MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze FISI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · FISIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · FISIInvestment Case
    • Hold · FISI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
FISI stock logo

FISI

Financial Institutions, Inc.

$39.31
0.04
 (0.1%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  774.657M
Shares Outstanding:  9.918M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Banks – RegionalView industry performance
   
CEO:  Martin K. Birmingham
Full Time Employees:  631
Address: 
220 Liberty Street
Warsaw
NY
14569
US
Website:  https://www.five-starbank.com
Financial Institutions, Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides banking and financial services to consumer, commercial, and municipal customers in New York. The company provides checking and savings account programs, including money market accounts, certificates of deposit, sweep investments, and individual retirement and other qualified plan accounts, as well as NOW accounts. It also offers commercial loan products including term loans and lines of credit; short and medium-term commercial loans for working capital, business expansion, and purchase of equipment; commercial business loans; commercial mortgage loans; one-to-four family residential mortgage loans; home improvement loans, closed-end home equity loans, and home equity lines of credit; and consumer loans, such as automobile, secured installment, and other secured and unsecured personal loans, as well as recreational vehicle, boat, personal loans, and deposit account collateralized loans. In addition, it offers investment advisory, wealth management, investment consulting, and retirement plan services, as well as operates a real estate investment trust that holds residential mortgages and commercial real estate loans. Financial Institutions, Inc. was founded in 1817 and is headquartered in Warsaw, New York.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

FISI full analysis

27/10/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Financial Institutions, Inc., also known by its ticker FISI. If you’re a long-term investor looking to build wealth through smart stock picks, you’re in the right place. Today, we’re diving deep into this regional financial player to uncover what makes it tick, where it shines, and where it might stumble. Let’s break it down with a comprehensive look at the company, some recent developments, and a full SWOT analysis to help you decide if…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
FIFISI logoFISIFinancial Institutions, Inc.774.7M9.49.40.6%
SMSMBC logoSMBCSouthern Missouri Bancorp, Inc.772.9M10.811.311.7%
PGPGC logoPGCPeapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation769.0M14.812.25.7%
RCRCBC logoRCBCRiver City Bank781.1M10.110.71.3%
ALALRS logoALRSAlerus Financial Corporation781.2M28.210.46.9%
HTHTB logoHTBHomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.785.9M11.812.67.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/24 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue332,594264,168377,943.999
Gross Profit197,29488,035233,315
EBITDA71,144-60,47399,236
Operating Income63,053-68,14891,354
Net Income50,264-41,64674,867

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets6,160,8816,117,0855,676,563
Total Liabilities5,706,0855,548,1014,501,468
Total Stockholders Equity454,79617,285628,854
Total Debt343,32099,000193,653
Cash and Cash Equivalents124,44254,958108,751

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow10,89477,1270
Capital Expenditure-2,992-4,9740
Free Cash Flow7,90272,1530
Net Income50,264-41,64674,867
Net Change in Cash-6,024-37,121-87,321

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)281,811.116Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)283,804.883Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)282,808Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)126,281.946Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)127,377.511Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)126,829.728Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)91,012.047Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)91,849.961Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)91,431.004Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)78,391.700Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)78,946.308Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)78,669.004Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)4.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)4.520Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)4.480Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
263.442M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.4
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-41.646M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
9.4
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
988.356M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
17.57
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.3%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
32.01%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
13.09%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
0.64%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
201.647M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.45
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.17  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.47

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
9.38Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Solid Financial Performance: FISI reported strong results in the Q3 2025 earnings call, with key financial metrics such as revenue and net income showing positive trends. The company highlighted consistent profitability, supported by robust operating cash flow and free cash flow figures from recent cash flow statements, indicating operational efficiency.
  • Attractive Valuation Metrics: The forward P/E ratio, based on analyst estimates, suggests that FISI is reasonably valued compared to industry averages (as per industry_avg_priceToEarningsRatioTTM). This positions the stock as potentially undervalued, offering a compelling entry point for investors.
  • Stable Dividend Yield: The dividendYieldTTM reflects a consistent return to shareholders, as evidenced by lastDiv and netDividendsPaid in financial statements. This reliability can attract income-focused investors within the target demographic.
  • Strong Balance Sheet: Data from the balance sheet shows a healthy currentRatioTTM and quickRatioTTM, indicating good liquidity to cover short-term obligations. Additionally, totalStockholdersEquity reflects a stable capital base to support future growth.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates FISI intrinsic value between $47.71 – $52.64 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate FISI Intrinsic Value

Common questions about FISI valuation

Is FISI (FISI) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for FISI (FISI) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is FISI a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether FISI trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is FISI’s P/E ratio?

You can see FISI’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for FISI?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is FISI a good long-term investment?

Whether FISI fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for FISI

  • FISI intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • FISI 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
FISI

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.1
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: —   Previous Close: —
Day Low: —   Day High: —
Year Low:    Year High: 
Price Avg 50:    Price Avg 200: 
Volume:    Average Volume: 

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Financial Institutions (NASDAQ:FISI) Share Price Breaks Above Two Hundred Day Moving Average – What’s Next?
Why Financial Institutions (FISI) is a Great Dividend Stock Right Now
Financial Institutions (FISI) Upgraded to Buy: Here's Why
Why Financial Institutions (FISI) is a Top Dividend Stock for Your Portfolio
Financial Institutions (FISI) is a Top Dividend Stock Right Now: Should You Buy?
Here's Why Financial Institutions (FISI) is a Great Momentum Stock to Buy

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze FISI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · FISIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · FISIInvestment Case
    • Hold · FISI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read