MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 7751.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 7751.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 7751.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 7751.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
7751

7751.T

Canon Inc.

$4891
-7
 (-0.14%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  4.154T
Shares Outstanding:  1.046B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  TechnologyView sector performance
Industry:  Computer HardwareView industry performance
   
CEO:  Fujio Mitarai
Full Time Employees:  165547
Address: 
30-2, Shimomaruko 3-chome
Tokyo
TY
146-8501
JP
Website:  https://global.canon
Established in Tokyo, Japan, in 1933, Canon Inc. is a global enterprise specializing in the production and sale of a broad spectrum of imaging, optical, and industrial solutions. Its primary product lines encompass office multifunction devices (MFDs), traditional paper copiers, a variety of printers (laser and inkjet), cameras, advanced diagnostic medical apparatus, and lithography equipment. The company’s extensive activities are organized into four distinct business units: The Printing Business Unit offers office MFDs, comprehensive document solutions, a diverse portfolio of printers including laser, inkjet, digital continuous and sheet-fed presses, and large format printers, alongside image scanners and calculators. The Imaging Business Unit concentrates on visual technology for both consumers and professionals, providing interchangeable-lens and compact digital cameras, lenses, compact photo printers, network cameras, video management software, digital camcorders, cinema cameras, broadcast equipment, and multimedia projectors. The Medical System Business Unit delivers sophisticated diagnostic healthcare solutions, featuring computed tomography, ultrasound, X-ray, and magnetic resonance imaging systems, clinical chemistry analyzers, digital radiography systems, and ophthalmic equipment. The Industrial and Others Business Unit supplies advanced manufacturing tools, such as lithography equipment for semiconductors and flat panel displays, vacuum thin-film deposition machinery, organic light-emitting diode display manufacturing equipment, die bonders, handy terminals, and document scanners. Beyond its product offerings, Canon provides vital maintenance services and supplies consumables like replacement drums, parts, toners, and paper. Operating under the Canon brand, the company distributes its products worldwide through a multi-faceted network, engaging directly with end-users as well as utilizing subsidiaries and independent distributors to reach dealers and retail outlets.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
777751.T logo7751.TCanon Inc.4.15T12.22,0166.6%
DEDELL logoDELLDell Technologies Inc.290.2B25.845.822.8%
ANANET logoANETArista Networks, Inc.217.4B55.141.921.8%
SNSNDK logoSNDKSandisk Corporation178.9B16.718.564.4%
STSTX logoSTXSeagate Technology Holdings plc143.4B43.942.351.4%
WDWDC logoWDCWestern Digital Corporation128.6B12.234.440.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue4,180,972,0004,509,821,0004,624,727,000
Gross Profit1,968,910,0002,143,095,0002,161,955,000
EBITDA631,710,000540,371,000728,600,000
Operating Income375,366,000279,754,000455,390,000
Net Income264,513,000160,025,000332,053,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets5,416,577,0005,766,246,0006,135,044,000
Total Liabilities1,810,870,0002,121,195,0002,360,916,000
Total Stockholders Equity3,353,022,0003,380,273,0003,491,808,000
Total Debt517,317,000663,500,000946,159,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents401,323,000501,565,000585,981,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow451,190,000606,831,000475,903,000
Capital Expenditure-230,308,000-237,001,000-262,165,000
Free Cash Flow220,882,000369,830,000213,738,000
Net Income264,513,000160,025,000332,053,000
Net Change in Cash39,222,000100,242,00084,416,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)5,083,007,742.001Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)5,278,156,285.798Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)5,168,766,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)927,597,510.927Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)961,080,398.304Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)942,311,605.320Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)440,345,992.997Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)462,435,485.009Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)450,053,246.344Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)1,514,832,655.177Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,572,990,620.256Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)1,540,390,241.603Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)497.770Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)511.460Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)487.030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.87
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
12.17
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
4.629T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
18.06
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.32%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
41%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
10.24%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
6.58%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.36
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.19  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.46

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
2,016.28Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 7751.T intrinsic value between $45.13 – $59.37 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 7751.T valuation

Is Canon Inc. (7751.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Canon Inc. (7751.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 7751.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 7751.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 7751.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 7751.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 7751.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 7751.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 7751.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Canon Inc.

  • Canon Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Canon Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
7751.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.14
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 4947   Previous Close: 4898
Day Low: 4853   Day High: 4960
Year Low: 3987   Year High: 5033
Price Avg 50: 4608.62   Price Avg 200: 4476.3
Volume: 4.077M   Average Volume: 3.611M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 7751.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 7751.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 7751.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 7751.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read