MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CPA →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CPAIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CPAInvestment Case
    • Hold · CPA5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
CPA

CPA

Copa Holdings, S.A.

$131.07
-3.9
 (-2.89%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  5.392B
Shares Outstanding:  42.813M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Airlines, Airports & Air ServicesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Pedro Heilbron
Full Time Employees:  8565
Address: 
Costa del Este
Panama City
PN
0816-06819
PA
Website:  https://copa.gcs-web.com
Copa Holdings, S.A., through its subsidiaries, provides airline passenger, and cargo and mail transportation services in North America, South America, Central America, and the Caribbean. As of December 31, 2025, it operated through a fleet of 125 aircraft. The company was founded in 1947 and is based in Panama City, Panama.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
CPCPA logoCPACopa Holdings, S.A.5.4B8.88.412.2%
JOJOBY logoJOBYJoby Aviation, Inc.4.6B——-33.5%
OMOMAB logoOMABGrupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, …4.3B14.812.323.6%
ALALK logoALKAlaska Air Group, Inc.4.0B——-0.7%
CACAAP logoCAAPCorporacion America Airports S.A.3.9B14.413.18.7%
ASASR logoASRGrupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S. A.…6.9B12.911.313.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/14 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue3,457,0043,446,1983,617,822
Gross Profit1,274,9471,227,5581,286,441
EBITDA1,075,4321,120,9911,239,139
Operating Income807,228752,951818,960
Net Income514,097608,114671,648

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets5,196,8365,742,3106,583,024
Total Liabilities3,074,6883,369,1523,807,600
Total Stockholders Equity2,122,1482,373,1582,775,423
Total Debt1,746,3482,000,5042,563,338.998
Cash and Cash Equivalents206,375613,313382,554

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow1,044,786996,8491,123,779
Capital Expenditure-829,872-656,340-815,726
Free Cash Flow214,914340,509308,053
Net Income514,097608,114671,648
Net Change in Cash83,951406,938-230,759

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)5,497,606.195Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)6,082,105.753Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)5,856,757.261Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)2,077,144.885Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)2,230,616.110Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)2,171,446.690Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)930,194.103Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)1,061,330.428Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)1,010,772.024Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)379,722.537Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)420,094.227Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)404,529.289Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)24.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)25.730Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)22.550Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
3.445B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.39
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
608.526M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
8.82
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
5.763B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
33.77
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
5.02%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
43.65%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
22.4%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
12.23%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
801.272M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.17
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.91  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.06

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
8.41Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates CPA intrinsic value between $247.00 – $356.20 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate CPA Intrinsic Value

Common questions about CPA valuation

Is Copa Holdings, S.A. (CPA) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Copa Holdings, S.A. (CPA) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is CPA a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether CPA trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is CPA’s P/E ratio?

You can see CPA’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for CPA?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is CPA a good long-term investment?

Whether CPA fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Copa Holdings, S.A.

  • Copa Holdings, S.A. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Copa Holdings, S.A. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
CPA

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-2.89
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 133.88   Previous Close: 134.97
Day Low: 129.53   Day High: 133.88
Year Low: 107.44   Year High: 160.47
Price Avg 50: 132.68   Price Avg 200: 132.67
Volume: 407694   Average Volume: 311622

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

LATAM Airlines September 2026 Traffic Improves Year Over Year
12-10-2026 14:11
LATAM Airlines September 2026 Traffic Improves Year Over Year
Copa Holdings' September 2026 Traffic Improves Year Over Year
09-10-2026 13:51
Copa Holdings' September 2026 Traffic Improves Year Over Year
Copa Holdings (CPA) Exceeds Market Returns: Some Facts to Consider
05-10-2026 19:15
Copa Holdings (CPA) Exceeds Market Returns: Some Facts to Consider
Copa Holdings (CPA) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know
28-09-2026 19:16
Copa Holdings (CPA) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know
Why Investors Need to Take Advantage of These 2 Transportation Stocks Now
28-09-2026 09:55
Why Investors Need to Take Advantage of These 2 Transportation Stocks Now
BOXABL Appoints Timothy Goldsmith, CPA, to Board of Directors as Audit Committee Chair
24-09-2026 06:00
BOXABL Appoints Timothy Goldsmith, CPA, to Board of Directors as Audit Committee Chair

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CPA →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CPAIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CPAInvestment Case
    • Hold · CPA5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read