MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze FSLR →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · FSLRIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · FSLRInvestment Case
    • Hold · FSLR5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
FSLR stock logo

FSLR

First Solar, Inc.

$180.78
1.97
 (1.1%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  19.428B
Shares Outstanding:  53.757M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  EnergyView sector performance
Industry:  SolarView industry performance
   
CEO:  Mark R. Widmar
Full Time Employees:  7900
Address: 
4300 E Camelback Road, Suite 220
Phoenix
AZ
85018
US
Website:  https://www.firstsolar.com
First Solar, Inc. is a global provider of photovoltaic (PV) solar energy solutions, operating in numerous international markets including the United States, Japan, France, Canada, India, and Australia. The company’s primary activity involves the engineering, manufacturing, and sale of cadmium telluride solar modules, which are designed to convert solar radiation directly into electricity. Its clientele is broad, serving system developers and operators, utility companies, independent power producers, commercial and industrial businesses, and various other system owners. Founded in 1999, the firm is based in Tempe, Arizona, and underwent a name change in 2006 from its former designation, First Solar Holdings, Inc.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

FSLR full analysis

14/05/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for First Solar, also known by its ticker FSLR. If you’re a long-term investor looking to dive into the renewable energy space, you’ve likely got your eye on this player. Today, we’re breaking down First Solar’s strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats to help you gauge whether this stock fits into your wealth-building strategy. Let’s get right into it with a quick overview of who they are and what’s been happening with them lately, before we…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
FSFSLR logoFSLRFirst Solar, Inc.19.4B10.910.315.3%
NXNXT logoNXTNextpower Inc.12.8B21.619.218.5%
ENENPH logoENPHEnphase Energy, Inc.4.1B32.215.83.8%
SESEDG logoSEDGSolarEdge Technologies, Inc.2.0B——-9.3%
RURUN logoRUNSunrun Inc.1.8B4.55.80.4%
SHSHLS logoSHLSShoals Technologies Group, Inc.1.3B46.817.45.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/30 — 1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue3,318,6024,206,2895,219,376
Gross Profit1,300,6791,857,8642,120,339
EBITDA1,212,2491,868,7062,154,260
Operating Income857,2661,394,4201,596,864
Net Income830,7771,292,0441,528,229

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets10,365,13212,124,36113,321,310
Total Liabilities3,677,6634,146,7843,783,317
Total Stockholders Equity6,687,4697,977,5779,537,993
Total Debt624,389718,802498,572
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,946,9941,621,3762,803,514

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow602,2601,217,9992,057,105
Capital Expenditure-1,386,775-1,526,076-869,875
Free Cash Flow-784,515-308,0771,187,230
Net Income830,7771,292,0441,528,229
Net Change in Cash471,607-326,8461,175,808

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)6,735,325.176Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)8,140,699.869Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)7,281,885.250Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)5,700,482.368Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)6,859,609.308Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)6,151,275.148Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)3,032,385.348Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)3,875,458.230Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)3,360,262.438Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)356,292.624Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)430,635.677Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)385,205.159Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)31.250Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)36.040Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)28.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)26Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)13Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
4.206B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.55
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
1.292B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
10.94
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
17.616B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
11.74
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
18.02%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
15.28%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-1.082B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.02
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.85  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.52

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
10.32Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Revenue Growth and Profitability: First Solar has demonstrated significant revenue growth, increasing from $3.32 billion in 2023 to $4.21 billion in 2024, a year-over-year increase of approximately 26.7%. Net income also surged from $830.8 million to $1.29 billion over the same period, reflecting strong operational efficiency with a net profit margin of 29.7% in 2024. This performance aligns with capacity expansion and strong demand noted in recent news.
  • U.S. Market Dominance and Geopolitical Positioning: The company generates a substantial portion of its revenue ($3.90 billion in 2024) from the United States, benefiting from a vertically integrated model and tariff protections. Seeking Alpha highlights FSLR’s strategic importance in domestic energy security, enhancing its resilience and long-term growth potential.
  • Solid Balance Sheet: First Solar maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.077 in 2024, indicating minimal financial leverage and a strong capital structure. Total assets grew to $12.12 billion in 2024 from $10.37 billion in 2023, supported by $1.62 billion in cash and cash equivalents, providing liquidity for future investments.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates FSLR intrinsic value between $486.38 – $500.38 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate FSLR Intrinsic Value

Common questions about FSLR valuation

Is First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is FSLR a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether FSLR trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is FSLR’s P/E ratio?

You can see FSLR’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for FSLR?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is FSLR a good long-term investment?

Whether FSLR fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for First Solar, Inc.

  • First Solar, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • First Solar, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
FSLR

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

1.1
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 178.21   Previous Close: 178.81
Day Low: 177.3   Day High: 182.76
Year Low: 168.6   Year High: 320.95
Price Avg 50: 201.04   Price Avg 200: 220.29
Volume: 284900   Average Volume: 2.23M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

First Solar: The Contrarian Call An Election Away From Kicking Off
12-10-2026 05:22
First Solar: The Contrarian Call An Election Away From Kicking Off
First Solar Sues Corning Subsidiary, Chinese Rival Over Patent Infringement
02-10-2026 12:47
First Solar Sues Corning Subsidiary, Chinese Rival Over Patent Infringement
First Solar Files Patent Infringement Lawsuit Against JA Solar & American Panel Solutions
01-10-2026 16:44
First Solar Files Patent Infringement Lawsuit Against JA Solar & American Panel Solutions
Will First Solar (FSLR) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
01-10-2026 13:10
Will First Solar (FSLR) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
Investors Heavily Search First Solar, Inc. (FSLR): Here is What You Need to Know
17-06-2026 10:02
Investors Heavily Search First Solar, Inc. (FSLR): Here is What You Need to Know
First Solar, Inc. (NASDAQ:FSLR) Receives Consensus Rating of “Moderate Buy” from Analysts
30-09-2026 02:45
First Solar, Inc. (NASDAQ:FSLR) Receives Consensus Rating of “Moderate Buy” from Analysts

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze FSLR →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · FSLRIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · FSLRInvestment Case
    • Hold · FSLR5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read