MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CCL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CCLIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CCLInvestment Case
    • Hold · CCL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
CCL stock logo

CCL

Carnival Corporation & plc

$26.11
-0.97
 (-3.58%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  35.108B
Shares Outstanding:  434.296M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer CyclicalView sector performance
Industry:  Travel ServicesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Joshua Ian Weinstein
Full Time Employees:  160000
Address: 
3655 N.W. 87th Avenue
Miami
FL
33178-2428
US
Website:  https://www.carnivalcorp.com
Carnival Corporation & plc operates as a prominent global entity in the leisure travel sector. Its extensive fleet of vessels navigates to nearly 700 different ports globally, sailing under a diverse portfolio of acclaimed brands such as Carnival Cruise Line, Princess Cruises, Holland America Line, P&O Cruises (Australia), Seabourn, Costa Cruises, AIDA Cruises, P&O Cruises (UK), and Cunard. Beyond its core cruise operations, the company also provides port services and other related offerings. Its holdings include and it manages hotels, lodges, unique glass-domed railcars, and motor coaches. Customers primarily book their cruises through a network of travel agencies, tour operators, vacation planners, and direct online channels. The corporation maintains a broad international presence, with operations spanning the United States, Canada, continental Europe, the United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand, Asia, and other global markets. It commands a significant fleet of 87 ships, collectively providing capacity for 223,000 passengers in lower berths. Carnival Corporation & plc was established in 1972 and has its headquarters situated in Miami, Florida.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

CCL full analysis

25/06/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel where we break down stocks like we're chatting over coffee about what's really worth your hard-earned money. Today we're diving deep into Carnival Corporation, ticker CCL, the big player in the cruise world that's been riding a wave of recovery but just took a hit after its latest earnings. We'll cover everything from the business basics to the numbers, valuation, and what it all means for investors right now. Let's get into it.…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
CCCCL logoCCLCarnival Corporation & plc35.1B11.311.610.8%
VIVIK logoVIKViking Holdings Ltd36.7B27.125.520.1%
EXEXPE logoEXPEExpedia Group, Inc.33.1B17.313.725.9%
TCTCOM logoTCOMTrip.com Group Limited26.4B7.311.14.4%
NCNCLH logoNCLHNorwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.6.9B9.09.88.0%
TNTNL logoTNLTravel + Leisure Co.4.0B17.48.67.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/09/29 — Q3 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue21,593,00025,021,00026,622,000
Gross Profit7,276,0009,383,0007,885,000
EBITDA4,374,0006,227,0006,911,000
Operating Income1,956,0003,574,0004,483,000
Net Income-74,0001,916,0002,760,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets49,120,00049,057,00051,687,000
Total Liabilities42,238,00039,806,00039,404,000
Total Stockholders Equity6,882,0009,252,00012,284,000
Total Debt31,891,00028,876,00027,993,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents2,415,0001,210,0001,928,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow4,281,0005,923,0006,218,000
Capital Expenditure-3,284,000-4,626,000-3,611,000
Free Cash Flow997,0001,297,0002,607,000
Net Income-74,00002,760,000
Net Change in Cash-3,601,000-1,204,000718,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)31,496,310.645Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)32,170,420.794Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)31,782,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)16,709,900.482Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)16,889,498.457Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)16,786,016.659Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)5,085,208.223Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)5,227,090.623Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)5,145,340.003Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)10,009,504.878Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)10,223,736.599Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)10,100,296.750Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)3.670Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)3.730Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)3.630Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)9Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
25.021B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.27
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
1.916B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
11.3
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
59.05B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
18.59
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.72%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
19.7%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
23.91%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
10.84%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
27.535B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.77
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.51  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.27

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
11.55Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Strong Q1 2025 financial results reported in the earnings call, including positive revenue and profitability trends that exceeded internal expectations.
  • Demonstrated strategic foresight in operational execution, supporting improved free cash flow generation and balance sheet stability.
  • Forward P/E ratios indicate reasonable valuation relative to projected earnings growth, with sector outperformance in recent performance metrics.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates CCL intrinsic value between $47.55 – $52.21 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate CCL Intrinsic Value

Common questions about CCL valuation

Is Carnival Corporation & plc (CCL) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Carnival Corporation & plc (CCL) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is CCL a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether CCL trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is CCL’s P/E ratio?

You can see CCL’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for CCL?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is CCL a good long-term investment?

Whether CCL fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Carnival Corporation & plc

  • Carnival Corporation & plc intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Carnival Corporation & plc 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
CCL

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-3.58
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 26.5   Previous Close: 27.08
Day Low: 25.86   Day High: 26.5
Year Low: 21.45   Year High: 34.03
Price Avg 50: 24.79   Price Avg 200: 27.19
Volume: 17.342M   Average Volume: 21.446M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Holland America Line Celebrates 80 Years in Alaska with Heritage Tours Honoring Generations of Exploration
21-10-2026 13:09
Holland America Line Celebrates 80 Years in Alaska with Heritage Tours Honoring Generations of Exploration
Can Carnival's AI Push Accelerate Margin Expansion Through 2029?
19-10-2026 10:22
Can Carnival's AI Push Accelerate Margin Expansion Through 2029?
Holland America Line Unveils Bar 1873, a Stunning Venue Inspired by More Than 150 Years of Maritime Heritage
16-10-2026 06:03
Holland America Line Unveils Bar 1873, a Stunning Venue Inspired by More Than 150 Years of Maritime Heritage
Carnival Just Surged 17% in a Month: Take Profits, or Buy More?
15-10-2026 14:17
Carnival Just Surged 17% in a Month: Take Profits, or Buy More?
Can Carnival's 0.5% Capacity Growth Support Higher FY27 Yields?
12-10-2026 12:46
Can Carnival's 0.5% Capacity Growth Support Higher FY27 Yields?
Holland America Line Reveals Pan Am-Inspired Experiences for Legendary Voyage
09-10-2026 06:04
Holland America Line Reveals Pan Am-Inspired Experiences for Legendary Voyage

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CCL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CCLIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CCLInvestment Case
    • Hold · CCL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read