MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze RCL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · RCLIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · RCLInvestment Case
    • Hold · RCL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
RCL stock logo

RCL

Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.

$277.62
-2.39
 (-0.85%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  74.25B
Shares Outstanding:  107.5M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer CyclicalView sector performance
Industry:  Travel ServicesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Jason T. Liberty
Full Time Employees:  107975
Address: 
1050 Caribbean Way
Miami
FL
33132-2096
US
Website:  https://www.rclinvestor.com
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. is a prominent global operator within the cruise sector. The company manages several well-known cruise lines, such as Royal Caribbean International, Celebrity Cruises, Azamara, and Silversea Cruises. Through these brands, it offers a wide array of voyages that call upon approximately 1,000 different destinations across the globe. As of February 25, 2022, its expansive fleet comprised 61 vessels. Established in 1968, the company’s corporate headquarters are situated in Miami, Florida.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

RCL full analysis

23/08/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd., or RCL as it’s known on the ticker. Today, we’re diving deep into this major player in the cruise industry to break down what makes it tick, where it’s vulnerable, and what could shape its future for long-term investors like you. Whether you’ve been eyeing this stock for a while or just curious about the cruise sector, stick around because we’ve got a lot to unpack with some solid insights…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
RCRCL logoRCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.74.3B17.315.614.6%
ABABNB logoABNBAirbnb, Inc.104.0B37.532.720.7%
VIVIK logoVIKViking Holdings Ltd37.2B26.925.820.1%
CCCCL logoCCLCarnival Corporation & plc34.8B11.411.510.8%
EXEXPE logoEXPEExpedia Group, Inc.33.1B16.413.825.9%
TCTCOM logoTCOMTrip.com Group Limited26.1B7.011.34.4%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/30 — 1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue13,900,00016,485,00017,935,000
Gross Profit6,125,0007,833,0008,400,000
EBITDA4,561,0006,087,0007,014,000
Operating Income2,878,0004,106,0004,909,000
Net Income1,697,0002,877,0004,273,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets35,131,00037,070,00041,619,000
Total Liabilities30,232,00029,335,00031,374,000
Total Stockholders Equity4,724,0007,563,00010,037,000
Total Debt22,130,00020,820,00022,635,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents497,000388,000825,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow4,477,0005,265,0006,465,000
Capital Expenditure-3,897,000-3,268,000-5,229,000
Free Cash Flow580,0001,997,0001,236,000
Net Income1,704,0002,896,0004,291,000
Net Change in Cash-1,438,000-109,000437,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)26,481,482.920Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)27,798,386.118Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)26,890,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)19,275,327.473Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)19,971,657.171Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)19,491,336.131Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)8,469,803.191Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)9,019,903.653Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)8,640,450.031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)7,706,355.334Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)8,089,586.288Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)7,825,237.565Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)31.650Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)33.040Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)31.020Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)14Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
16.484B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
4.05
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
2.878B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
17.35
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
98.344B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-236.4
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.95%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
13.4%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
43.83%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
14.56%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
20.432B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
2.3
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
7.42  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.21

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
15.61Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Strong Revenue Performance: RCL has demonstrated robust revenue growth in recent income statements, reflecting a solid recovery in the cruise industry post-pandemic. This aligns with positive industry trends in travel and leisure, as indicated by sector performance metrics showing consistent growth over 1-year and 5-year periods.
  • Operational Efficiency: High gross profit margins (as per key metrics TTM) and positive operating income suggest effective cost management and operational scalability, positioning RCL favorably against industry peers.
  • Market Position: As a key player in the cruise industry within the consumer cyclical sector, RCL benefits from a strong brand presence and a large market capitalization, providing stability and investor confidence.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates RCL intrinsic value between $334.87 – $455.22 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate RCL Intrinsic Value

Common questions about RCL valuation

Is Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. (RCL) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. (RCL) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is RCL a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether RCL trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is RCL’s P/E ratio?

You can see RCL’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for RCL?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is RCL a good long-term investment?

Whether RCL fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.

  • Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
RCL

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.85
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 282.63   Previous Close: 280.01
Day Low: 277.07   Day High: 286.75
Year Low: 222.22   Year High: 356.39
Price Avg 50: 275.37   Price Avg 200: 286.53
Volume: 2.14M   Average Volume: 2.425M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Will Royal Caribbean (RCL) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
16-10-2026 13:11
Will Royal Caribbean (RCL) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
RCL Stock Rises 12% in a Month: Should You Buy Now or Hold Steady?
16-10-2026 12:30
RCL Stock Rises 12% in a Month: Should You Buy Now or Hold Steady?
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. (RCL) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know
17-06-2026 10:02
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. (RCL) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know
What the Sandals Deal Means for Royal Caribbean's Next Leg of Growth?
12-10-2026 08:35
What the Sandals Deal Means for Royal Caribbean's Next Leg of Growth?
1 of These Stocks Raised Its Dividend 50%. The Other Pays Nearly 4 Times the Yield.
09-10-2026 10:05
1 of These Stocks Raised Its Dividend 50%. The Other Pays Nearly 4 Times the Yield.
SILVERSEA UNVEILS 103 NEW SAILINGS FOR 2028-2029, INCLUDING NEW S.A.L.T. CULINARY VOYAGES AND A SOUTH AMERICA CIRCUMNAVIGATION
06-10-2026 14:37
SILVERSEA UNVEILS 103 NEW SAILINGS FOR 2028-2029, INCLUDING NEW S.A.L.T. CULINARY VOYAGES AND A SOUTH AMERICA CIRCUMNAVIGATION

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze RCL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · RCLIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · RCLInvestment Case
    • Hold · RCL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read