MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PGEN →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PGENIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PGENInvestment Case
    • Hold · PGEN5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
PGEN stock logo

PGEN

Precigen, Inc.

$6.39
-0.81
 (-11.26%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  2.286B
Shares Outstanding:  167.066M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  BiotechnologyView industry performance
   
CEO:  Helen Sabzevari
Full Time Employees:  160
Address: 
20374 Seneca Meadows Parkway
Germantown
MD
20876
US
Website:  https://www.precigen.com
Precigen, Inc. is an American company dedicated to the discovery and development of cutting-edge gene and cellular therapies. The company also offers disease-modifying treatments, genetically engineered swine for regenerative medicine, and advanced reproductive and embryo transfer technologies. Its extensive portfolio of proprietary platforms includes UltraVector, which leverages advanced DNA construction and computational modeling to engineer complex gene expression programs; mbIL15, a gene designed to enhance immune cell function; the non-viral Sleeping Beauty transposon/transposase system for genetic modification; and AttSite recombinases, tools for precise DNA recombination. Furthermore, Precigen utilizes its AdenoVerse platform, a library of engineered adenovectors for gene delivery and immunotherapy applications, alongside L. lactis, a food-grade bacterium. The company also provides RheoSwitch, an inducible gene switch system offering quantitative, dose-proportionate control over target protein expression’s timing and amount; kill switches, designed to selectively eliminate cell therapies within the body; tissue-specific promoters for targeted gene expression; the UltraCAR-T platform for cancer treatment; and the ActoBiotics platform, which employs genetically modified bacteria to deliver proteins and peptides directly to mucosal sites. Precigen maintains strategic collaboration and license agreements with Alaunos Therapeutics, Inc., Ares Trading S.A., Oragenics, Inc., Castle Creek Biosciences, Inc., and Intrexon Energy Partners I and II, LLC. Established in 1998, Precigen, Inc., previously known as Intrexon Corporation, adopted its current name in January 2020 and is headquartered in Germantown, Maryland.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
PGPGEN logoPGENPrecigen, Inc.2.3B—37.6-27.8%
NANAMS logoNAMSNewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.2.3B——-38.7%
HRHRMY logoHRMYHarmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.2.2B12.99.615.0%
ETETNB logoETNB89bio, Inc.2.2B——-82.7%
AUAUPH logoAUPHAurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc.2.2B7.117.621.3%
MBMBX logoMBXMBX Biosciences, Inc. Common Stock2.4B——-28.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/13 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue6,2253,9259,684
Gross Profit106-3423,588
EBITDA-89,226-123,496-243,573
Operating Income-99,758-135,029-106,600
Net Income-95,904-126,235-250,642

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets151,043145,266155,505
Total Liabilities32,545106,753134,594
Total Stockholders Equity118,49866,730.99920,911
Total Debt7,0975,50298,290
Cash and Cash Equivalents7,57829,51730,234

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow-66,930-68,173-87,831
Capital Expenditure-1,536-8,5840
Free Cash Flow-68,466-76,757-87,831
Net Income-95,904-126,235-250,642
Net Change in Cash-40,74821,6690

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)738,546.828Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)1,345,952.813Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)982,287.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)602,265.470Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,082,603.169Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)795,015.271Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)308,592.667Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)674,784.221Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)455,537.929Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)3,846,134.378Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)7,009,325.867Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)5,115,464.017Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)1.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.210Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)1.010Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
6.225M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
32.48
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-95.904M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-6.9
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
2.866B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-24.75
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-498.32%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-27.82%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-22.882M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
2.26
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
63.97  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
4.58

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
37.56Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates PGEN intrinsic value between $13.88 – $21.57 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate PGEN Intrinsic Value

Common questions about PGEN valuation

Is Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is PGEN a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether PGEN trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is PGEN’s P/E ratio?

You can see PGEN’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for PGEN?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is PGEN a good long-term investment?

Whether PGEN fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Precigen, Inc.

  • Precigen, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Precigen, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
PGEN

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-11.26
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 7.2   Previous Close: 7.2
Day Low: 6.31   Day High: 7.2
Year Low: 3.04   Year High: 8.98
Price Avg 50: 7.31   Price Avg 200: 5.16
Volume: 5.472M   Average Volume: 5.085M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

PGEN Stock Up More Than 50% in 3 Months: Here's What You Should Know
05-10-2026 12:46
PGEN Stock Up More Than 50% in 3 Months: Here's What You Should Know
Precigen (PGEN) Soars 6.3%: Is Further Upside Left in the Stock?
01-10-2026 05:36
Precigen (PGEN) Soars 6.3%: Is Further Upside Left in the Stock?
PGEN vs. IRWD: Which Biotech Stock Offers Better Growth Potential?
30-09-2026 13:11
PGEN vs. IRWD: Which Biotech Stock Offers Better Growth Potential?
Head-To-Head Comparison: Precigen (NASDAQ:PGEN) and Celldex Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CLDX)
17-09-2026 03:32
Head-To-Head Comparison: Precigen (NASDAQ:PGEN) and Celldex Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CLDX)
Are You Looking for a Top Momentum Pick? Why Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) is a Great Choice
14-08-2026 13:01
Are You Looking for a Top Momentum Pick? Why Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) is a Great Choice
Precigen Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
04-08-2026 22:05
Precigen Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PGEN →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PGENIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PGENInvestment Case
    • Hold · PGEN5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read