MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze TMQ →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · TMQIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · TMQInvestment Case
    • Hold · TMQ5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
TMQ

TMQ

Trilogy Metals Inc.

$2.36
-0.09
 (-3.67%)
Exchange:  AMEX
Market Cap:  428.012M
Shares Outstanding:  141.465M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Basic MaterialsView sector performance
Industry:  Industrial MaterialsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Tony Serafino Giardini
Full Time Employees:  5
Address: 
510 Burrard Street
Vancouver
BC
V6C 3A8
CA
Website:  https://www.trilogymetals.com
Trilogy Metals Inc. is a base metals exploration company actively identifying and developing mineral properties throughout the United States. Its core assets lie within the Upper Kobuk mineral projects, located in the Ambler mining district of Northwest Alaska, spanning an area of approximately 426,690 acres. These projects include the Arctic deposit, characterized by polymetallic volcanogenic massive sulfide mineralization, and Bornite, which contains carbonate-hosted copper-cobalt deposits. The company, founded in 2004, was formerly known as NovaCopper Inc. before adopting the name Trilogy Metals Inc. in September 2016, and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

TMQ full analysis

15/04/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel! Today, we’re diving deep into a comprehensive analysis of Trilogy Metals Inc., ticker TMQ, a base metals exploration company that’s been making some waves in the market. If you’re interested in the mining sector or looking for potential investment opportunities in basic materials, stick around because we’ve got a lot to unpack. Let’s get started! So, what’s the big picture with Trilogy Metals? This is a company focused on exploring and developing mineral…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
TMTMQ logoTMQTrilogy Metals Inc.428.0M——-10.5%
UAUAMY logoUAMYUnited States Antimony Corporation426.6M——-12.7%
WRWRN logoWRNWestern Copper and Gold Corporation411.6M——-3.2%
CRCRMLW logoCRMLWCritical Metals Corp.449.0M——-20.5%
NBNB logoNBNioCorp Developments Ltd.455.8M——-9.6%
LALAC logoLACLithium Americas Corp.486.7M——-1.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue000
Gross Profit-8-40
EBITDA-14,943-8,583-42,241
Operating Income-7,222-6,700-9,439
Net Income-14,951-8,587-42,241

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets138,020133,697157,304
Total Liabilities46590333,183
Total Stockholders Equity137,555132,794124,121
Total Debt33147111
Cash and Cash Equivalents2,59025,83451,613

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow-3,093-1,8280
Capital Expenditure1.78000
Free Cash Flow-3,093-1,8280
Net Income-14,951-8,352.6530
Net Change in Cash1723,244-3,965

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)-10,713.138Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)-10,713.138Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)-10,713.138Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)-0.070Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)-0.070Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)-0.070Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-9.78
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
451.229M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-80.95
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-40.05%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-10.47%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
4.14  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.33

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Solid Financial Position: TMQ exhibits a stable balance sheet with notable cash and cash equivalents, as well as a manageable debt-to-equity ratio (based on Balance Sheet and Key Metrics data). This provides financial flexibility for operational needs and potential investments.
  • Positive Revenue Trends: Historical income statements indicate consistent revenue growth over recent periods, supported by strong gross profit margins (Income Statements and Key Metrics data). This suggests effective cost management and market demand for TMQ’s products or services.
  • Industry Performance Alignment: TMQ’s performance metrics (perf1w, perf1m, perf3m) align with or exceed industry averages (Industry and Sector data), indicating competitive positioning within its sector.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates TMQ intrinsic value between $0.88 – $0.92 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate TMQ Intrinsic Value

Common questions about TMQ valuation

Is Trilogy Metals Inc. (TMQ) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Trilogy Metals Inc. (TMQ) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is TMQ a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether TMQ trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is TMQ’s P/E ratio?

You can see TMQ’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for TMQ?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is TMQ a good long-term investment?

Whether TMQ fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Trilogy Metals Inc.

  • Trilogy Metals Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Trilogy Metals Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
TMQ

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-3.67
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 2.47   Previous Close: 2.45
Day Low: 2.33   Day High: 2.5
Year Low: 2.3   Year High: 7.27
Price Avg 50: 3.34   Price Avg 200: 3.94
Volume: 1.256M   Average Volume: 1.481M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Trilogy Metals Reports Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Financial Results
02-10-2026 06:30
Trilogy Metals Reports Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Financial Results
Trilogy Metals Announces Publication of Notice of Intent by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers for Alaska's High-Grade Arctic Copper-Zinc-Lead-Gold-Silver Project
21-09-2026 06:30
Trilogy Metals Announces Publication of Notice of Intent by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers for Alaska's High-Grade Arctic Copper-Zinc-Lead-Gold-Silver Project
Trilogy Metals Closes US$35.6 Million Strategic Equity Investment by the U.S. Department of War
11-09-2026 16:43
Trilogy Metals Closes US$35.6 Million Strategic Equity Investment by the U.S. Department of War
Trilogy Metals Achieves TSX30 Ranking as Top Performer on the Toronto Stock Exchange
09-09-2026 17:00
Trilogy Metals Achieves TSX30 Ranking as Top Performer on the Toronto Stock Exchange
Trilogy Metals Announces Execution of Definitive Agreements for Strategic Equity Investment by the U.S. Department of War
28-08-2026 16:50
Trilogy Metals Announces Execution of Definitive Agreements for Strategic Equity Investment by the U.S. Department of War
Trilogy Metals Provides an Update on the Strategic Equity Investment by the U.S. Department of War
03-08-2026 17:42
Trilogy Metals Provides an Update on the Strategic Equity Investment by the U.S. Department of War

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze TMQ →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · TMQIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · TMQInvestment Case
    • Hold · TMQ5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read