MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze UPST →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · UPSTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · UPSTInvestment Case
    • Hold · UPST5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
UPST stock logo

UPST

Upstart Holdings, Inc.

$23.56
-1.19
 (-4.81%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  2.293B
Shares Outstanding:  13.874M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Financial – Credit ServicesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Paul Gu
Full Time Employees:  1405
Address: 
2950 South Delaware Street
San Mateo
CA
94403
US
Website:  https://www.upstart.com
Upstart Holdings, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates a cloud-based artificial intelligence (AI) lending platform in the United States. The company operates through three segments: Personal Lending, Auto Lending, and Other. Its platform includes unsecured personal loans, small dollar loans, auto refinance, auto retail loans, and auto secured personal loan, and home equity lines of credit. Upstart Holdings, Inc. was founded in 2012 and is headquartered in San Mateo, California.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
UPUPST logoUPSTUpstart Holdings, Inc.2.3B38.836.32.0%
ECECPG logoECPGEncore Capital Group, Inc.2.2B7.37.59.1%
EZEZPW logoEZPWEZCORP, Inc.1.9B12.416.38.2%
WUWU logoWUThe Western Union Company1.9B4.94.913.7%
AGAGM logoAGMFederal Agricultural Mortgage1.9B11.19.81.1%
AGAGM-A logoAGM-AFederal Agricultural Mortgage Corporat…1.9B9.06.94.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/05 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue547,719676,9611,075,521
Gross Profit508,119628,8341,023,985
EBITDA-215,122-107,84779,164
Operating Income-240,025-128,39654,329
Net Income-240,132-128,58153,601

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets2,017,1002,366,9582,974,805
Total Liabilities1,381,7951,733,7402,175,990
Total Stockholders Equity635,305633,218798,815
Total Debt1,229,1981,539,7670
Cash and Cash Equivalents368,405788,422652,388

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow-160,493186,331-147,725
Capital Expenditure-1,527-8370
Free Cash Flow-172,579185,494-147,725
Net Income-240,13225853,601
Net Change in Cash-64,680508,4760

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)3,424,610.248Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)3,744,443.689Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)3,572,553.514Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)793,056.973Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)885,770.138Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)835,942.492Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)595,453.861Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)668,697.261Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)629,333.421Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)2,687,041.557Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)2,937,991.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)2,803,121.833Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)5.850Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)6.220Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)5.540Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
636.528M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.79
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-128.581M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
38.78
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
3.876B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-13.06
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
7.85%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
1.99%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
563.504M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
2.54
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.92  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
14.1

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
36.25Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates UPST intrinsic value between $1.76 – $3.87 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate UPST Intrinsic Value

Common questions about UPST valuation

Is Upstart Holdings, Inc. (UPST) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Upstart Holdings, Inc. (UPST) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is UPST a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether UPST trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is UPST’s P/E ratio?

You can see UPST’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for UPST?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is UPST a good long-term investment?

Whether UPST fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Upstart Holdings, Inc.

  • Upstart Holdings, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Upstart Holdings, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
UPST

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-4.81
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 24.72   Previous Close: 24.75
Day Low: 23.25   Day High: 24.95
Year Low: 22.21   Year High: 55.22
Price Avg 50: 26.72   Price Avg 200: 31.2
Volume: 4.27M   Average Volume: 4.321M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Is Trending Stock Upstart Holdings, Inc. (UPST) a Buy Now?
14-10-2026 10:01
Is Trending Stock Upstart Holdings, Inc. (UPST) a Buy Now?
Upstart Holdings, Inc. (UPST) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: Here's Why
06-10-2026 19:01
Upstart Holdings, Inc. (UPST) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: Here's Why
Upstart Jumps 6% as Its Own Macro Index Ticks Down; Synchrony Financial Holds Flat, OneMain Holdings Barely Budges
05-10-2026 13:06
Upstart Jumps 6% as Its Own Macro Index Ticks Down; Synchrony Financial Holds Flat, OneMain Holdings Barely Budges
Is Upstart Stock a Buy, Sell, or Hold At Its New 52-Week Low?
05-10-2026 05:35
Is Upstart Stock a Buy, Sell, or Hold At Its New 52-Week Low?
Upstart Holdings, Inc. (UPST) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know
28-05-2026 10:01
Upstart Holdings, Inc. (UPST) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know
Upstart Expands Partnership With Commonwealth Credit Union
24-09-2026 14:36
Upstart Expands Partnership With Commonwealth Credit Union

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze UPST →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · UPSTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · UPSTInvestment Case
    • Hold · UPST5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read