MARKETSnap
  • Gainers &
    Losers
  • Most Active &
    More
  • 52-Week
    High/Low
  • P/E
    Ratios
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
  • Stocks
    Performance
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
  • Industries
    Performance
    • Industry
    • Sector
  • Dividends
  • 📅 Calendar
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • 🔧 Tools
    • 💰 Intrinsic Value Calculator
    • 📈 Compounding Calculator
    • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • More
    • Charts
    • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
SMSN

SMSN.L

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.

$4752
-74
 (-1.53%)
Exchange:  LSE
Market Cap:  1.291T
Shares Outstanding:  271.707M
Delayed data
Calculate SMSN.L Intrinsic Value
5-year outlook →
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  TechnologyView sector performance
Industry:  Consumer ElectronicsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Tae-Moon Roh
Full Time Employees:  128881
Address: 
129, Samsung-ro
Suwon-si
GP
16677
KR
Website:  https://www.samsung.com
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. is a global leader engaged in consumer electronics, information technology and mobile communications, and innovative device solutions. The company manufactures a diverse range of home appliances, including refrigerators, garment refreshers, washing machines, tumble dryers, cooking apparatus, dishwashers, vacuum cleaners, air conditioning units, and air purifiers. Its extensive product catalog also features televisions, audio equipment, smartphones, tablets, monitors, smart and LED displays, wearable technology, and various accessories, alongside advanced memory storage options. Furthermore, Samsung provides medical diagnostic equipment; designs, develops, and delivers software; offers specialized fabrication services for semiconductors and display panels; manages comprehensive logistics; offers financing, marketing, and consultancy; supplies technology and cloud infrastructure; invests in venture capital; provides enterprise automation and connected services; handles network device installation and optimization; and operates digital advertising platforms. The firm caters to a wide array of industries, such as retail, hospitality, finance, transportation, education, government, manufacturing, public safety, and healthcare. Established in 1938, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. is headquartered in Suwon-si, South Korea.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
SMSMSN.L logoSMSN.LSamsung Electronics Co., Ltd.1.29T12.25.522.4%
SOSONY logoSONYSony Group Corporation141.6B—19.811.0%
LPLPL logoLPLLG Display Co., Ltd.2.9B——2.9%
SOSONO logoSONOSonos, Inc.2.0B—15712.8%
TBTBCH logoTBCHTurtle Beach Corporation262.8M—22.85.9%
VUVUZI logoVUZIVuzix Corp.212.9M——-96.5%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/29 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue258,935,494,000300,870,903,000333,605,900,000
Gross Profit76,208,793,000114,308,635,000131,405,900,000
EBITDA50,603,077,00081,064,474,00097,013,846,000
Operating Income6,566,976,00032,725,961,00043,601,100,000
Net Income14,473,401,00033,621,363,00044,260,956,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets455,905,980,000514,531,948,000566,942,110,000
Total Liabilities92,228,115,000112,339,878,000130,621,773,000
Total Stockholders Equity353,233,775,000391,687,603,000424,313,255,000
Total Debt12,685,944,00019,330,184,00025,239,139,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents69,080,893,00053,705,579,00057,856,378,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow44,137,427,00072,982,621,00085,315,148,000
Capital Expenditure-60,534,167,000-51,406,355,000-52,153,149,000
Free Cash Flow-16,396,740,00021,576,266,00033,161,999,000
Net Income14,473,401,00033,621,363,00045,206,805,000
Net Change in Cash19,400,183,000-15,375,314,0004,150,799,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)1,000,000,000,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)1,000,000,000,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)1,000,000,000,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)523,052,670,890.941Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)656,050,983,560.629Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)584,272,466,005.422Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)314,969,162,090.743Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)435,357,117,380.467Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)370,384,346,006.591Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)166,380,573,185.686Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)213,390,540,948.107Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)188,019,498,800.761Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)1,374.428Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)1,615.530Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)1,168.792Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)17Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.73
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
12.22
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1741.864T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
12.27
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.61%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
7.42%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
32.2%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
22.43%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.04
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
3.26  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.83

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
5.50Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.

[intrinsic_calculator]

Common questions about SMSN.L valuation

Is Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (SMSN.L) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (SMSN.L) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is SMSN.L a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether SMSN.L trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is SMSN.L’s P/E ratio?

You can see SMSN.L’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for SMSN.L?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is SMSN.L a good long-term investment?

Whether SMSN.L fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

SMSN.L

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.53
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 4812   Previous Close: 4826
Day Low: 4744   Day High: 4858
Year Low: 959   Year High: 6055
Price Avg 50: 4725.46   Price Avg 200: 4063.08
Volume: 11222   Average Volume: 24487

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

  • Gainers & Losers
  • Most Active & More
  • 52-Week High/Low
  • Dividends
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Industry
    • Sector
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • Learn
  • 💰 Stock intrinsic value Calculator
  • 📈 Investment Compounding Calculator
  • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • 📋 Watchlist & Portfolio
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Nexus
  • Login Login
  • Profile Profile
  • Watchlist & Portfolio Watchlist & Portfolio
  • My Valuations My Valuations
  • Settings Settings

Media

Watch Listen Read