MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ACM →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ACMIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ACMInvestment Case
    • Hold · ACM5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
ACM stock logo

ACM

Aecom

$58.94
-0.15
 (-0.25%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  7.585B
Shares Outstanding:  56.965M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Engineering & ConstructionView industry performance
   
CEO:  W. Troy Rudd
Full Time Employees:  51000
Address: 
13355 Noel Road
Dallas
TX
75240
US
Website:  https://www.aecom.com
AECOM, along with its affiliated entities, delivers specialized infrastructure consulting services to public sector bodies, private businesses, and various organizations across the globe, with operations spanning the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific region. The company manages its extensive operations through three distinct segments: Americas, International, and AECOM Capital. For its commercial and governmental clientele, AECOM offers a comprehensive suite of services including strategic planning, expert consultation, architectural and engineering design, and robust construction and program management. Additionally, the firm is involved in investment and development initiatives, notably within the real estate sector. Its construction capabilities are extensive, covering general building projects, energy-related infrastructure, and industrial facilities. AECOM’s proficiency is applied across critical sectors such as transportation, water resources, governmental services, facilities management, environmental solutions, and energy. Founded in 1980 and headquartered in Dallas, Texas, the company officially rebranded as AECOM in January 2015, having previously operated as AECOM Technology Corporation.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

ACM full analysis

02/12/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for AECOM! If you’re a long-term investor looking to dig into a company with a strong footprint in infrastructure and engineering, you’re in the right place. Today, we’re breaking down AECOM—yes, that’s the ticker ACM—a global leader in infrastructure consulting, to see what makes it tick, what’s holding it back, and where it could be headed. Let’s get straight into it with a quick overview, some recent updates, and then dive deep into the strengths,…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
ACACM logoACMAecom7.6B26.814.88.5%
DYDY logoDYDycom Industries, Inc.7.6B24.322.511.9%
STSTN logoSTNStantec Inc.7.8B21.522.410.7%
TTTTEK logoTTEKTetra Tech, Inc.8.9B20.022.014.1%
FLFLR logoFLRFluor Corporation6.3B—17.4-6.8%
LGLGN logoLGNLegence Corp. Class A Common stock6.0B—33.24.4%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/02/10 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue14,378,46116,105,49816,139,622
Gross Profit945,4651,084,3411,216,713
EBITDA548,4671,082,3841,275,790
Operating Income324,134827,4421,026,522
Net Income55,332402,266561,774

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets11,233,39812,061,66912,200,249,000
Total Liabilities8,849,6879,691,2599,504,065,000
Total Stockholders Equity2,212,3322,184,2052,492,584,000
Total Debt2,751,6743,027,8273,229,504,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,260,2061,580,8771,378,582,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow695,980827,490821,602,000
Capital Expenditure-105,60000
Free Cash Flow590,380827,490821,602,000
Net Income100,141460,255636,187,000
Net Change in Cash83,434322,710877,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)15,920,570.116Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)16,476,401.873Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)16,148,332.348Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,808,235.160Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,876,797.514Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,842,516.337Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)1,188,268.940Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)1,242,433.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)1,215,351.070Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)169,489.555Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)175,406.911Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)171,914.300Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)9.080Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)9.320Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)8.910Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
16.105B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.49
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
402.266M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
26.82
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
-751.067B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-3691.67
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.01%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
52.04%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
12.54%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
8.5%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
1.56B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.52
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
3.47  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.06

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
14.77Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: AECOM demonstrated strong results in Q1 2025, as highlighted in the earnings call transcript, with notable growth in net service revenue and operating income. Key metrics such as revenue, gross profit, and net income from recent income statements reflect a solid financial foundation, supported by consistent operating cash flow and free cash flow generation as per cash flow statements.
  • Operational Efficiency and Innovation: The company’s focus on digital transformation and workforce capability investments, as mentioned in the Q1 2025 earnings call, positions it as a leader in operational efficiency within the industry. High gross profit margin (TTM) and return on invested capital (ROIC TTM) from key metrics indicate effective resource utilization.
  • Strong Market Position: AECOM benefits from a significant market capitalization and a stable presence in its sector, as evidenced by company profile data. Its performance metrics over 1-year and 5-year periods (perf1y, perf5y) show resilience compared to industry averages, reinforcing its competitive standing.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates ACM intrinsic value between $46.64 – $85.98 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate ACM Intrinsic Value

Common questions about ACM valuation

Is Aecom (ACM) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Aecom (ACM) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is ACM a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether ACM trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is ACM’s P/E ratio?

You can see ACM’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for ACM?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is ACM a good long-term investment?

Whether ACM fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Aecom

  • Aecom intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Aecom 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
ACM

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.25
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 59.05   Previous Close: 59.09
Day Low: 58.66   Day High: 60.11
Year Low: 56.39   Year High: 135.52
Price Avg 50: 63.37   Price Avg 200: 78.19
Volume: 1.14M   Average Volume: 1.923M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Stock Picks From Seeking Alpha's September 2026 New Analysts
07-10-2026 09:00
Stock Picks From Seeking Alpha's September 2026 New Analysts
ACM Research Announces Participation in 18th Annual CEO Investor Summit 2026
30-09-2026 16:05
ACM Research Announces Participation in 18th Annual CEO Investor Summit 2026
AECOM: Legacy Headwinds Fading Coupled With Strong Core Growth Could Provide Good Upside In 2027
28-09-2026 16:15
AECOM: Legacy Headwinds Fading Coupled With Strong Core Growth Could Provide Good Upside In 2027
Tutor Perini vs. AECOM: Which Construction Stock is the Better Buy?
28-09-2026 12:51
Tutor Perini vs. AECOM: Which Construction Stock is the Better Buy?
Allied Critical Metals Announces Closing of Second Tranche of U.S.$25 Million Private Placement and Announces New Strategic Investor
28-09-2026 06:26
Allied Critical Metals Announces Closing of Second Tranche of U.S.$25 Million Private Placement and Announces New Strategic Investor
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Investigates Claims On Behalf of Investors of AECOM - ACM
09-06-2026 16:12
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Investigates Claims On Behalf of Investors of AECOM - ACM

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ACM →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ACMIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ACMInvestment Case
    • Hold · ACM5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read