MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze UBSI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · UBSIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · UBSIInvestment Case
    • Hold · UBSI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
UBSI stock logo

UBSI

United Bankshares, Inc.

$46.69
0.09
 (0.19%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  6.36B
Shares Outstanding:  10M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Banks – RegionalView industry performance
   
CEO:  Richard Matthew Adams Jr.
Full Time Employees:  2694
Address: 
300 United Center
Charleston
WV
25301
US
Website:  https://www.ubsi-inc.com
Founded in 1982 and headquartered in Charleston, West Virginia, United Bankshares, Inc. operates as a prominent financial holding company. It offers a comprehensive array of banking solutions for both commercial clients and individual customers throughout the United States, primarily organized into its Community Banking and Mortgage Banking divisions. The company provides various deposit options, such as checking, savings, money market, and retirement accounts. Its lending portfolio is equally diverse, encompassing financing for commercial enterprises and real estate, personal and student loans, credit card facilities, and home equity products. Beyond traditional banking, United Bankshares extends its services to include investment and security offerings, asset management, real property title insurance, financial planning, safe deposit boxes, electronic fund transfers, and convenient digital and ATM banking access. As of December 31, 2021, its extensive branch network comprised 250 locations spread across Virginia, Maryland, Washington D.C., North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Pennsylvania, West Virginia, and Ohio.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

UBSI full analysis

04/09/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for United Bankshares, Inc., or UBSI as it’s known on the ticker. If you’re not familiar with this name, let me give you the quick rundown. United Bankshares is a regional banking powerhouse based in the U.S., operating in the financial services sector with a focus on commercial and retail banking. They’ve got a solid footprint in the industry, and with a sizable market cap, they’re a notable player among regional banks. Today, we’re diving…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
UBUBSI logoUBSIUnited Bankshares, Inc.6.4B12.413.36.4%
FNFNB logoFNBF.N.B. Corporation6.1B10.110.11.2%
IFIFS logoIFSIntercorp Financial Services Inc.6.0B9.89.24.6%
GGGGAL logoGGALGrupo Financiero Galicia S.A.6.0B54.96.60.3%
HWHWC logoHWCHancock Whitney Corporation5.9B14.111.31.2%
HOHOMB logoHOMBHome Bancshares, Inc.5.8B11.611.51.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2021/10/29 — 3 quarter 2021

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue1,528,8501,620,7071,820,595
Gross Profit1,016,3011,004,5011,189,819
EBITDA486,911474,975590,179
Operating Income463,805464,579590,179
Net Income366,313372,996464,603

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets29,926,48230,023,54533,660,281
Total Liabilities25,155,24225,030,32228,164,298
Total Stockholders Equity4,771,2404,993,2235,495,983
Total Debt2,078,083803,281921,174
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,597,7732,290,9760

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow435,237445,4540
Capital Expenditure-11,687-12,1280
Free Cash Flow423,550433,3260
Net Income366,313372,996464,603
Net Change in Cash422,291693,301-2,292,244

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)1,388,049.631Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)1,395,854.971Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)1,392,843Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)728,352.295Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)733,587.565Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)730,969.930Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)569,819.350Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)573,988.135Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)571,903.743Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)341,115.707Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)343,033.884Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)342,293.686Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)4.060Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)4.070Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)4.040Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
1.607B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.48
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
372.162M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
12.39
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
4.982B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
9.03
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.34%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
41.13%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
9.39%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
6.41%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
562.626M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.15
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.15  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
32.34

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
13.26Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Solid Financial Performance: UBSI demonstrates consistent revenue and net income as reflected in recent income statements, supported by stable operating cash flow and free cash flow figures from cash flow statements. This indicates a robust financial foundation, appealing to investors seeking reliable returns.
  • Strong Balance Sheet Metrics: The balance sheet data highlights a healthy level of cash and cash equivalents relative to total liabilities, with a reasonable debt-to-equity ratio (per key metrics). This financial stability reduces risk and supports long-term growth initiatives.
  • Dividend Yield and Shareholder Returns: UBSI offers a competitive dividend yield (per key metrics), with consistent dividend payments as seen in cash flow statements (net dividends paid). This makes the stock attractive to income-focused investors in the 25-50 age demographic.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates UBSI intrinsic value between $14.82 – $32.60 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate UBSI Intrinsic Value

Common questions about UBSI valuation

Is United Bankshares, Inc. (UBSI) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for United Bankshares, Inc. (UBSI) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is UBSI a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether UBSI trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is UBSI’s P/E ratio?

You can see UBSI’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for UBSI?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is UBSI a good long-term investment?

Whether UBSI fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for United Bankshares, Inc.

  • United Bankshares, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • United Bankshares, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
UBSI

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.19
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 46.85   Previous Close: 46.6
Day Low: 46.39   Day High: 47.27
Year Low: 34.42   Year High: 49.62
Price Avg 50: 47.19   Price Avg 200: 44.34
Volume: 808307   Average Volume: 1.024M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

This is Why United Bankshares (UBSI) is a Great Dividend Stock
02-10-2026 12:46
This is Why United Bankshares (UBSI) is a Great Dividend Stock
United Bankshares (UBSI) Could Be a Great Choice
23-06-2026 12:46
United Bankshares (UBSI) Could Be a Great Choice
United Bankshares Director Sells 3,200 Shares for $148,544
10-09-2026 17:00
United Bankshares Director Sells 3,200 Shares for $148,544
United Bankshares (UBSI) Upgraded to Buy: Here's Why
27-07-2026 13:01
United Bankshares (UBSI) Upgraded to Buy: Here's Why
United Bankshares (UBSI) Surpasses Q2 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
23-07-2026 10:06
United Bankshares (UBSI) Surpasses Q2 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
Are You Looking for a High-Growth Dividend Stock?
05-06-2026 12:52
Are You Looking for a High-Growth Dividend Stock?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze UBSI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · UBSIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · UBSIInvestment Case
    • Hold · UBSI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read