MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PM →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PMIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PMInvestment Case
    • Hold · PM5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
PM stock logo

PM

Philip Morris International Inc.

$205.2
5.3
 (2.65%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  319.827B
Shares Outstanding:  0
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer DefensiveView sector performance
Industry:  TobaccoView industry performance
   
CEO:  Jacek Olczak
Full Time Employees:  84900
Address: 
677 Washington Boulevard
Stamford
CT
6901
US
Website:  https://www.pmi.com
Philip Morris International Inc. functions as a prominent tobacco enterprise, actively working toward a smoke-free future. The company is strategically diversifying its long-term product range to incorporate items beyond traditional tobacco and nicotine. Its primary business involves both conventional cigarettes and an expanding array of smoke-free alternatives, such as innovative heat-not-burn devices, vapor products, and oral nicotine solutions. These offerings are distributed in markets worldwide, with the exception of the United States. The smoke-free portfolio includes brands like HEETS (encompassing Creations, Dimensions, Marlboro variants), Parliament HeatSticks, and TEREA, in addition to KT&G-licensed brands Fiit and Miix. For conventional cigarettes, the company sells internationally recognized brands such as Marlboro, Parliament, Bond Street, Chesterfield, L&M, Lark, and Philip Morris. Regionally, it also owns major cigarette brands like Dji Sam Soe, Sampoerna A, and Sampoerna U in Indonesia, and Fortune and Jackpot in the Philippines. PMI’s smoke-free innovations are currently available across 71 global markets. Established in 1987, Philip Morris International Inc. is headquartered in New York, New York.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

PM full analysis

13/02/2026

Hey everyone, and welcome back. Today we’re diving deep into one of the most dominant names in the consumer defensive space, a company that’s in the middle of a massive transformation. We’re talking about Philip Morris International, ticker PM. This isn’t just a cigarette company anymore. It’s a smoke-free transition story, and we’re going to break down exactly what that means for your portfolio. We’ll look at the business model, the latest earnings, the financials, a full SWOT analysis, the…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
PMPM logoPMPhilip Morris International Inc.319.8B28.924.426.3%
BTBTI logoBTIBritish American Tobacco p.l.c.129.0B14.412.47.6%
MOMO logoMOAltria Group, Inc.125.4B15.113.236.7%
RLRLX logoRLXRLX Technology Inc.2.1B14.513.43.2%
TPTPB logoTPBTurning Point Brands, Inc.1.3B24.150.18.4%
AIAIIR logoAIIRAir Global PLC Ordinary Shares1.2B—13.83.5%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/22 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue35,174,00037,878,00040,648,000
Gross Profit22,281,00024,549,00027,282,000
EBITDA13,374,00015,749,00018,722,000
Operating Income11,556,00013,402,00014,892,000
Net Income7,791,0007,034,00011,348,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets65,304,00061,784,00069,185,000
Total Liabilities74,750,00071,654,00077,213,000
Total Stockholders Equity-11,225,000-11,750,000-9,994,000
Total Debt47,909,00045,695,00045,302,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents3,060,0004,216,0004,872,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow9,204,00012,217,00012,233,000
Capital Expenditure-1,321,000-1,444,0000
Free Cash Flow7,883,00010,773,00012,233,000
Net Income8,268,0007,503,0000
Net Change in Cash-71,0001,108,0000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)53,095,144.667Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)55,632,227.413Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)54,067,343.094Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)28,940,898.407Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)30,534,331.700Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)29,551,491.225Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)18,334,637.491Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)19,479,860.972Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)18,773,479.352Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)14,472,912.815Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)15,164,482.215Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)14,737,919.025Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)12.050Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)12.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)11.770Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
37.692B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
7.37
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
7.034B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
28.91
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
356.691B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
28.04
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.99%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
82.82%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-112.19%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
26.3%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
41.868B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
-5.72
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
-36.63  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.98

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
24.43Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Strong Financial Performance: Philip Morris International (PMI) reported robust financial results in the 2025 Q4 earnings call, with key metrics such as revenue and net income showing consistent growth over recent quarters, as per income statement data. This performance aligns with positive free cash flow trends, indicating solid operational efficiency.
  • Leadership in Smoke-Free Products: The earnings call highlighted PMI's dominance in the smoke-free product category, which is a significant driver of revenue growth. This focus on innovative, less harmful alternatives positions the company favorably within evolving consumer preferences, as noted in the product segment revenue data.
  • Stable Dividend Yield: With a competitive dividend yield (TTM) as per key metrics, PMI offers attractive returns to shareholders, reinforcing investor confidence and providing a buffer against market volatility.
  • Global Market Presence: Revenue geo segments data indicates a well-diversified geographic footprint, reducing dependency on any single market and enhancing resilience against regional economic downturns.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates PM intrinsic value between $173.31 – $187.68 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate PM Intrinsic Value

Common questions about PM valuation

Is Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is PM a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether PM trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is PM’s P/E ratio?

You can see PM’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for PM?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is PM a good long-term investment?

Whether PM fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Philip Morris International Inc.

  • Philip Morris International Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Philip Morris International Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
PM

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

2.65
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 202.98   Previous Close: 199.9
Day Low: 201.69   Day High: 205.67
Year Low: 142.11   Year High: 210.45
Price Avg 50: 190.94   Price Avg 200: 179.62
Volume: 6.084M   Average Volume: 4.84M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Philip Morris Just Raised Its Dividend 8.8%. Can It Afford Another Increase?
16-10-2026 15:45
Philip Morris Just Raised Its Dividend 8.8%. Can It Afford Another Increase?
Philip Morris International Publishes Inaugural Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures Report
22-09-2026 05:00
Philip Morris International Publishes Inaugural Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures Report
Philip Morris: Growing Earnings Support A Growing Dividend
11-09-2026 17:46
Philip Morris: Growing Earnings Support A Growing Dividend
Philip Morris: The U.S. May Be The Next Growth Leg (Rating Downgrade)
04-09-2026 15:22
Philip Morris: The U.S. May Be The Next Growth Leg (Rating Downgrade)
PMI U.S. Launches ZYN "When It Clicks," a New Brand Platform Built Around the Moment Everything Falls Into Place
03-09-2026 14:06
PMI U.S. Launches ZYN "When It Clicks," a New Brand Platform Built Around the Moment Everything Falls Into Place
Ancora Advisors LLC Acquires Shares of 6,208 Philip Morris International Inc. $PM
28-08-2026 04:26
Ancora Advisors LLC Acquires Shares of 6,208 Philip Morris International Inc. $PM

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PM →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PMIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PMInvestment Case
    • Hold · PM5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read