MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SAFT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SAFTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SAFTInvestment Case
    • Hold · SAFT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
SAFT stock logo

SAFT

Safety Insurance Group, Inc.

$104.03
0.03
 (0.03%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  1.527B
Shares Outstanding:  780300
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Insurance – Property & CasualtyView industry performance
   
CEO:  George Michael Murphy
Full Time Employees:  568
Address: 
20 Custom House Street
Boston
MA
2110
US
Website:  https://www.safetyinsurance.com
Safety Insurance Group, Inc. (SAFT) is a U.S.-based insurance provider offering a diverse range of personal and commercial coverage. The company’s private passenger automobile policies furnish protection against third-party bodily injury and property damage liability, no-fault personal injury benefits for policyholders and their passengers, and physical damage insurance for the insured’s own vehicle, covering impacts and other specific risks. Furthermore, it underwrites commercial automobile policies, designed for business-use vehicles ranging from passenger cars to trucks, tractors, and trailers, covering both individual units and entire fleets. For property owners, Safety Insurance offers homeowner policies that safeguard houses, condominiums, and apartments against damage to the structure and its contents from various perils, alongside liability coverage stemming from property ownership or occupation. The firm also extends its offerings to business owners policies, catering to diverse commercial operations such as apartment complexes, residential condominium associations, dining establishments, office condominiums, processing and service businesses, specialized trade contractors, and wholesalers. Beyond standard coverage, the company provides personal umbrella policies, which offer additional liability protection extending beyond the limits of individual automobile, watercraft, and homeowner insurance. It also underwrites commercial umbrella policies and dwelling fire insurance specifically for properties not occupied by their owners. Complementing these, Safety Insurance includes inland marine coverage as an option within its homeowner and business owner policies, and furnishes insurance for small to medium-sized recreational watercraft. The distribution of all its insurance products is managed through a network of independent agents. Established in 1979 and headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts, the company was formerly known as Safety Holdings Inc. before officially changing its name to Safety Insurance Group, Inc. in April 2002.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
SASAFT logoSAFTSafety Insurance Group, Inc.1.5B22.225.17.4%
AFAFGC logoAFGCAmerican Financial Group, Inc.1.5B12.31.610.9%
UFUFCS logoUFCSUnited Fire Group, Inc.1.5B10.111.315.8%
STSTC logoSTCStewart Information Services Corporation1.6B11.010.16.2%
KMKMPB logoKMPBKemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed1.7B—12.4-4.2%
AFAFGE logoAFGEAmerican Financial Group, Inc.1.3B12.31.510.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue925,9461,109,7371,254,073
Gross Profit283,644393,100456,891
EBITDA32,18799,840134,990
Operating Income24,42089,866126,683
Net Income18,87570,73499,255

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets2,094,0042,270,0902,471,108
Total Liabilities1,289,7371,441,6261,380,249
Total Stockholders Equity804,267828,464892,311
Total Debt49,75645,73373,722
Cash and Cash Equivalents38,15258,97473,901

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow52,114128,688194,498
Capital Expenditure-1,783-4,366-2,508
Free Cash Flow50,331124,322191,990
Net Income18,87570,73499,255
Net Change in Cash12,85220,82214,927

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)1,687,321.096Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)1,687,321.096Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)1,687,321.096Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)147,543.557Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)147,543.557Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)147,543.557Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)110,588.445Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)110,588.445Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)110,588.445Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)7.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)7.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)7.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
1.106B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.03
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
70.734M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
22.18
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.516B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
8.63
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.55%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
78.66%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
7.79%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
7.38%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-13.241M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.07
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.72  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.42

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
25.07Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates SAFT intrinsic value between $60.44 – $91.59 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate SAFT Intrinsic Value

Common questions about SAFT valuation

Is Safety Insurance Group, Inc. (SAFT) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Safety Insurance Group, Inc. (SAFT) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is SAFT a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether SAFT trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is SAFT’s P/E ratio?

You can see SAFT’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for SAFT?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is SAFT a good long-term investment?

Whether SAFT fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Safety Insurance Group, Inc.

  • Safety Insurance Group, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Safety Insurance Group, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
SAFT

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.03
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 104.05   Previous Close: 104
Day Low: 103.79   Day High: 104.13
Year Low: 67.04   Year High: 104.15
Price Avg 50: 103.57   Price Avg 200: 83.14
Volume: 57193   Average Volume: 188988

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Safety Insurance Group Investor Alert: Kahn Swick & Foti, LLC Investigates Adequacy of Price and Process in Proposed Sale of Safety Insurance Group Inc. - SAFT
28-07-2026 13:55
Safety Insurance Group Investor Alert: Kahn Swick & Foti, LLC Investigates Adequacy of Price and Process in Proposed Sale of Safety Insurance Group Inc. - SAFT
$HAREHOLDER ALERT: The M&A Class Action Firm Announces An Investigation of Safety Insurance Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SAFT)
24-07-2026 13:08
$HAREHOLDER ALERT: The M&A Class Action Firm Announces An Investigation of Safety Insurance Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SAFT)
SAFT Stock Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether Safety Insurance Group Inc. is Obtaining a Fair Price for its Shareholders
24-07-2026 06:33
SAFT Stock Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether Safety Insurance Group Inc. is Obtaining a Fair Price for its Shareholders
Shareholder Alert: Ademi LLP investigates whether Safety Insurance Group, Inc. is obtaining a Fair Price for Public Shareholders
24-07-2026 01:27
Shareholder Alert: Ademi LLP investigates whether Safety Insurance Group, Inc. is obtaining a Fair Price for Public Shareholders

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SAFT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SAFTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SAFTInvestment Case
    • Hold · SAFT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read