MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze RIG →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · RIGIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · RIGInvestment Case
    • Hold · RIG5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
RIG

RIG

Transocean Ltd.

$5.62
0.11
 (2%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  6.277B
Shares Outstanding:  36.667M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  EnergyView sector performance
Industry:  Oil & Gas DrillingView industry performance
   
CEO:  Keelan I. Adamson
Full Time Employees:  5220
Address: 
Turmstrasse 30
Zug
ZG
6312
CH
Website:  https://www.deepwater.com
Transocean Ltd., in conjunction with its subsidiaries, offers specialized contract drilling services for oil and natural gas wells throughout the world. The company provides mobile offshore drilling rigs, all necessary equipment, and skilled workforces to carry out these drilling operations. As of February 14, 2022, Transocean oversaw and held partial ownership interests in a fleet of 37 mobile offshore drilling units. This fleet notably included 27 ultra-deepwater floaters and 10 floaters built to withstand harsh environmental conditions. Its clientele is varied, consisting of major integrated energy corporations, state-owned or government-controlled oil enterprises, and numerous independent energy companies. Established in 1926, Transocean’s corporate headquarters are located in Steinhausen, Switzerland.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

RIG full analysis

29/04/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to MarketSnap. Buying Transocean here is a real decision with real money on the line, and with the stock up nearly ninety percent over the past year while the balance sheet still carries massive legacy debt, you need to know if this rally is built on sand or solid rock. We're not guessing — we're running the MarketSnap valuation model and letting the numbers lead. Transocean is one of those names that polarizes investors. Some see…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
RIRIG logoRIGTransocean Ltd.6.3B—24.46.4%
VAVAL logoVALValaris Limited5.9B6.228.25.5%
NENE logoNENoble Corporation Plc7.0B44.680.25.3%
PTPTEN logoPTENPatterson-UTI Energy, Inc.4.4B——-1.2%
HPHP logoHPHelmerich & Payne, Inc.3.7B——4.4%
SDSDRL logoSDRLSeadrill Limited3.0B2,30859.10.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/05 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue2,832,0003,524,0003,965,000
Gross Profit2,088,0002,785,0003,306,000
EBITDA501,000582,000-1,734,000
Operating Income-85,000372,000705,000
Net Income-954,000-512,000-2,915,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets20,254,00019,371,00015,642,000
Total Liabilities9,838,0009,086,0007,534,000
Total Stockholders Equity10,415,00010,284,0008,108,000
Total Debt7,852,0007,247,0005,657,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents762,000560,000997,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow164,000447,000749,000
Capital Expenditure-427,000-254,000-123,000
Free Cash Flow-263,000193,000626,000
Net Income-954,000-512,000-2,915,000
Net Change in Cash4,000-54,00056,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)3,581,563.323Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)3,818,301.222Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)3,699,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,169,215.297Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,179,322.360Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,174,230.715Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)92,037.820Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)100,022.400Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)96,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)223,456.546Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)238,226.809Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)230,783.512Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0.100Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0.100Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0.100Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
3.524B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.36
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-512M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-2.99
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
10.211B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
11.29
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-20.24%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
6.36%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
6.306B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.61
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.74  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.59

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
24.43Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Solid Financial Performance in Q4 2024: Transocean reported an adjusted EBITDA of $323 million in Q4 2024, reflecting strong operational efficiency and profitability amidst a challenging market, as highlighted in the latest earnings call transcript. This performance underscores the company’s ability to generate substantial cash flow from its core operations.
  • Focus on High-Value Assets: The company’s strategic emphasis on high-specification assets and long-term contracts, as mentioned in the earnings call, positions it as a leader in the offshore drilling sector, ensuring stable revenue streams and competitive differentiation.
  • Positive Free Cash Flow: Based on cash flow statement data, Transocean demonstrates a consistent ability to generate positive free cash flow, supported by operating cash flow metrics. This financial health provides flexibility for reinvestment and debt management.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates RIG intrinsic value between $2.99 – $2.99 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate RIG Intrinsic Value

Common questions about RIG valuation

Is Transocean Ltd. (RIG) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Transocean Ltd. (RIG) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is RIG a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether RIG trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is RIG’s P/E ratio?

You can see RIG’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for RIG?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is RIG a good long-term investment?

Whether RIG fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Transocean Ltd.

  • Transocean Ltd. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Transocean Ltd. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
RIG

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

2
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 5.58   Previous Close: 5.51
Day Low: 5.54   Day High: 5.73
Year Low: 3.14   Year High: 7.66
Price Avg 50: 5.63   Price Avg 200: 5.75
Volume: 45.894M   Average Volume: 39.304M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Transocean Ltd. Announces Amended and Restated Credit Agreement and Redemption of Deepwater Aquila Notes
15-10-2026 17:28
Transocean Ltd. Announces Amended and Restated Credit Agreement and Redemption of Deepwater Aquila Notes
Transocean Ltd. Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release Date
12-10-2026 16:20
Transocean Ltd. Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release Date
Transocean Adds $1.1B to Backlog With Shell and Equinor Deals
12-10-2026 12:50
Transocean Adds $1.1B to Backlog With Shell and Equinor Deals
Transocean Ltd. Announces Contract Backlog of Approximately $1.1 Billion, Including Fully Approved Equinor Agreement
09-10-2026 06:04
Transocean Ltd. Announces Contract Backlog of Approximately $1.1 Billion, Including Fully Approved Equinor Agreement
Transocean: The Earnings Story Has Much To Prove
28-09-2026 14:29
Transocean: The Earnings Story Has Much To Prove
Transocean Boosts Backlog With New Deepwater Conqueror Deal
17-09-2026 09:46
Transocean Boosts Backlog With New Deepwater Conqueror Deal

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze RIG →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · RIGIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · RIGInvestment Case
    • Hold · RIG5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read