
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 421.75   Previous Close: 417.92
Day Low: 415.46   Day High: 427.14
Year Low: 263.12   Year High: 435
Price Avg 50: 398.26   Price Avg 200: 365.07
Volume: 245231   Average Volume: 335112

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Reliance, Inc. (RS) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
22-10-2026 13:47
Reliance, Inc. (RS) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Stay Ahead of the Game With Reliance (RS) Q3 Earnings: Wall Street's Insights on Key Metrics
16-10-2026 10:20
Stay Ahead of the Game With Reliance (RS) Q3 Earnings: Wall Street's Insights on Key Metrics
Reliance, Inc. (NYSE:RS) Stock Rated “Hold” by Sell-Side Brokerages
12-10-2026 02:15
Reliance, Inc. (NYSE:RS) Stock Rated “Hold” by Sell-Side Brokerages
Will Reliance (RS) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
02-10-2026 13:11
Will Reliance (RS) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
Reliance Jumps 33% YTD: Here's What's Driving the Stock
15-09-2026 09:11
Reliance Jumps 33% YTD: Here's What's Driving the Stock
California State Teachers Retirement System Raises Stock Holdings in Reliance, Inc. $RS
09-09-2026 04:03
California State Teachers Retirement System Raises Stock Holdings in Reliance, Inc. $RS

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze RS →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · RSIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · RSInvestment Case
    • Hold · RS5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read