MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NBR →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NBRIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NBRInvestment Case
    • Hold · NBR5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
NBR stock logo

NBR

Nabors Industries Ltd.

$78.2
1.81
 (2.37%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  1.188B
Shares Outstanding:  326882
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  EnergyView sector performance
Industry:  Oil & Gas DrillingView industry performance
   
CEO:  Anthony G. Petrello
Full Time Employees:  13900
Address: 
Crown House
Hamilton
PE
HM 08
BM
Website:  https://www.nabors.com
Nabors Industries Ltd. provides drilling and drilling-related services for land-based and offshore oil and natural gas wells in the United States and internationally. The company operates through four segments: U.S. Drilling, International Drilling, Drilling Solutions, and Rig Technologies. The company offers tubular running services, including casing and tubing running, and torque monitoring; managed pressure drilling services; and drilling-bit steering systems and rig instrumentation software. The company also offers drilling systems comprising ROCKit, a directional steering control system; SmartNAV, a collaborative guidance and advisory platform; SmartSLIDE, a directional steering control system; and RigCLOUD, a digital infrastructure that integrate applications to deliver real-time insight into operations across the rig fleet. In addition, it operates a fleet of land-based drilling rigs and marketed platforms rigs; manufactures and sells top drives, catwalks, wrenches, drawworks, and other drilling related equipment, such as robotic systems and downhole tools; and provides aftermarket sales and services for the installed base of its equipment. Nabors Industries Ltd. was founded in 1952 and is based in Hamilton, Bermuda.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

NBR full analysis

11/09/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Nabors Industries, also known by its ticker NBR. If you’re a long-term investor looking to dig into the potential of this player in the energy sector, you’re in the right place. Today, we’re breaking down the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats for Nabors Industries, a company that might not be a household name for everyone but plays a significant role in the oil and gas drilling space. Let’s dive in with a quick overview,…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
NBNBR logoNBRNabors Industries Ltd.1.2B5.4—4.4%
PDPDS logoPDSPrecision Drilling Corporation1.1B—17.4-22.4%
BOBORR logoBORRBorr Drilling Limited1.4B——6.1%
SOSOC logoSOCSable Offshore Corp.637.0M——-26.1%
SDSDRL logoSDRLSeadrill Limited3.0B2,30859.10.2%
HPHP logoHPHelmerich & Payne, Inc.3.7B——4.4%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/29 — 1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue3,005,9812,930,1263,184,693
Gross Profit1,215,601554,307621,083
EBITDA915,155813,2321,402,128
Operating Income915,157247,927263,433
Net Income-11,784-176,084248,339

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets5,277,9654,504,3014,789,657
Total Liabilities3,996,8803,297,9633,352,014
Total Stockholders Equity326,614134,996590,727
Total Debt3,146,5632,511,985377,492
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,057,487389,652940,707

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate NBR Intrinsic Value

Common questions about NBR valuation

Is NBR (NBR) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for NBR (NBR) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is NBR a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether NBR trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is NBR’s P/E ratio?

You can see NBR’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for NBR?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is NBR a good long-term investment?

Whether NBR fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for NBR

  • NBR intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • NBR 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
NBR

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

2.37
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: —   Previous Close: —
Day Low: —   Day High: —
Year Low:    Year High: 
Price Avg 50:    Price Avg 200: 
Volume:    Average Volume: 

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Nabors Industries Ltd. (NYSE:NBR) Stock Has Average Price Target of $103.43
Nabors Industries Ltd. 3rd Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call Invitation
A Look at Nabors Industries Ltd (NBR) After 3.1% Gain -- GF Value $52.09 vs Price $94.17
Nabors Industries Ltd. (NBR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Nabors Industries Q2 Earnings on Deck: Here's How It Will Fare
Nabors Industries Ltd. 2nd Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call Invitation

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NBR →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NBRIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NBRInvestment Case
    • Hold · NBR5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read