MARKETSnap
  • Gainers &
    Losers
  • Most Active &
    More
  • 52-Week
    High/Low
  • P/E
    Ratios
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
  • Stocks
    Performance
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
  • Industries
    Performance
    • Industry
    • Sector
  • Dividends
  • 📅 Calendar
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • 🔧 Tools
    • 💰 Intrinsic Value Calculator
    • 📈 Compounding Calculator
    • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • More
    • Charts
    • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
TCS.

TCS.NS

Tata Consultancy Services Limited

$2156
80
 (3.85%)
Exchange:  NSE
Market Cap:  7.801T
Shares Outstanding:  3.74B
Delayed data
Calculate TCS.NS Intrinsic Value
5-year outlook →
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  TechnologyView sector performance
Industry:  Information Technology ServicesView industry performance
   
CEO:  K. Krithivasan
Full Time Employees:  584519
Address: 
TCS House
Mumbai
MA
400 001
IN
Website:  https://www.tcs.com
Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS) is a worldwide leader in delivering information technology and IT-enabled services. Its extensive operations are structured into distinct business segments, encompassing Banking, Financial Services and Insurance; Manufacturing; Retail and Consumer Business; Communication, Media and Technology; Life Sciences and Healthcare; alongside other divisions. The company provides a rich array of proprietary platforms and software solutions. Notable examples include CHROMA for talent management, ignio for cognitive automation, TCS iON as an assessment platform, TAP for procurement, and TCS MasterCraft for streamlining IT processes. Further innovations feature Quartz, a blockchain solution; TCS OmniStore, a commerce platform; and offerings like customer intelligence and insight tools, the Intelligent Urban Exchange for smart cities, OPTUMERA for merchandise optimization, and TwinX, an AI-powered system designed to aid business leaders in optimizing enterprise decisions. TCS also offers its comprehensive financial platform, TCS BaNCS, and Jile, an agile DevOps platform, in addition to drug development and connected intelligent platforms, cloud-based ERP solutions, and HOBS for managing subscription-based digital businesses. Beyond these products, TCS delivers a broad spectrum of services. These comprise cognitive business, consulting, analytics and insights, automation and artificial intelligence, Internet of Things (IoT), cloud computing, blockchain implementation, cybersecurity, interactive and digital engineering, quality engineering, sustainability services, and enterprise application services. Its clientele spans a diverse global landscape, serving sectors such as banking, capital markets, insurance, public services, consumer goods and distribution, education, life sciences and healthcare, manufacturing, retail, high-tech, travel, transportation, hospitality, communications, media, technology, and the energy, resource, and utility industries. Founded in 1968 and headquartered in Mumbai, India, Tata Consultancy Services Limited is a subsidiary of Tata Sons Private Limited.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

TCS.NS full analysis

14/07/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to MarketSnap. It's easy to look at Tata Consultancy Services and see nothing but stability—a cash machine, a dividend payer, the crown jewel of Indian IT. But here's the thing: the stock is down over twenty percent in the last year, and over the last five years, it's actually lost more than a third of its value. So today, we're stress-testing TCS with MarketSnap's valuation model—not the brand loyalty, not the nostalgia, just the math. Let's…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
TCTCS.NS logoTCS.NSTata Consultancy Services Limited7.80T15.11,47447.8%
IBIBM logoIBMInternational Business Machines Corpor…214.0B19.418.510.4%
ACACN logoACNAccenture plc127.9B14.615.216.8%
ININFY logoINFYInfosys Limited43.5B14.014.126.7%
CTCTSH logoCTSHCognizant Technology Solutions Corpora…26.7B12.610.612.3%
FIFISV logoFISVFiserv, Inc.24.3B8.56.36.5%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue2,408,930,0002,553,240,0002,670,210,000
Gross Profit1,080,220,0001,096,410,000825,670,000
EBITDA677,300,000713,690,000722,650,000
Operating Income594,250,000622,930,000668,380,000
Net Income459,080,000485,530,000492,100,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets1,464,490,0001,596,290,0001,823,720,000
Total Liabilities551,300,000638,580,000737,680,000
Total Stockholders Equity904,890,000947,560,0001,073,660,000
Total Debt80,210,00093,920,000112,830,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents90,160,00083,420,00070,260,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow443,380,000489,080,000542,850,000
Capital Expenditure-26,740,000-39,370,000-37,790,000
Free Cash Flow416,640,000449,710,000505,060,000
Net Income460,990,000487,970,000492,100,000
Net Change in Cash18,930,000-6,740,000-22,220,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)3,304,846,283.235Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)3,687,075,108.471Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)3,509,000,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)932,757,622.442Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,066,658,844.340Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,004,276,126.471Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)649,829,227.859Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)749,378,614.228Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)702,999,938.994Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)260,700,349.861Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)290,852,187.473Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)276,804,864.511Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)194.300Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)207.120Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)179.600Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)22Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)9Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.72
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
15.08
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
7.55T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
15.28
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
5.35%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
79.92%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
45.59%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
47.8%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.1
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
6.85  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.24

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
1,473.95Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust free cash flow generation supported by consistent net cash from operating activities and controlled capital expenditures per Cash Flow Statements.
  • High return metrics including ROE TTM and ROIC TTM combined with strong gross and net profit margins from Key Metrics.
  • Stable dividend yield TTM and retained earnings growth on Balance Sheet indicating disciplined capital allocation.
  • Diversified revenue across product segments and geographic regions per Revenue Product Segments and Revenue Geo Segments.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.

[intrinsic_calculator]

Common questions about TCS.NS valuation

Is Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS.NS) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS.NS) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is TCS.NS a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether TCS.NS trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is TCS.NS’s P/E ratio?

You can see TCS.NS’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for TCS.NS?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is TCS.NS a good long-term investment?

Whether TCS.NS fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

TCS.NS

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

3.85
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 2086   Previous Close: 2076
Day Low: 2086   Day High: 2204
Year Low: 1976.8   Year High: 3350
Price Avg 50: 2247.98   Price Avg 200: 2448.52
Volume: 11.692M   Average Volume: 4.263M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

TCS Becomes Technology and Innovation Partner to New York's New Terminal One at JFK Airport
14-07-2026 02:00
TCS Becomes Technology and Innovation Partner to New York's New Terminal One at JFK Airport

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

  • Gainers & Losers
  • Most Active & More
  • 52-Week High/Low
  • Dividends
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Industry
    • Sector
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • Learn
  • 💰 Stock intrinsic value Calculator
  • 📈 Investment Compounding Calculator
  • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • 📋 Watchlist & Portfolio
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Nexus
  • Login Login
  • Profile Profile
  • Watchlist & Portfolio Watchlist & Portfolio
  • My Valuations My Valuations
  • Settings Settings

Media

Watch Listen Read