MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze GNW →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · GNWIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · GNWInvestment Case
    • Hold · GNW5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
GNW stock logo

GNW

Genworth Financial, Inc.

$9.07
0.13
 (1.45%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  3.427B
Shares Outstanding:  485.714M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Insurance – DiversifiedView industry performance
   
CEO:  Tom McInerney
Full Time Employees:  3100
Address: 
11011 West Broad Street
Glen Allen
VA
23060
US
Website:  https://www.genworth.com
Genworth Financial, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides mortgage and long-term care insurance products in the United States. It operates through two segments: Enact and Closed Block. The company offers primary mortgage, and mortgage insurance products, and contract underwriting services. It also provides long-term care insurance products that are intended to protect against the significant and escalating costs of long-term care services provided in the insured’s home, assisted living, and nursing facilities. In addition, the company offers protection and retirement income products, that includes traditional and non-traditional life insurance, such as term, universal and term universal life insurance, corporate-owned life insurance, and funding agreements; fixed annuities; and variable annuities. It distributes its products through sales force, sales representatives, and digital marketing programs. Genworth Financial, Inc. was founded in 1871 and is headquartered in Glen Allen, Virginia.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

GNW full analysis

26/05/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Genworth Financial, also known by its ticker GNW. If you’re a long-term investor looking to dig into the potential of this company, you’ve come to the right place. Today, we’re breaking down the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats surrounding Genworth Financial, a player in the insurance and financial services space. Whether you’re already holding shares or just eyeing a position, stick around as we unpack what’s driving this stock and what could shape its…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
GNGNW logoGNWGenworth Financial, Inc.3.4B17.28.30.9%
PLPLGO logoPLGOPelagos Insurance Capital Limit2.1B5.98.33.7%
WTWTM logoWTMWhite Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.5.2B4.720.38.6%
XZXZO logoXZOExzeo Group, Inc.1.5B17.216.927.1%
IGIGIC logoIGICInternational General Insurance Holdin…1.0B9.910.215.3%
AXAXS logoAXSAXIS Capital Holdings Limited7.3B6.18.179.4%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/06 — 1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue7,371,0007,143,0006,367,000
Gross Profit304,000558,0001,546,000
EBITDA461,000840,000631,000
Operating Income303,000595,000433,000
Net Income76,000299,000223,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets90,817,00086,871,0008,928,000
Total Liabilities82,482,00077,440,000178,000
Total Stockholders Equity7,480,0008,494,0008,750,000
Total Debt1,584,0001,518,0000
Cash and Cash Equivalents2,215,0002,048,0000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow597,00088,000327,000
Capital Expenditure000
Free Cash Flow597,00088,000327,000
Net Income76,000427,000350,000
Net Change in Cash416,000-167,000-12,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)5,590,690.584Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)5,590,690.584Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)5,590,690.584Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)654,597.646Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)654,597.646Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)654,597.646Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)479,515.501Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)479,515.501Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)479,515.501Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)1.160Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)1.160Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)1.160Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
7.155B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.52
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
299M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
17.25
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
3.114B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
7.24
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
2.42%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
0.94%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-483M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.17
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.41  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
3.38

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
8.25Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Strong Long-Term Stock Performance: GNW has delivered a remarkable 121.70% return over the past 5 years, significantly outperforming the broader market and reflecting investor confidence in its long-term value proposition within the life insurance sector.
  • Robust Gross Profit Margin: The company maintains an exceptionally high gross profit margin of 97.66% (TTM), indicating efficient cost management and strong pricing power in its core insurance products, particularly in long-term care and life insurance segments.
  • Solid Free Cash Flow Yield: With a free cash flow yield of 8.14% (TTM), GNW demonstrates a healthy ability to generate cash relative to its market capitalization, providing flexibility for reinvestment or debt management.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates GNW intrinsic value between $10.74 – $15.28 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate GNW Intrinsic Value

Common questions about GNW valuation

Is Genworth Financial, Inc. (GNW) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Genworth Financial, Inc. (GNW) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is GNW a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether GNW trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is GNW’s P/E ratio?

You can see GNW’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for GNW?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is GNW a good long-term investment?

Whether GNW fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Genworth Financial, Inc.

  • Genworth Financial, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Genworth Financial, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
GNW

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

1.45
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 9.01   Previous Close: 8.94
Day Low: 8.94   Day High: 9.1
Year Low: 7.84   Year High: 10.69
Price Avg 50: 9.81   Price Avg 200: 9.11
Volume: 2.757M   Average Volume: 3.435M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Genworth Financial (GNW) is a Great Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?
07-09-2026 13:01
Genworth Financial (GNW) is a Great Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?
Genworth Financial Announces $500 Million Expansion of Existing Share Repurchase Program
02-09-2026 16:15
Genworth Financial Announces $500 Million Expansion of Existing Share Repurchase Program
Great Lakes Advisors LLC Buys Shares of 53,026 Genworth Financial, Inc. $GNW
24-08-2026 03:56
Great Lakes Advisors LLC Buys Shares of 53,026 Genworth Financial, Inc. $GNW
Bank of America Corp DE Raises Stock Holdings in Genworth Financial, Inc. $GNW
20-08-2026 03:24
Bank of America Corp DE Raises Stock Holdings in Genworth Financial, Inc. $GNW
What Makes Genworth Financial (GNW) a Strong Momentum Stock: Buy Now?
21-07-2026 13:01
What Makes Genworth Financial (GNW) a Strong Momentum Stock: Buy Now?
Genworth Financial Schedules Earnings Conference Call for August 6
09-07-2026 16:15
Genworth Financial Schedules Earnings Conference Call for August 6

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze GNW →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · GNWIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · GNWInvestment Case
    • Hold · GNW5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read