MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CF →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CFIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CFInvestment Case
    • Hold · CF5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
CF stock logo

CF

CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

$120.46
0.69
 (0.58%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  18.23B
Shares Outstanding:  275M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Basic MaterialsView sector performance
Industry:  Agricultural InputsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Christopher D. Bohn
Full Time Employees:  2900
Address: 
2375 Waterview Drive
Northbrook
IL
60062
US
Website:  https://www.cfindustries.com
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. is a global producer and distributor of hydrogen and nitrogen-based products. These essential chemicals serve a variety of purposes worldwide, including energy generation, agricultural fertilization, environmental emissions reduction, and numerous other industrial applications. The company’s core product lineup features vital nitrogen compounds such as anhydrous ammonia, granular urea, urea ammonium nitrate (UAN), and different forms of ammonium nitrate. In addition to these primary offerings, CF Industries also provides specialized chemicals like diesel exhaust fluid, urea liquor, nitric acid, and aqua ammonia, alongside complex fertilizers containing nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium. Its diverse customer base includes agricultural cooperatives, independent fertilizer distributors, commodity traders, wholesalers, and a wide array of industrial end-users. Founded in 1946, the firm is headquartered in Deerfield, Illinois.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
CFCF logoCFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.18.2B8.38.116.5%
CTCTVA logoCTVACorteva, Inc.8.5B8.822.46.2%
ICICL logoICLICL Group Ltd6.4B21.312.15.0%
MOMOS logoMOSThe Mosaic Company5.9B93.744.50.2%
SMSMG logoSMGThe Scotts Miracle-Gro Company3.2B39.912.411.2%
NTNTR logoNTRNutrien Ltd.33.8B13.714.67.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/07 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue6,631,0005,936,0007,084,000
Gross Profit2,645,0002,056,0002,724,000
EBITDA3,267,0002,826,0003,292,000
Operating Income2,356,0001,746,0002,365,000
Net Income1,525,0001,218,0001,455,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets14,376,00013,466,00014,088,000
Total Liabilities6,003,0005,874,0006,313,000
Total Stockholders Equity5,717,0004,985,0007,775,000
Total Debt3,232,0003,246,0003,636,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents2,032,0001,614,0001,982,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow2,757,0002,271,0002,752,000
Capital Expenditure-501,000-518,000-950,000
Free Cash Flow2,256,0001,753,0001,802,000
Net Income1,525,0001,477,0001,798,000
Net Change in Cash-291,000-418,000368,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)6,373,800.977Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)8,876,498.400Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)6,913,500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)2,793,397.141Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)3,819,746.866Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)3,014,726.381Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)1,281,777.397Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)1,953,113.470Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)1,426,549.008Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)266,308.213Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)370,875.155Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)288,857.753Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)8.800Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)12.040Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)7.900Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)7Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
5.936B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.21
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
1.218B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
8.25
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
18.269B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
9.56
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.88%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
14.96%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
40.41%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
16.46%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
1.632B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.63
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.98  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
4.86

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
8.05Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates CF intrinsic value between $103.41 – $121.44 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate CF Intrinsic Value

Common questions about CF valuation

Is CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is CF a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether CF trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is CF’s P/E ratio?

You can see CF’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for CF?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is CF a good long-term investment?

Whether CF fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
CF

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.58
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 120.06   Previous Close: 119.77
Day Low: 118.85   Day High: 121.5
Year Low: 75.42   Year High: 141.96
Price Avg 50: 123.29   Price Avg 200: 114.2
Volume: 920985   Average Volume: 2.619M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. $CF Stock Purchased by GAMMA Investing LLC
09-10-2026 05:52
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. $CF Stock Purchased by GAMMA Investing LLC
Can CF Industries' Strong Cash Flow Drive More Growth and Returns?
08-10-2026 10:16
Can CF Industries' Strong Cash Flow Drive More Growth and Returns?
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. Declares Quarterly Dividend and Confirms Dates for Third Quarter 2026 Results and Conference Call
07-10-2026 16:30
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. Declares Quarterly Dividend and Confirms Dates for Third Quarter 2026 Results and Conference Call
QRG Capital Management Inc. Increases Holdings in CF Industries Holdings, Inc. $CF
24-09-2026 04:12
QRG Capital Management Inc. Increases Holdings in CF Industries Holdings, Inc. $CF
CF Jumps 24% in the Past 3 Months: What's Driving the Stock?
15-09-2026 09:06
CF Jumps 24% in the Past 3 Months: What's Driving the Stock?
CF Industries: Still Misunderstood, Still Undervalued
02-09-2026 06:36
CF Industries: Still Misunderstood, Still Undervalued

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CF →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CFIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CFInvestment Case
    • Hold · CF5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read