MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 9022.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 9022.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 9022.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 9022.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
9022

9022.T

Central Japan Railway Company

$3701
47
 (1.29%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  3.52T
Shares Outstanding:  1.968B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  RailroadsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Shunsuke Niwa
Full Time Employees:  29569
Address: 
JR Central Shinagawa Building A
Tokyo
AI
108-8204
JP
Website:  https://www.jr-central.co.jp
Central Japan Railway Company engages in the railway and related businesses in Japan. The company operates through Transportation, Distribution, and Real Estate segments. It operates Tokaido Shinkansen, a transportation artery that links metropolitan areas of Tokyo, Nagoya, and Osaka; and department stores within JR Central Towers, as well as bus operations. The company is also involved in sale of goods on board trains and within stations; renting real estate properties, such as station buildings; sale of real estate in condominiums; and manufacturing and maintain of railway rolling stock and machinery. In addition, it engages in hotel, travel, and advertising business. The company was incorporated in 1987 and is headquartered in Nagoya, Japan.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
909022.T logo9022.TCentral Japan Railway Company3.52T6.31,0835.8%
UNUNP logoUNPUnion Pacific Corporation171.4B22.522.011.7%
CSCSX logoCSXCSX Corporation90.0B27.324.29.0%
CPCP logoCPCanadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd.76.2B25.624.05.4%
NSNSC logoNSCNorfolk Southern Corporation73.3B27.125.37.3%
CNCNI logoCNICanadian National Railway Company73.0B21.621.28.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue1,710,407,0001,831,847,0002,006,218,000
Gross Profit798,101,000902,948,0001,046,972,000
EBITDA823,788,000910,837,0001,064,088,000
Operating Income607,381,000702,794,000830,168,000
Net Income384,411,000458,423,000552,872,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets9,941,896,00010,323,345,00010,876,154,000
Total Liabilities5,718,209,0005,664,792,0005,739,521,000
Total Stockholders Equity4,169,660,0004,600,536,0005,068,160,000
Total Debt4,878,907,0004,814,247,0004,308,084,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents2,173,354,0001,485,460,0001,195,274,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow672,878,000624,550,000748,185,000
Capital Expenditure-391,266,000-452,564,000-493,342,000
Free Cash Flow281,612,000171,986,000254,843,000
Net Income384,411,000458,423,000552,872,000
Net Change in Cash-122,453,000-687,894,000-290,186,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)2,172,171,654.694Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)2,254,373,158.353Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)2,213,150,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,298,623,640.802Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,334,067,502.094Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,316,292,793.874Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)518,493,911.597Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)544,146,875.535Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)531,282,195.098Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)253,781,312.703Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)263,385,160.290Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)258,568,935.376Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)548.550Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)561.830Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)535.350Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.71
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
6.35
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
7.257T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
0
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.88%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
10.96%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
5.8%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.93
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.67  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.98

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
1,082.93Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 9022.T intrinsic value between $46.06 – $50.40 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 9022.T valuation

Is Central Japan Railway Company (9022.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Central Japan Railway Company (9022.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 9022.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 9022.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 9022.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 9022.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 9022.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 9022.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 9022.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Central Japan Railway Company

  • Central Japan Railway Company intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Central Japan Railway Company 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
9022.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

1.29
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 3665   Previous Close: 3654
Day Low: 3635   Day High: 3701
Year Low: 3202   Year High: 4830
Price Avg 50: 3810.48   Price Avg 200: 3952.7
Volume: 3.56M   Average Volume: 2.772M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 9022.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 9022.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 9022.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 9022.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read