MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ROOT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ROOTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ROOTInvestment Case
    • Hold · ROOT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
ROOT stock logo

ROOT

Root, Inc.

$50.47
-0.06
 (-0.12%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  690.784M
Shares Outstanding:  11.372M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Insurance – Property & CasualtyView industry performance
   
CEO:  Alexander Edward Timm
Full Time Employees:  1256
Address: 
80 East Rich Street
Columbus
OH
43215
US
Website:  https://joinroot.com
Root, Inc. operates within the United States, concentrating on delivering a range of insurance solutions, including policies for automobiles, residential properties, and rental occupancy. The company employs a direct-to-consumer business model, primarily connecting with its customers via user-friendly mobile applications and its official website. Its comprehensive distribution network also incorporates various other digital platforms, media campaigns, referral initiatives, and collaborations with external partners and independent agencies. Established in 2015, the firm’s corporate headquarters are situated in Columbus, Ohio.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

ROOT full analysis

08/09/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Root Inc.! If you’re a long-term investor looking to dig into a unique player in the insurance space, you’re in the right place. Today, we’re breaking down Root Inc., a company that’s been making waves with its tech-driven approach to car insurance. We’ll cover a quick overview, recent news, performance trends, and then dive deep into the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats that could shape its future. Let’s get started and see if Root…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
ROROOT logoROOTRoot, Inc.690.8M13.211.09.4%
DGDGICA logoDGICADonegal Group Inc.693.4M9.310.410.0%
DGDGICB logoDGICBDonegal Group Inc.648.3M7.18.862.3%
MHMHLA logoMHLAMaiden Holdings, Ltd. 6.625 NT 2046773.5M——1.6%
AIAII logoAIIAmerican Integrity Insurance Group, Inc.538.9M5.96.419.4%
ACACIC logoACICAmerican Coastal Insurance Corporation538.0M4.78.419.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/07 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue455,0001,176,5001,517,100
Gross Profit76,100337,100386,600
EBITDA-88,70088,00073,600
Operating Income-147,40030,90040,800
Net Income-147,40030,90040,300

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets1,347,7001,495,700615,600
Total Liabilities1,070,0001,292,000219,300
Total Stockholders Equity277,700203,700284,300
Total Debt299,000200,100200,300
Cash and Cash Equivalents678,700599,300262,800

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow-33,600-43,200206,500
Capital Expenditure-9,400-4000
Free Cash Flow-43,000-43,600206,500
Net Income-147,400040,300
Net Change in Cash-83,400-174,00089,600

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)1,546,584.622Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)1,722,708.869Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)1,646,446.927Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)43,347.460Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)107,091.534Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)75,219.497Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)16,622.424Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)66,980.243Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)41,801.334Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)703,455.758Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)783,564.932Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)748,877.594Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.460Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)3.890Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0.970Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
1.177B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.44
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
30.9M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
13.24
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
490.006M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
2.73
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
15.91%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
9.41%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-398M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.95
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.35  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.52

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
11.02Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Strong Financial Performance in Q2 2025: Root Inc. reported robust financial results in the latest earnings call, with significant improvements in revenue and operating income, reflecting effective cost management and operational efficiency as highlighted in the Q2 2025 earnings call summary.
  • Technological Advantage: The company’s focus on leveraging technology in the insurance market, as emphasized in the earnings call, positions Root Inc. as an innovator, potentially driving customer acquisition and retention through data-driven personalization.
  • Positive Earnings Growth: Analysis of income statements indicates consistent growth in revenue and net income over recent periods, supported by strategic investments that align with industry trends toward digital transformation.
  • Healthy Liquidity Position: Balance sheet data shows a solid level of cash and cash equivalents relative to total current liabilities, with a favorable current ratio (TTM), indicating the ability to meet short-term obligations effectively.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates ROOT intrinsic value between $28.67 – $35.50 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate ROOT Intrinsic Value

Common questions about ROOT valuation

Is Root, Inc. (ROOT) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Root, Inc. (ROOT) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is ROOT a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether ROOT trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is ROOT’s P/E ratio?

You can see ROOT’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for ROOT?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is ROOT a good long-term investment?

Whether ROOT fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Root, Inc.

  • Root, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Root, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
ROOT

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.12
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 50.7   Previous Close: 50.53
Day Low: 49.87   Day High: 51.28
Year Low: 40.91   Year High: 91
Price Avg 50: 51.44   Price Avg 200: 55.43
Volume: 139644   Average Volume: 237257

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Root, Inc. Schedules Conference Call to Discuss Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
07-10-2026 16:30
Root, Inc. Schedules Conference Call to Discuss Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Root Extends Carvana Deal Through 2028 to Support Embedded Growth
22-09-2026 14:31
Root Extends Carvana Deal Through 2028 to Support Embedded Growth
Should Investors Buy ROOT as Profitability Improves but Growth Slows?
22-09-2026 14:21
Should Investors Buy ROOT as Profitability Improves but Growth Slows?
ROOT Falls 12% in a Month Amid Slower Growth and Rising Claims Risk
22-09-2026 14:16
ROOT Falls 12% in a Month Amid Slower Growth and Rising Claims Risk
ROOT's Partnership Strategy Push Could Unlock Profitable Growth
09-09-2026 13:20
ROOT's Partnership Strategy Push Could Unlock Profitable Growth
Root to Participate in Upcoming Investor Conferences
03-09-2026 16:30
Root to Participate in Upcoming Investor Conferences

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ROOT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ROOTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ROOTInvestment Case
    • Hold · ROOT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read