MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze RMD →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · RMDIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · RMDInvestment Case
    • Hold · RMD5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
RMD stock logo

RMD

ResMed Inc.

$238.97
-3.26
 (-1.35%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  33.609B
Shares Outstanding:  48M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  Medical – Instruments & SuppliesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Michael J. Farrell
Full Time Employees:  11370
Address: 
9001 Spectrum Center Boulevard
San Diego
CA
92123
US
Website:  https://www.resmed.com
ResMed Inc. is a leading global medical technology enterprise engaged in the creation, production, distribution, and marketing of healthcare devices and connected digital solutions. The company operates through two primary segments: Sleep and Respiratory Care, and Software as a Service. Its extensive product range addresses a variety of respiratory disorders, encompassing advanced medical and consumer technologies, ventilation devices, diagnostic equipment, mask systems for both clinical and personal use, headgear, and related accessories, alongside dental devices. ResMed also provides sophisticated cloud-based informatics to enhance patient management and operational efficiency. Notable software offerings in its respiratory portfolio include AirView, for remote device monitoring and setting adjustments; myAir, a personalized application designed to support sleep apnea patients with education and troubleshooting for better engagement and adherence; and U-Sleep, a compliance tracking platform for home medical equipment providers. Complementing these are connectivity modules and Propeller solutions. Furthermore, ResMed offers a robust suite of out-of-hospital software. This includes Brightree, a business management platform for various home care service providers (e.g., HME, pharmacy, infusion, orthotics, prosthetics); MatrixCare, providing care management for senior living, skilled nursing, and hospice organizations; and HEALTHCAREfirst, which supplies electronic health records, billing, coding services, and analytics for home health and hospice agencies. ResMed distributes its offerings primarily to sleep clinics, home healthcare dealers, and hospitals via a global network of distributors and a direct sales force, serving approximately 140 countries. Founded in 1989, the company’s headquarters are located in San Diego, California.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

RMD full analysis

31/10/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for ResMed, a heavyweight in the medical equipment space. If you’re a long-term investor looking to dig into a company that’s making waves in healthcare, you’ve come to the right place. Today, we’re breaking down ResMed—known for its innovative solutions in sleep apnea and respiratory care—through a detailed SWOT analysis. We’ll cover their strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats, while weaving in the latest financials, news, and insights to help you gauge whether this stock fits…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
RMRMD logoRMDResMed Inc.33.6B22.021.519.1%
MDMDLN logoMDLNMedline Inc.31.5B42.224.14.0%
WSWST logoWSTWest Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.27.0B46.542.815.8%
BDBDX logoBDXBecton, Dickinson and Company52.2B55.315.13.7%
SOSOLV logoSOLVSolventum Corporation14.6B10.612.015.9%
BABAX logoBAXBaxter International Inc.13.1B—12.3-1.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/30 — 3 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue4,685,2975,146,3275,653,443
Gross Profit2,655,3033,054,9703,451,739
EBITDA1,533,5431,913,3772,152,612
Operating Income1,319,8931,685,3631,908,460
Net Income1,020,9511,400,7231,523,293

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets6,872,3948,174,3918,965,950
Total Liabilities2,008,3512,206,5322,380,557
Total Stockholders Equity4,864,0435,967,8596,585,393
Total Debt873,935882,319825,919
Cash and Cash Equivalents238,3611,209,4501,469,234

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow1,401,2601,751,5881,805,829
Capital Expenditure-114,856-89,865-156,285
Free Cash Flow1,286,4041,661,7231,649,544
Net Income1,020,9511,400,7231,523,293
Net Change in Cash10,470971,089259,784

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)6,980,519.320Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)7,197,983.132Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)7,064,058.582Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)2,975,938.532Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)3,087,499.875Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)3,018,795.676Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)2,229,878.770Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)2,320,511.967Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)2,264,696.207Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)1,396,021.906Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,439,512.115Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)1,412,728.777Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)15.620Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)16.010Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)15.380Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
4.685B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
5.9
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
1.021B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
22.04
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
32.727B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
11.33
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.07%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
40.19%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
23.88%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
19.11%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
317.792M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.13
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
5.06  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
3.1

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
21.47Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: ResMed reported strong financial results in Q4 FY2025, with key metrics such as revenue, net income, and operating cash flow showing positive trends as highlighted in the earnings call summary. This reflects effective operational management and market demand for its products.
  • High Profitability Metrics: The company exhibits strong gross profit margin and net profit margin (TTM), indicating efficient cost control and profitability compared to industry peers in the healthcare equipment sector.
  • Solid Cash Flow Generation: Free cash flow (TTM) and net cash provided by operating activities demonstrate ResMed’s ability to generate substantial cash, supporting reinvestment and debt management, as evidenced by cash flow statement data.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates RMD intrinsic value between $218.91 – $224.66 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate RMD Intrinsic Value

Common questions about RMD valuation

Is ResMed Inc. (RMD) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for ResMed Inc. (RMD) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is RMD a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether RMD trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is RMD’s P/E ratio?

You can see RMD’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for RMD?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is RMD a good long-term investment?

Whether RMD fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for ResMed Inc.

  • ResMed Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • ResMed Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
RMD

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.35
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 241.02   Previous Close: 242.23
Day Low: 237.96   Day High: 242.58
Year Low: 180.27   Year High: 277.67
Price Avg 50: 226.66   Price Avg 200: 225.05
Volume: 2.522M   Average Volume: 1.394M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

ResMed Targets 12%-14% EPS Growth as GLP-1 Patients Lift Sleep Therapy Demand
21-09-2026 16:02
ResMed Targets 12%-14% EPS Growth as GLP-1 Patients Lift Sleep Therapy Demand
Wall Street Lunch: AI Regulation Hopes Fade After Trump Calls AI Concerns A 'Hoax'
15-09-2026 14:10
Wall Street Lunch: AI Regulation Hopes Fade After Trump Calls AI Concerns A 'Hoax'
ResMed Inc. (RMD) Presents at Morgan Stanley 24th Annual Global Healthcare Conference Transcript
15-09-2026 13:11
ResMed Inc. (RMD) Presents at Morgan Stanley 24th Annual Global Healthcare Conference Transcript
The IRS Lets You Send Your RMD Straight to Charity and Skip the Tax Entirely. These 3 ETFs Replace the Income You Gave Away
08-09-2026 17:15
The IRS Lets You Send Your RMD Straight to Charity and Skip the Tax Entirely. These 3 ETFs Replace the Income You Gave Away
ResMed Inc. $RMD Shares Purchased by Hsbc Holdings PLC
08-09-2026 03:56
ResMed Inc. $RMD Shares Purchased by Hsbc Holdings PLC
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Investigates Claims On Behalf of Investors of ResMed Inc. - RMD
27-08-2026 16:15
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Investigates Claims On Behalf of Investors of ResMed Inc. - RMD

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze RMD →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · RMDIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · RMDInvestment Case
    • Hold · RMD5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read