MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze VAL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · VALIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · VALInvestment Case
    • Hold · VAL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
VAL

VAL

Valaris Limited

$85.32
1.57
 (1.87%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  5.924B
Shares Outstanding:  20.2M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  EnergyView sector performance
Industry:  Oil & Gas DrillingView industry performance
   
CEO:  Anton Dibowitz
Full Time Employees:  3800
Address: 
5847 San Felipe
Houston
TX
77057
US
Website:  https://www.valaris.com
Valaris Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides offshore contract drilling services in Brazil, the United Kingdom, Gulf of America, Australia, Angola, and internationally. It operates through four segments: Floaters, Jackups, ARO, and Other. The company owns an offshore drilling rig fleet, which includes drillships, dynamically positioned semisubmersible rigs, a moored semisubmersible rig, and jackup rigs. It also offers management services on rigs owned by third parties. The company serves international, government-owned, and independent oil and gas companies. Valaris Limited was founded in 1975 and is based in Hamilton, Bermuda.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
VAVAL logoVALValaris Limited5.9B6.228.25.5%
RIRIG logoRIGTransocean Ltd.6.3B—24.46.4%
NENE logoNENoble Corporation Plc7.0B44.680.25.3%
PTPTEN logoPTENPatterson-UTI Energy, Inc.4.4B——-1.2%
HPHP logoHPHelmerich & Payne, Inc.3.7B——4.4%
SDSDRL logoSDRLSeadrill Limited3.0B2,30859.10.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2025/05/01 — Q1 quarter 2025

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue1,784,2002,362,6002,369,000
Gross Profit240,600601,700593,000
EBITDA142,200487,800797,400
Operating Income53,500352,300495,900
Net Income865,400373,400982,800

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets4,322,2004,419,8005,304,800
Total Liabilities2,325,2002,175,5002,133,100
Total Stockholders Equity1,987,6002,238,5003,169,600
Total Debt1,155,4001,167,6001,086,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents620,500368,200599,400

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow267,500355,400546,200
Capital Expenditure-696,100-455,100-343,500
Free Cash Flow-428,600-99,700202,700
Net Income866,800369,800979,100
Net Change in Cash-112,800-255,200237,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)2,485,569.958Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)2,559,437.784Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)2,525,730.939Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,080,178.578Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,107,651.880Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,093,915.229Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)559,059.269Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)580,763.178Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)569,911.224Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)121,938.242Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)125,562.084Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)123,908.478Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)8.050Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)8.190Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)7.890Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
2.363B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.71
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
373.4M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
6.21
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
6.417B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-225.04
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
31.33%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
5.48%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
787.1M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.36
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.8  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.55

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
28.16Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates VAL intrinsic value between $81.50 – $110.41 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate VAL Intrinsic Value

Common questions about VAL valuation

Is Valaris Limited (VAL) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Valaris Limited (VAL) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is VAL a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether VAL trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is VAL’s P/E ratio?

You can see VAL’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for VAL?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is VAL a good long-term investment?

Whether VAL fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Valaris Limited

  • Valaris Limited intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Valaris Limited 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
VAL

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

1.87
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 84.6   Previous Close: 83.75
Day Low: 84.38   Day High: 86.95
Year Low: 47.37   Year High: 114.12
Price Avg 50: 84.2   Price Avg 200: 83.77
Volume: 879171   Average Volume: 1.038M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Valaris Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release
14-10-2026 17:00
Valaris Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release
Valaris' Latest Contract Awards Add $220M to Contract Backlog
09-10-2026 13:25
Valaris' Latest Contract Awards Add $220M to Contract Backlog
Valaris (VAL) Soars 8.6%: Is Further Upside Left in the Stock?
16-09-2026 03:16
Valaris (VAL) Soars 8.6%: Is Further Upside Left in the Stock?
Why Valaris Rallied Today
15-09-2026 16:15
Why Valaris Rallied Today
Valaris Issues Fleet Status Report
05-08-2026 17:18
Valaris Issues Fleet Status Report
Valaris Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results
05-08-2026 17:00
Valaris Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze VAL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · VALIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · VALInvestment Case
    • Hold · VAL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read