MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze EQIX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · EQIXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · EQIXInvestment Case
    • Hold · EQIX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
EQIX stock logo

EQIX

Equinix, Inc.

$985.98
-10.28
 (-1.03%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  97.288B
Shares Outstanding:  130614
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Real EstateView sector performance
Industry:  REIT – SpecialtyView industry performance
   
CEO:  Adaire Rita Fox-Martin
Full Time Employees:  13716
Address: 
One Lagoon Drive
Redwood City
CA
94065-1562
US
Website:  https://www.equinix.com
Equinix, Inc. shortens the path to boundless connectivity anywhere in the world. Its digital infrastructure, data center footprint and interconnected ecosystems empower innovations that enhance our work, life and planet. Equinix connects economies, countries, organizations and communities, delivering seamless digital experiences and cutting-edge AI quickly, efficiently and everywhere. Equinix, Inc. was established on June 22, 1998 and is based in Redwood City, United States.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

EQIX full analysis

30/10/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Equinix, a heavyweight in the data center and interconnection space. If you’re a long-term investor looking to build wealth through smart stock picks, you’re in the right place. Today, we’re diving deep into Equinix—known by its ticker EQIX—to break down what makes this company tick, where it’s excelling, and where it might face some headwinds. Let’s unpack their recent performance, key financials, and strategic moves to see if this stock deserves a spot in…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
EQEQIX logoEQIXEquinix, Inc.97.3B65.857.34.9%
AMAMT logoAMTAmerican Tower Corporation86.3B25.026.67.2%
DLDLR logoDLRDigital Realty Trust, Inc.65.3B82.464.02.3%
CCCCI logoCCICrown Castle Inc.35.9B32.242.89.5%
IRIRM logoIRMIron Mountain Incorporated33.5B81.845.26.3%
SBSBAC logoSBACSBA Communications Corporation19.8B19.624.311.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/29 — 1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue8,188,1368,748,0009,260,000
Gross Profit3,960,0004,281,0004,752,000
EBITDA3,370,0003,441,0004,072,000
Operating Income1,443,0001,328,0001,848,000
Net Income969,178815,0001,350,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets32,651,00035,085,00040,141,000
Total Liabilities20,137,00021,533,00025,963,000
Total Stockholders Equity12,489,00013,528,00014,156,000
Total Debt17,454,00018,961,00020,741,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents2,096,0003,081,0001,727,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow3,216,5953,249,0003,911,000
Capital Expenditure-2,781,018-3,066,0000
Free Cash Flow435,577183,0003,911,000
Net Income969,178814,0001,348,000
Net Change in Cash188,061986,000-1,258,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)15,264,166.819Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)16,027,038.871Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)15,603,172.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)7,342,966.284Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)7,524,810.049Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)7,423,774.231Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)2,371,154.093Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)2,526,245.346Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)2,440,073.727Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)4,668,769.033Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)4,902,104.625Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)4,772,458.795Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)24.870Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)25.750Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)24.170Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)9Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)11Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
8.748B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
10.3
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
815M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
65.77
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
123.62B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
90.23
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.97%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
127.66%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
10.76%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
4.95%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
15.057B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.62
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
7.04  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.13

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
57.29Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Revenue Growth: Equinix reported Q2 2025 revenues of $2.26 billion, reflecting a 5% year-over-year increase as highlighted in the earnings call transcript. This growth underscores the company's ability to expand its core business in data center and interconnection services.
  • Strong Market Position: As a leader in the data center industry within the technology sector, Equinix benefits from a well-established global footprint and a diversified customer base, as indicated by its comprehensive revenue segments across products and geographies.
  • Healthy Financial Metrics: Key metrics such as gross profit margin (TTM) and net profit margin (TTM) demonstrate operational efficiency, while a consistent free cash flow yield (TTM) supports reinvestment and shareholder returns through dividends (lastDiv and dividendYieldTTM).
  • Operational Scale: With a significant number of full-time employees and a high market capitalization, Equinix possesses the resources and scale to maintain competitive advantages in infrastructure and innovation, as per the company profile data.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates EQIX intrinsic value between $310.88 – $357.70 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate EQIX Intrinsic Value

Common questions about EQIX valuation

Is Equinix, Inc. (EQIX) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Equinix, Inc. (EQIX) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is EQIX a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether EQIX trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is EQIX’s P/E ratio?

You can see EQIX’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for EQIX?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is EQIX a good long-term investment?

Whether EQIX fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Equinix, Inc.

  • Equinix, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Equinix, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
EQIX

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.03
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 999.34   Previous Close: 996.26
Day Low: 978.59   Day High: 1002.5
Year Low: 720.62   Year High: 1128.68
Price Avg 50: 1039.91   Price Avg 200: 999.37
Volume: 748078   Average Volume: 566147

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Equinix (EQIX) Outpaces Stock Market Gains: What You Should Know
09-10-2026 19:16
Equinix (EQIX) Outpaces Stock Market Gains: What You Should Know
The Answer Is Eight: The REIT Opportunity Is Now
09-10-2026 14:34
The Answer Is Eight: The REIT Opportunity Is Now
Why Equinix (EQIX) Outpaced the Stock Market Today
02-10-2026 19:16
Why Equinix (EQIX) Outpaced the Stock Market Today
Equinix, Inc. (EQIX) Presents at RBC Capital Markets 2026 Global Communications and Infrastructure Conference Transcript
29-09-2026 17:52
Equinix, Inc. (EQIX) Presents at RBC Capital Markets 2026 Global Communications and Infrastructure Conference Transcript
Equinix (EQIX) is a Top Dividend Stock Right Now: Should You Buy?
29-09-2026 12:45
Equinix (EQIX) is a Top Dividend Stock Right Now: Should You Buy?
Equinix (EQIX) Stock Dips While Market Gains: Key Facts
30-06-2026 19:16
Equinix (EQIX) Stock Dips While Market Gains: Key Facts

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze EQIX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · EQIXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · EQIXInvestment Case
    • Hold · EQIX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read