MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NFLX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NFLXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NFLXInvestment Case
    • Hold · NFLX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
NFLX stock logo

NFLX

Netflix, Inc.

$70.53
-2.08
 (-2.86%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  293.683B
Shares Outstanding:  39.592M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Communication ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  EntertainmentView industry performance
   
CEO:  Theodore A. Sarandos
Full Time Employees:  16000
Address: 
121 Albright Way
Los Gatos
CA
95032
US
Website:  https://www.netflix.com
Netflix, Inc. serves as a worldwide entertainment provider. Its comprehensive library features television series, motion pictures, documentaries, and mobile games, spanning numerous genres and languages. Members can effortlessly stream this content through a variety of internet-connected devices, including smart TVs, digital media players, cable boxes, and mobile phones. Furthermore, the company continues to offer a DVD-by-mail subscription service to its customers in the United States. With roughly 222 million paying subscribers distributed across 190 countries, Netflix was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Los Gatos, California.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

NFLX full analysis

23/07/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel where we break down the biggest stocks with real data and straight talk. Today we're diving deep into Netflix, ticker NFLX, after that sharp pullback that's got a lot of investors wondering if this is a buying opportunity or a sign of bigger trouble ahead. Netflix has been the streaming king for years, but recent performance shows the market hitting the brakes hard on growth expectations. The stock is down over 42 percent…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
NFNFLX logoNFLXNetflix, Inc.293.7B21.819.624.3%
DIDIS logoDISThe Walt Disney Company190.9B22.716.06.4%
LYLYV logoLYVLive Nation Entertainment, Inc.39.7B——3.7%
FOFOXA logoFOXAFox Corporation27.1B14.712.714.1%
FOFOX logoFOXFox Corporation25.5B14.711.314.1%
FWFWONK logoFWONKLiberty Media Corporation22.8B45.250.22.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/16 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue33,723,29739,000,96645,183,036
Gross Profit14,007,92917,962,50221,907,707
EBITDA21,508,38726,314,82130,254,617
Operating Income6,954,00310,417,61413,326,603
Net Income5,407,9908,711,63110,981,201

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets48,731,99253,630,37455,596,993
Total Liabilities28,143,67928,886,80728,981,505
Total Stockholders Equity20,588,31324,743,56726,615,488
Total Debt16,973,37417,994,97414,462,836
Cash and Cash Equivalents7,116,9137,804,7339,033,681

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow7,274,3017,361,36410,149,273
Capital Expenditure-348,552-439,538-688,220
Free Cash Flow6,925,7496,921,8269,461,053
Net Income5,407,9908,711,63110,981,201
Net Change in Cash1,947,933688,8221,231,857

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)72,152,332.750Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)74,756,726.958Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)73,503,037.189Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)37,807,901.831Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)39,269,877.345Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)38,566,106.952Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)26,880,049.550Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)28,148,512.801Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)27,537,895.953Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)9,006,607.072Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)9,331,707.514Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)9,175,212.350Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)6.380Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)6.520Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)6.230Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)17Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)15Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
38.877B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
6.07
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
8.712B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
21.84
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
298.893B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
27.19
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
47.96%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
24.35%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
8.409B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.47
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
9.8  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.14

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
19.59Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • No specific strengths identifiable from provided source data, as all financial metrics, performance figures, and company profile details are limited to column headers without values.
  • Earnings call transcript for Q1 2026 contains no summary content for extraction of positive indicators such as revenue growth or free cash flow trends.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates NFLX intrinsic value between $78.44 – $91.76 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate NFLX Intrinsic Value

Common questions about NFLX valuation

Is Netflix, Inc. (NFLX) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Netflix, Inc. (NFLX) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is NFLX a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether NFLX trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is NFLX’s P/E ratio?

You can see NFLX’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for NFLX?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is NFLX a good long-term investment?

Whether NFLX fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Netflix, Inc.

  • Netflix, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Netflix, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
NFLX

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-2.86
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 69.82   Previous Close: 72.61
Day Low: 69.82   Day High: 71.9
Year Low: 65.08   Year High: 124.86
Price Avg 50: 75.16   Price Avg 200: 83
Volume: 44.006M   Average Volume: 39.589M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Here's How Much Traders See Netflix Stock Moving After Earnings
16-10-2026 17:31
Here's How Much Traders See Netflix Stock Moving After Earnings
Netflix (NFLX) Price Forecast: Technical Bottom Takes Shape Ahead of Earnings
16-10-2026 16:42
Netflix (NFLX) Price Forecast: Technical Bottom Takes Shape Ahead of Earnings
Here's who Netflix just brought in to run content — and what it means for the streamer
16-10-2026 13:02
Here's who Netflix just brought in to run content — and what it means for the streamer
Netflix Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: Buy, Sell or Hold the Stock?
16-10-2026 10:20
Netflix Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: Buy, Sell or Hold the Stock?
Netflix Q3 Preview: Everyone Is Watching The Wrong Numbers
16-10-2026 09:25
Netflix Q3 Preview: Everyone Is Watching The Wrong Numbers
Netflix stock falls 3% as content shake-up fails to ease investor worries
16-10-2026 09:01
Netflix stock falls 3% as content shake-up fails to ease investor worries

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NFLX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NFLXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NFLXInvestment Case
    • Hold · NFLX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read