MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SBIN.NS →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SBIN.NSIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SBIN.NSInvestment Case
    • Hold · SBIN.NS5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
SBIN

SBIN.NS

State Bank of India

$960
5.1
 (0.53%)
Exchange:  NSE
Market Cap:  8.861T
Shares Outstanding:  8.925B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Banks – RegionalView industry performance
   
CEO:  Challa Sreenivasulu Setty
Full Time Employees:  245131
Address: 
State Bank Bhavan, Corporate Centre
Mumbai
MH
400021
IN
Website:  https://sbi.bank.in
State Bank of India provides banking products and services in India and internationally. It operates through the Treasury, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Business segments. The company offers personal banking products and services, including current, savings, salary, and deposit accounts; home, personal, pension, auto, education, and gold loans, as well as loans against insurance policies, property, and securities; debit, business debit, prepaid, and green remit cards; overdrafts; mutual funds, insurance, equity trading, portfolio investment schemes, remittance services; digital lending; and mobile, internet, and digital banking services. It also provides corporate banking products and services comprising corporate accounts, working capital and project finance, deferred payment guarantees, corporate term loans, structured finance, dealer and channel financing, equipment leasing, loan syndication, construction equipment loans, financing Indian firms’ overseas subsidiaries or JVs, and cash management, as well as trade and service products. In addition, the company offers NRI services, including accounts, investments, loans, and remittances; agricultural banking services; and international banking services. Further, it provides life and general insurance; estate planning services; merchant banking and advisory; securities broking; trusteeship service; factoring; payment solution; asset management; portfolio and investment management; credit cards; and custody and fund accounting services. State Bank of India was founded in 1806 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
SBSBIN.NS logoSBIN.NSState Bank of India8.86T10.31,0581.0%
MFMFG logoMFGMizuho Financial Group, Inc.124.8B14.616.40.5%
HDHDB logoHDBHDFC Bank Limited116.1B13.814.61.7%
IBIBN logoIBNICICI Bank Limited101.5B17.319.05.3%
USUSB logoUSBU.S. Bancorp87.7B11.410.79.5%
PNPNC logoPNCThe PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.86.1B12.111.44.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/07 — Q1 quarter 2027

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue5,833,495,5186,504,667,5096,967,139,854
Gross Profit3,236,135,0373,495,234,1563,817,091,770
EBITDA950,891,7211,103,567,7021,188,577,002
Operating Income912,652,4631,063,533,8371,140,279,817
Net Income670,846,700775,613,400832,987,800

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets67,337,787,99773,141,853,40083,215,685,700
Total Liabilities63,032,216,65868,091,227,40077,066,694,200
Total Stockholders Equity4,149,391,7154,870,367,6005,961,308,700
Total Debt5,565,032,3516,108,572,4007,773,021,500
Cash and Cash Equivalents5,975,677,7703,579,329,4004,018,432,100

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow216,324,310484,862,9461,633,922,700
Capital Expenditure-41,751,262-56,372,241-83,629,600
Free Cash Flow174,573,048428,490,7051,550,293,100
Net Income901,864,5001,049,094,768832,987,800
Net Change in Cash82,603,938313,606,3930

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)3,772,942,407.050Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)4,179,646,568.721Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)3,917,076,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,489,231,131.198Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,694,977,530.874Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,562,146,433.564Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)1,044,935,599.820Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)1,193,063,603.355Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)1,097,431,284.720Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)30,690,607.095Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)33,998,899.744Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)31,863,046.797Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)120.100Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)130.570Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)114.360Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)10Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)9Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.25
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
10.27
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
13.561T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-8.22
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.81%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
16.72%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
14.27%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
1.04%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.32
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.42  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
1,057.95Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates SBIN.NS intrinsic value between $315.80 – $473.85 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate SBIN Intrinsic Value

Common questions about SBIN.NS valuation

Is State Bank of India (SBIN.NS) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for State Bank of India (SBIN.NS) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is SBIN.NS a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether SBIN.NS trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is SBIN.NS’s P/E ratio?

You can see SBIN.NS’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for SBIN.NS?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is SBIN.NS a good long-term investment?

Whether SBIN.NS fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for State Bank of India

  • State Bank of India intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • State Bank of India 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
SBIN.NS

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.53
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 954.9   Previous Close: 954.9
Day Low: 947.35   Day High: 963.8
Year Low: 877.05   Year High: 1234.7
Price Avg 50: 1010.24   Price Avg 200: 1043.21
Volume: 8.951M   Average Volume: 10.197M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SBIN.NS →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SBIN.NSIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SBIN.NSInvestment Case
    • Hold · SBIN.NS5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read