MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 3668.HK →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 3668.HKIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 3668.HKInvestment Case
    • Hold · 3668.HK5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
3668

3668.HK

Yancoal Australia Ltd

$31.86
-0.16
 (-0.5%)
Exchange:  HKSE
Market Cap:  42.069B
Shares Outstanding:  1.32B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  EnergyView sector performance
Industry:  CoalView industry performance
   
CEO:  Sharif Burra
Full Time Employees:  3828
Address: 
Darling Park, Tower 2
Sydney
NSW
2000
AU
Website:  https://www.yancoal.com.au
Yancoal Australia Ltd is a prominent global entity in the coal sector, focusing on the entire lifecycle from discovery and development to extraction and sale of both metallurgical and thermal coal. The company’s reach extends across Australia and key international markets, including Japan, Singapore, China, South Korea, Taiwan, and Thailand. Its extensive portfolio of mining assets is primarily located in Australia. In New South Wales, Yancoal holds a significant 95% stake in the Moolarben coal mine, situated in the Western Coalfields. It also fully owns the Stratford Duralie mines in the Gloucester Basin, the Ashton mine in the Upper Hunter Valley, and the Austar mine. Furthermore, the company possesses substantial interests in the Hunter Valley region, with an 80% share in the Mount Thorley mine and an 84.5% interest in the Warkworth mine, alongside an additional interest in the Hunter Valley coal mine. In Queensland, Yancoal fully controls the Yarrabee mine, located northeast of Blackwater within the Central Bowen Basin, and maintains a 50% interest in the Middlemount mine, also in the Bowen Basin. The company additionally holds an interest in the Cameby Downs mine in Southeast Queensland. Established in 2004 and headquartered in Sydney, Australia, Yancoal Australia Ltd operates as a subsidiary of Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
HCHCC logoHCCWarrior Met Coal, Inc.4.7B22.413.68.1%
CNCNR logoCNRCore Natural Resources, Inc.4.5B44.518.80.7%
ARARLP logoARLPAlliance Resource Partners, L.P.3.3B12.010.512.3%
BTBTU logoBTUPeabody Energy Corporation2.9B——-2.5%
AMAMR logoAMRAlpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.2.1B——-1.4%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue7,804,0006,766,0005,882,341.677
Gross Profit4,552,0005,366,0002,266,746.316
EBITDA3,507,0002,479,459.8291,472,835.167
Operating Income3,812,0002,129,000608,931.851
Net Income1,819,0001,216,000439,950.762

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets11,254,00012,356,00012,658,583.313
Total Liabilities2,812,0003,039,0003,626,594.129
Total Stockholders Equity8,440,0009,315,0009,029,989.408
Total Debt146,000112,00083,990.599
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,397,0002,461,0002,126,761.983

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow1,261,0002,133,0001,269,857.883
Capital Expenditure-622,000-705,000-749,916.073
Free Cash Flow639,0001,428,000519,941.810
Net Income1,819,0000439,950.762
Net Change in Cash-1,302,0001,064,000-150,905.661

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)6,660,244.837Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)8,010,184.573Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)7,360,842.059Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,855,561.784Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)2,149,989.354Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)2,008,367.612Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)768,756.979Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)977,915.259Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)877,308.648Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)1,407,379.771Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,692,636.233Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)1,555,423.331Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0.660Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0.740Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0.580Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.24
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
26.16
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
5.664B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
8.56
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.29%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
82.65%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
3.26%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
3.05%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.01
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.85  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.75

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 3668.HK intrinsic value between $16.23 – $22.34 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate HK Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 3668.HK valuation

Is Yancoal Australia Ltd (3668.HK) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Yancoal Australia Ltd (3668.HK) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 3668.HK a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 3668.HK trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 3668.HK’s P/E ratio?

You can see 3668.HK’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 3668.HK?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 3668.HK a good long-term investment?

Whether 3668.HK fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Yancoal Australia Ltd

  • Yancoal Australia Ltd intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Yancoal Australia Ltd 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
3668.HK

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.5
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 32.2   Previous Close: 32.02
Day Low: 31.84   Day High: 32.46
Year Low: 24.4   Year High: 49.08
Price Avg 50: 32.97   Price Avg 200: 34.74
Volume: 1.357M   Average Volume: 1.817M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 3668.HK →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 3668.HKIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 3668.HKInvestment Case
    • Hold · 3668.HK5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read