MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PFC →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PFCIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PFCInvestment Case
    • Hold · PFC5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
PFC stock logo

PFC

Premier Financial Corp.

$28.04
0
 (0%)
Exchange:  
Market Cap:  1.007B
Shares Outstanding:  138.176M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Banks – RegionalView industry performance
   
CEO:  Gary M. Small
Full Time Employees:  944
Address: 
601 Clinton Street
Defiance
OH
43512-3272
US
Website:  https://www.premierfincorp.com
Premier Financial Corp., through its subsidiaries, provides various banking services. It offers various demand, checking, money market, and savings accounts, as well as certificates of deposits and certificates of deposit account registry service; and investment products. The company also provides residential and commercial real estate, commercial, construction, home improvement and home equity, and consumer loans. In addition, it invests in the U.S. treasury and federal government agency obligations, obligations of states and political subdivisions, mortgage-backed securities that are issued by federal agencies, collateralized mortgage obligations, and corporate bonds. Further, the company offers property and casualty, life, and group health insurance agency services; mezzanine funding services; and online banking services, which include mobile banking, person-to-person payments, online bill pay, and online account opening, as well as the MoneyPass ATM network. It operates through 75 banking center offices and 12 loan offices in Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Pennsylvania, and West Virginia. The company was formerly known as First Defiance Financial Corp. and changed its name to Premier Financial Corp. in June 2020. Premier Financial Corp. was founded in 1920 and is headquartered in Defiance, Ohio.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
PFPFC logoPFCPremier Financial Corp.1.0B20.111.5-0.2%
EQEQBK logoEQBKEquity Bancshares, Inc.1.0B10.310.66.5%
EGEGBN logoEGBNEagle Bancorp, Inc.1.0B—19.6-0.3%
MCMCBS logoMCBSMetroCity Bankshares, Inc.1.0B12.011.017.2%
BFBFST logoBFSTBusiness First Bancshares, Inc.1.0B11.110.60.5%
CFCFFN logoCFFNCapitol Federal Financial, Inc.1.0B12.612.20.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2024/04/24 — 1 quarter 2024

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202220232024
Revenue305,081300,562243,593
Gross Profit305,081294,463243,593
EBITDA140,74400
Operating Income161,074178,905-287,741
Net Income92,316104,55264,042

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202220232024
Total Assets8,455,3428,625,9498,581,575
Total Liabilities7,567,6217,650,3227,579,762
Total Stockholders Equity887,721975,6271,001,813
Total Debt513,103365,229592,356
Cash and Cash Equivalents128,160114,756121,489

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202220232024
Operating Cash Flow180,09677,33592,294
Capital Expenditure-5,570-7,113-2,594
Free Cash Flow174,52670,22289,700
Net Income102,187111,29571,404
Net Change in Cash-33,406-13,4046,733

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2026Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)286,300Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)286,300Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)286,300Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)79,639.372Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)79,639.372Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)79,639.372Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)87,464.242Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)87,464.242Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)87,464.242Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)90,555.307Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)90,555.307Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)90,555.307Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.440Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.440Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)2.440Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
442.879M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
4.28
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
71.404M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
20.09
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.478B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
17.03
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.11%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
66.93%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
4.98%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-0.22%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
508.971M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.59
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
11.49Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates PFC intrinsic value between $11.22 – $23.29 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate PFC Intrinsic Value

Common questions about PFC valuation

Is Premier Financial Corp. (PFC) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Premier Financial Corp. (PFC) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is PFC a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether PFC trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is PFC’s P/E ratio?

You can see PFC’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for PFC?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is PFC a good long-term investment?

Whether PFC fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Premier Financial Corp.

  • Premier Financial Corp. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Premier Financial Corp. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
PFC

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 28.06   Previous Close: 28.04
Day Low: 28.04   Day High: 28.06
Year Low: 18.63   Year High: 29.64
Price Avg 50: 26.89   Price Avg 200: 24.66
Volume: 3.065M   Average Volume: 244022

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PFC →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PFCIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PFCInvestment Case
    • Hold · PFC5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read