MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 9602.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 9602.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 9602.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 9602.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
9602

9602.T

Toho Co., Ltd.

$1677.5
-26.5
 (-1.56%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  1.395T
Shares Outstanding:  889.756M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Communication ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  EntertainmentView industry performance
   
CEO:  Hiroyasu Matsuoka
Full Time Employees:  4088
Address: 
1-2-2 Yuraku-cho
Tokyo
100-8415
JP
Website:  https://www.toho.co.jp
Toho Co., Ltd. engages in the motion picture, theatrical production, and real estate businesses in Japan. It is involved in producing, buying/selling, and renting movies; producing and selling television programs, movie pamphlets, and video software; and the business related to merchandising rights and other activities. The company also engages in planning, producing, and performing of stage productions; and leasing of land/buildings, and others. Toho Co., Ltd. was incorporated in 1932 and is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
969602.T logo9602.TToho Co., Ltd.1.40T33.34,0504.8%
NFNFLX logoNFLXNetflix, Inc.276.4B21.818.424.3%
DIDIS logoDISThe Walt Disney Company193.1B22.716.26.4%
LYLYV logoLYVLive Nation Entertainment, Inc.40.5B——3.7%
FOFOXA logoFOXAFox Corporation28.2B14.713.214.1%
FOFOX logoFOXFox Corporation26.6B14.711.814.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue283,347,000313,171,000360,663,000
Gross Profit126,249,000138,709,000159,594,000
EBITDA77,804,00081,180,00090,943,000
Operating Income59,252,00064,685,00067,890,000
Net Income45,283,00043,357,00051,769,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets628,000,000668,284,000702,934,000
Total Liabilities143,240,000173,465,000169,939,000
Total Stockholders Equity458,890,000478,390,000515,368,000
Total Debt3,384,0001,922,0001,620,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents82,423,00057,614,00050,970,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow43,350,00051,617,00065,334,000
Capital Expenditure-21,685,000-32,532,000-15,438,000
Free Cash Flow21,665,00019,085,00049,896,000
Net Income45,283,00043,357,00051,769,000
Net Change in Cash-26,698,000-24,809,000-6,644,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)393,313,403.443Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)435,081,449.437Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)411,500,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)124,251,324.556Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)137,864,980.864Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)130,178,965.969Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)64,978,498.317Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)74,075,223.321Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)68,939,383.081Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)94,142,011.830Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)104,139,453.681Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)98,495,086.943Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)81.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)87.570Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)76.820Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)7Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.58
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
33.35
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.213T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
92.99
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.61%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
49.19%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
7.31%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
4.84%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.42  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.34

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
4,050.32Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 9602.T intrinsic value between $6.34 – $6.96 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 9602.T valuation

Is Toho Co., Ltd. (9602.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Toho Co., Ltd. (9602.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 9602.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 9602.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 9602.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 9602.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 9602.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 9602.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 9602.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Toho Co., Ltd.

  • Toho Co., Ltd. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Toho Co., Ltd. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
9602.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.56
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 1737   Previous Close: 1704
Day Low: 1673.5   Day High: 1752.5
Year Low: 1191   Year High: 1881
Price Avg 50: 1574.25   Price Avg 200: 1494.45
Volume: 4.29M   Average Volume: 3.933M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 9602.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 9602.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 9602.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 9602.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read