MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze UMC →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · UMCIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · UMCInvestment Case
    • Hold · UMC5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
UMC stock logo

UMC

United Microelectronics Corporation

$20.15
-0.78
 (-3.7%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  50.249B
Shares Outstanding:  9.156B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  TechnologyView sector performance
Industry:  SemiconductorsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Jason S. Wang
Full Time Employees:  20000
Address: 
Hsinchu Science Park
Hsinchu City
TP
30078
TW
Website:  https://www.umc.com
United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC) operates as a specialized semiconductor wafer foundry, extending its services globally with operations across Taiwan, Singapore, China, Hong Kong, Japan, the United States, and Europe. The company offers a comprehensive range of solutions, from initial circuit blueprinting and mask generation to wafer manufacturing, final assembly, and rigorous testing. UMC’s customer base consists of both integrated device manufacturers and companies focused solely on chip design. This corporation, founded in 1980, has its primary headquarters situated in Hsinchu City, Taiwan.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

UMC full analysis

13/11/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for United Microelectronics Corporation, or UMC as it’s known on the ticker. If you’re not familiar with UMC, let me give you the quick rundown. This is a major player in the semiconductor industry, operating as a leading foundry out of Taiwan. They’re in the business of manufacturing integrated circuits and other semiconductor components for a wide range of applications, from consumer electronics to automotive tech. With a solid footprint in the global market, UMC…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
UMUMC logoUMCUnited Microelectronics Corporation50.2B22.017.57.6%
ALALAB logoALABAstera Labs, Inc. Common Stock49.8B15871.915.5%
TETER logoTERTeradyne, Inc.52.3B54.936.330.4%
NXNXPI logoNXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.58.7B19.315.412.7%
STSTM logoSTMSTMicroelectronics N.V.41.0B99.134.12.1%
MCMCHP logoMCHPMicrochip Technology Incorporated40.7B10547.75.0%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/29 — Q2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue222,533,000232,302,584237,553,199
Gross Profit77,743,83875,654,08068,906,499
EBITDA105,846,95899,707,834108,869,647
Operating Income57,890,66151,612,57043,658,935
Net Income59,688,95047,210,93040,360,314

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets546,576,832560,168,955578,996,000
Total Liabilities202,859,864194,462,244199,141,000
Total Stockholders Equity343,376,109365,450,098379,768,000
Total Debt64,159,08670,467,49578,345,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents132,553,615105,000,226110,660,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow85,999,70993,872,042100,410,886
Capital Expenditure-94,020,184-88,543,595-48,006,466
Free Cash Flow-8,020,4755,328,44752,404,420
Net Income60,989,63347,210,93041,716,000
Net Change in Cash-41,265,162-27,553,38910,000,065

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)385,390,770.083Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)436,300,503.025Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)408,254,939.338Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)207,503,085.466Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)228,781,826.785Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)217,059,625.418Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)103,366,810.841Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)121,439,522.538Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)111,483,484.134Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)18,371,541.937Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)20,798,404.141Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)19,461,474.745Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)44.650Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)48.630Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)41.400Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
7.233B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
7.38
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
1.47B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
22.05
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.779T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
29.7
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.77%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
42.87%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
20.98%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
7.63%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-1.03B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.12
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
4.15  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.17

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
17.52Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Solid Financial Performance: UMC reported a consolidated revenue of TWD 59.13 billion in Q3 2025, reflecting consistent operational strength. Key metrics such as gross profit margin and net profit margin (specific figures to be derived from Key Metrics TTM) indicate efficient cost management and profitability relative to industry peers in the semiconductor sector.
  • Strong Cash Flow Generation: Positive net cash provided by operating activities and free cash flow (specific figures from Cash Flow Statements) highlight UMC's ability to fund capital expenditures and dividends without excessive reliance on external financing, providing financial flexibility.
  • Technological Positioning: As noted in the Q3 2025 earnings call transcript, UMC's advancements in technology offerings and customer engagements bolster its competitive edge in the semiconductor industry, supporting long-term growth prospects.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates UMC intrinsic value between $24.29 – $25.06 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate UMC Intrinsic Value

Common questions about UMC valuation

Is United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is UMC a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether UMC trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is UMC’s P/E ratio?

You can see UMC’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for UMC?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is UMC a good long-term investment?

Whether UMC fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for United Microelectronics Corporation

  • United Microelectronics Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • United Microelectronics Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
UMC

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-3.7
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 20.65   Previous Close: 20.92
Day Low: 20.12   Day High: 20.65
Year Low: 6.97   Year High: 28.96
Price Avg 50: 21.6   Price Avg 200: 16.47
Volume: 3.726M   Average Volume: 14.638M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

United Microelectronics Corp (UMC) Shares Fall 4.4% -- What GF Score of 83 Tells Investors
14-10-2026 17:41
United Microelectronics Corp (UMC) Shares Fall 4.4% -- What GF Score of 83 Tells Investors
UMC Reports Sales for September 2026
06-10-2026 03:30
UMC Reports Sales for September 2026
United Microelectronics Corporation (NYSE:UMC) Stock Has Average Target Price of $8.60
28-09-2026 04:15
United Microelectronics Corporation (NYSE:UMC) Stock Has Average Target Price of $8.60
UMC Up 250% in the Past Year: Should Investors Bet on the Stock Now?
18-09-2026 10:10
UMC Up 250% in the Past Year: Should Investors Bet on the Stock Now?
United Microelectronics (UMC) Upgraded to Strong Buy: Here's What You Should Know
17-09-2026 13:01
United Microelectronics (UMC) Upgraded to Strong Buy: Here's What You Should Know
United Microelectronics Corp (UMC) Shares Surge 4.3% -- What GF Score of 83 Tells Investors
16-09-2026 17:27
United Microelectronics Corp (UMC) Shares Surge 4.3% -- What GF Score of 83 Tells Investors

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze UMC →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · UMCIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · UMCInvestment Case
    • Hold · UMC5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read