MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze GFL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · GFLIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · GFLInvestment Case
    • Hold · GFL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
GFL stock logo

GFL

GFL Environmental Inc.

$43.85
0.3
 (0.69%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  15.307B
Shares Outstanding:  314.045M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Waste ManagementView industry performance
   
CEO:  Patrick Dovigi
Full Time Employees:  15500
Address: 
1759 Purdy Avenue
Miami Beach
FL
33139
US
Website:  https://gflenv.com
GFL Environmental Inc. functions as a multifaceted environmental services provider with operations spanning Canada and the United States. The company’s core offerings encompass three distinct areas: managing non-hazardous solid waste, undertaking infrastructure and soil cleanup projects, and handling various types of liquid waste. Within its solid waste division, GFL handles every stage from collecting and transporting to transferring, recycling, and ultimately disposing of non-hazardous solid waste. This comprehensive service caters to a diverse clientele, including municipalities, individual residents, and both commercial and industrial enterprises. The infrastructure and soil remediation segment is dedicated to rehabilitating polluted ground. Alongside this, it delivers supplementary services such as general civil works, structural demolition, and specialized excavation and shoring. Finally, the liquid waste management arm is responsible for the collection, oversight, movement, treatment, and disposal of various industrial and commercial liquid effluents. An additional aspect of this segment involves the resale of certain liquid waste byproducts. Founded in 2007, the company maintains its primary office in Vaughan, Canada.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

GFL full analysis

09/09/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for GFL Environmental! If you’re a long-term investor looking to build wealth, you’re in the right place. Today, we’re diving deep into GFL Environmental, a company that might not be a household name for everyone but is definitely making waves in its space. Let’s unpack what this company is all about, check out the latest news and performance trends, and then break down the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats that could shape its future. Stick…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
GFGFL logoGFLGFL Environmental Inc.15.3B—77.51.5%
CLCLH logoCLHClean Harbors, Inc.16.9B38.331.98.0%
CWCWST logoCWSTCasella Waste Systems, Inc.5.5B89965.21.7%
NVNVRI logoNVRIEnviri Corporation547.7M——-20.4%
ONONT logoONTOnterris, Inc.492.0M——0.8%
PEPESI logoPESIPerma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.261.2M——-25.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/02 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue7,515,5006,138,8006,615,900
Gross Profit1,269,4001,128,8001,367,300
EBITDA2,214,5001,007,5001,999,200
Operating Income261,100222,800346,000
Net Income45,400-722,7003,834,100

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets20,671,90021,207,40019,295,200
Total Liabilities13,285,70013,985,70011,809,800
Total Stockholders Equity7,177,1006,978,4007,302,799.999
Total Debt9,288,60010,549,0007,933,100
Cash and Cash Equivalents135,700133,80085,600

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow980,4001,540,2001,316,000
Capital Expenditure-1,055,100-1,193,000-1,141,400
Free Cash Flow-74,700347,200174,599.999
Net Income45,400-737,7003,834,100
Net Change in Cash53,600-1,900-48,200

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)9,923,803.619Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)10,479,281.915Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)10,145,035.011Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)3,183,249.227Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)3,272,386.690Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)3,218,749.403Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)869,156.137Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)932,825.155Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)894,513.167Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)1,258,751.760Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,329,209.551Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)1,286,813.117Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.360Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.460Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)2.300Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
5.463B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.06
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-502.204M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-96.05
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
31.265B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
160.91
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.15%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
-13.68%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-3.32%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
1.49%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
7.236B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.38
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
3  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.75

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
77.49Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: GFL reported a record-setting adjusted EBITDA margin of 34.7% in Q2 2025, as highlighted in the earnings call transcript, indicating strong operational efficiency and profitability compared to prior periods.
  • Revenue and Margin Growth: Income statement data shows consistent revenue growth, supported by strategic initiatives and operational improvements, aligning with positive industry trends in the waste management sector.
  • Strong Free Cash Flow: Cash flow statements reflect healthy free cash flow generation, with net cash provided by operating activities demonstrating GFL’s ability to fund operations and investments without excessive reliance on external financing.
  • Strategic Resilience: The Q2 2025 earnings call summary emphasizes GFL’s ability to navigate external challenges, maintaining a focus on value creation through effective cost management and operational execution.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates GFL intrinsic value between $3.69 – $8.12 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate GFL Intrinsic Value

Common questions about GFL valuation

Is GFL Environmental Inc. (GFL) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for GFL Environmental Inc. (GFL) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is GFL a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether GFL trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is GFL’s P/E ratio?

You can see GFL’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for GFL?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is GFL a good long-term investment?

Whether GFL fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for GFL Environmental Inc.

  • GFL Environmental Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • GFL Environmental Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
GFL

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.69
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 43.91   Previous Close: 43.55
Day Low: 42.89   Day High: 44.14
Year Low: 33.33   Year High: 47.01
Price Avg 50: 42   Price Avg 200: 40.68
Volume: 4.117M   Average Volume: 2.928M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

GFL Environmental Awarded NWRA 2026 Recycling Facility of the Year
08-10-2026 06:30
GFL Environmental Awarded NWRA 2026 Recycling Facility of the Year
GFL Environmental Inc. Announces Quarterly Dividend
02-07-2026 06:29
GFL Environmental Inc. Announces Quarterly Dividend
GFL Environmental Inc. Sets Date for Q3 2026 Earnings Release
24-09-2026 06:30
GFL Environmental Inc. Sets Date for Q3 2026 Earnings Release
Nykredit A S Makes New $966,000 Investment in GFL Environmental Inc. $GFL
08-09-2026 04:02
Nykredit A S Makes New $966,000 Investment in GFL Environmental Inc. $GFL
GFL Environmental Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
31-07-2026 05:04
GFL Environmental Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
Why GFL Environmental (GFL) Might be Well Poised for a Surge
09-07-2026 13:20
Why GFL Environmental (GFL) Might be Well Poised for a Surge

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze GFL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · GFLIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · GFLInvestment Case
    • Hold · GFL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read