MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SOBO →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SOBOIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SOBOInvestment Case
    • Hold · SOBO5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
SOBO

SOBO

South Bow Corporation

$34.69
0.94
 (2.79%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  7.236B
Shares Outstanding:  207.6M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  EnergyView sector performance
Industry:  Oil & Gas MidstreamView industry performance
   
CEO:  Bevin Mark Wirzba
Full Time Employees:  536
Address: 
707 – 5 Street SW
Calgary
AB
T2P 1V8
CA
Website:  http://www.southbow.com
South Bow Corporation (SOBO) operates within the energy infrastructure sector, specializing in the creation and ongoing management of pipeline networks. These vital systems are responsible for conveying crude oil and various other liquid hydrocarbons across extensive regions of both Canada and the United States. The company was established on December 15, 2023, and its primary corporate base is located in Calgary, Canada.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
SOSOBO logoSOBOSouth Bow Corporation7.2B15.027.15.2%
HEHESM logoHESMHess Midstream LP6.3B11.110.020.8%
PAPAGP logoPAGPPlains GP Holdings LP5.4B9.511.45.3%
AMAM logoAMAntero Midstream Corporation9.8B25.118.98.6%
GLGLNG logoGLNGGolar LNG Limited4.6B30.038.04.6%
KNKNTK logoKNTKKinetik Holdings Inc.4.4B19.236.92.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/08 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue2,657,613.1782,120,0001,986,000
Gross Profit2,192,365.1851,498,0001,426,000
EBITDA1,359,955.6711,052,0001,075,000
Operating Income927,844.999745,000715,000
Net Income585,867.842316,000433,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets011,329,00011,172,630.418
Total Liabilities08,719,0008,468,560.392
Total Stockholders Equity2,840,0002,610,0002,704,070.026
Total Debt5,967,0005,716,0005,780,461.248
Cash and Cash Equivalents262,000397,000573,953.586

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow779,000529,000729,551.467
Capital Expenditure-37,000-122,000-181,115.983
Free Cash Flow742,000407,000548,435.484
Net Income442,000316,000440,579.896
Net Change in Cash258,000135,000111,228.988

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)2,211,167.025Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)2,440,793.310Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)2,346,500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,068,866.066Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,147,463.626Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,115,189.278Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)459,807.620Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)523,044.206Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)497,077.502Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.390Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.510Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)2.210Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
1.473B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.61
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
219.588M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
14.96
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
11.935B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
14.94
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
5.92%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
109.51%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
17.36%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
5.25%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
3.666B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
2.15
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.6  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.52

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
27.09Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates SOBO intrinsic value between $2.42 – $5.32 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate SOBO Intrinsic Value

Common questions about SOBO valuation

Is South Bow Corporation (SOBO) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for South Bow Corporation (SOBO) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is SOBO a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether SOBO trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is SOBO’s P/E ratio?

You can see SOBO’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for SOBO?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is SOBO a good long-term investment?

Whether SOBO fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for South Bow Corporation

  • South Bow Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • South Bow Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
SOBO

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

2.79
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 34.05   Previous Close: 33.75
Day Low: 33.86   Day High: 34.73
Year Low: 25.02   Year High: 39.02
Price Avg 50: 35.7   Price Avg 200: 33.98
Volume: 790468   Average Volume: 755225

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
12-10-2026 13:01
South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
South Bow Announces Timing of Third-quarter 2026 Results and Conference Call and Webcast
07-10-2026 17:00
South Bow Announces Timing of Third-quarter 2026 Results and Conference Call and Webcast
South Bow Corporation (NYSE:SOBO) Stock Rated “Hold” by Wall Street Brokerages
01-10-2026 04:29
South Bow Corporation (NYSE:SOBO) Stock Rated “Hold” by Wall Street Brokerages
486,641 Shares in South Bow Corporation $SOBO Bought by BlackRock Inc.
04-09-2026 03:27
486,641 Shares in South Bow Corporation $SOBO Bought by BlackRock Inc.
First Trust Advisors LP Acquires New Stake in South Bow Corporation $SOBO
11-08-2026 04:03
First Trust Advisors LP Acquires New Stake in South Bow Corporation $SOBO
Compared to Estimates, South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Q2 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
05-08-2026 22:32
Compared to Estimates, South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Q2 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SOBO →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SOBOIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SOBOInvestment Case
    • Hold · SOBO5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read