MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze OTTR →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · OTTRIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · OTTRInvestment Case
    • Hold · OTTR5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
OTTR stock logo

OTTR

Otter Tail Corporation

$90.13
0.47
 (0.52%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  3.784B
Shares Outstanding:  23.912M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  ConglomeratesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Charles S. MacFarlane
Full Time Employees:  2198
Address: 
215 South Cascade Street
Fergus Falls
MN
56538-0496
US
Website:  https://www.ottertail.com
Otter Tail Corporation, an entity founded in 1907 and based in Fergus Falls, Minnesota, is a diversified enterprise conducting business in the United States across three primary sectors: an electric utility, manufacturing operations, and the production of plastic pipes. The company adopted its current name in 2001, having previously been known as Otter Tail Power Company. The Electric segment is responsible for generating, transmitting, distributing, and selling electricity. It serves approximately 133,000 residential, industrial, and commercial customers across Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. This segment draws its power from a mix of sources including coal, wind, hydroelectric, and natural gas, and actively participates in the Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc. (MISO) markets. Through its Manufacturing segment, the company offers services such as contract machining, metal parts stamping, fabrication, and painting. It also produces specialized plastic thermoformed products, including containers for horticultural purposes, packaging solutions for the life sciences and industrial sectors, and components for material handling. These products cater to a wide array of industries, such as recreational vehicles, agriculture, construction, lawn and garden, and industrial and energy equipment. Additionally, this segment manufactures custom packaging like clamshells, blister packs, and returnable trays, designed to transport and store unusually shaped or delicate parts for clients in the horticulture, medical, industrial, recreation, and electronics fields. Finally, the Plastics segment focuses on manufacturing polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipes. These pipes are essential for various water management applications, including municipal water supply, rural water systems, wastewater treatment, storm drainage, and water reclamation projects. The products from this segment are sold to wholesalers and distributors through a combination of independent sales representatives, internal sales personnel, and dedicated customer service teams.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
OTOTTR logoOTTROtter Tail Corporation3.8B18.814.85.5%
SESEB logoSEBSeaboard Corporation3.8B6.0—4.4%
GHGHC logoGHCGraham Holdings Company5.1B9.417.43.2%
BBBBUC logoBBUCBrookfield Business Corporation5.4B—3.14.8%
SPSPLP logoSPLPSteel Partners Holdings L.P.839.7M3.7—15.8%
CRCRESY logoCRESYCresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, In…817.1M6.91094.5%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/05 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue1,349,1661,330,5481,304,058
Gross Profit565,150583,098362,705
EBITDA499,120515,828487,610
Operating Income377,919380,250345,682
Net Income294,191301,662275,893

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets3,242,5683,652,0823,964,279
Total Liabilities1,799,5621,983,5832,102,518.999
Total Stockholders Equity1,443,0061,668,4991,861,760
Total Debt905,4811,013,3491,103,759
Cash and Cash Equivalents230,373294,651386,193

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow404,499452,731385,985
Capital Expenditure-287,134-358,650-288,068
Free Cash Flow117,36594,08197,917
Net Income294,191301,662275,893
Net Change in Cash111,37764,27891,542

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)1,478,200.788Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)1,533,820.151Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)1,508,700Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)512,955.345Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)525,125.831Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)519,629.119Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)203,410.373Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)213,422.006Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)208,900.324Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)82,699.645Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)85,811.335Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)84,405.959Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)4.960Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)5.070Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)4.830Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
1.331B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.79
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
301.662M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
18.77
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
4.587B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-57.86
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.58%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
47.45%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
10.43%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
5.54%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
747.041M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.67
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.95  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.71

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
14.82Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates OTTR intrinsic value between $53.85 – $71.34 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate OTTR Intrinsic Value

Common questions about OTTR valuation

Is Otter Tail Corporation (OTTR) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Otter Tail Corporation (OTTR) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is OTTR a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether OTTR trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is OTTR’s P/E ratio?

You can see OTTR’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for OTTR?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is OTTR a good long-term investment?

Whether OTTR fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Otter Tail Corporation

  • Otter Tail Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Otter Tail Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
OTTR

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.52
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 90.12   Previous Close: 89.66
Day Low: 89.99   Day High: 90.88
Year Low: 74.15   Year High: 95.09
Price Avg 50: 89.99   Price Avg 200: 88.45
Volume: 152268   Average Volume: 248018

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Otter Tail Corporation (OTTR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
04-08-2026 13:50
Otter Tail Corporation (OTTR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Otter Tail Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
04-08-2026 13:05
Otter Tail Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
Otter Tail (OTTR) Tops Q2 Earnings Estimates
03-08-2026 21:06
Otter Tail (OTTR) Tops Q2 Earnings Estimates
Otter Tail Corporation Announces Second Quarter Results and Updates Annual Earnings Guidance
03-08-2026 18:00
Otter Tail Corporation Announces Second Quarter Results and Updates Annual Earnings Guidance

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze OTTR →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · OTTRIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · OTTRInvestment Case
    • Hold · OTTR5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read