MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze MASS →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MASSIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MASSInvestment Case
    • Hold · MASS5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
MASS stock logo

MASS

908 Devices Inc.

$11.26
-0.63
 (-5.3%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  465.417M
Shares Outstanding:  5.485M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  Medical – SpecialtiesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Kevin J. Knopp
Full Time Employees:  172
Address: 
44 3rd Avenue
Burlington
MA
1803
US
Website:  https://www.908devices.com
908 Devices Inc. provides purpose-built handheld mass spectrometry and fourier transform infrared (FTIR) devices for use in vital health and safety applications. The company’s products include MX908, a handheld, battery-powered, and Mass Spec device that is designed for rapid analysis of solid, liquid, vapor, and aerosol materials of unknown identity; XplorIR, a handheld device that uses FTIR spectroscopy to identify, quantify, and track gases and vapors; ThreatID, a portable FTIR device that rapidly detects and identifies approximately 28,000 unknown gas, vapor, powder, and liquid chemical hazards; ProtectIR, a handheld FTIR device that can identify approximately 23,000 solid and liquid chemical hazards; and VipIR, a handheld 3-in-1 analyzer that integrates FTIR, Raman spectroscopy, and smart spectral processing (SSP), a proprietary algorithm, to provide a single result from just one sample. It operates in the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia Pacific, and rest of Americas. The company was incorporated in 2012 and is headquartered in Burlington, Massachusetts.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
MAMASS logoMASS908 Devices Inc.465.4M——-18.7%
BWBWAY logoBWAYBrainsWay Ltd.448.7M47.636.97.7%
SISI logoSIShoulder Innovations, Inc.376.6M——-25.3%
MOMOBI logoMOBIMobia Medical, Inc. Common Stock269.3M——-19.2%
ANANIK logoANIKAnika Therapeutics, Inc.267.4M—19.0-3.2%
LALAB logoLABStandard BioTools Inc.246.9M——-8.3%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/06 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue50,22959,63156,197
Gross Profit25,32229,92526,797
EBITDA-40,267-43,883-28,878
Operating Income-42,758-76,718-24,180
Net Income-36,399-72,206-36,639

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets202,981159,476190,071
Total Liabilities37,49044,88446,372
Total Stockholders Equity165,491114,592143,699
Total Debt5,9456,60716,706
Cash and Cash Equivalents121,04144,032112,970

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow-25,059-30,247-23,688
Capital Expenditure-2,045-602-955
Free Cash Flow-27,104-30,849-24,643
Net Income-36,399-72,20619,489
Net Change in Cash-67,381-77,00926,389

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)100,228.911Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)103,698.855Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)101,800Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)-4,694.265Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)-4,349.448Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)-4,505.511Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)-7,972.442Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)-7,627.625Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)-7,783.688Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)47,345.062Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)48,984.157Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)48,087.196Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)-0.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)-0.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)-0.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
59.631M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
8.13
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-72.206M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-12.96
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
435.657M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
881.9
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-25.5%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-18.71%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-62.993M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.03
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
3.59  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.67

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates MASS intrinsic value between $1.15 – $1.15 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate MASS Intrinsic Value

Common questions about MASS valuation

Is 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is MASS a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether MASS trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is MASS’s P/E ratio?

You can see MASS’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for MASS?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is MASS a good long-term investment?

Whether MASS fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for 908 Devices Inc.

  • 908 Devices Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • 908 Devices Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
MASS

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-5.3
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 11.9   Previous Close: 11.89
Day Low: 11.25   Day High: 12.08
Year Low: 5.03   Year High: 13.35
Price Avg 50: 10.76   Price Avg 200: 8.01
Volume: 469209   Average Volume: 381444

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Masivo Silver Reports Broad Polymetallic Mineralization from Initial 2026 Drilling Program at Cerro Colorado Project, Sonora, Mexico
29-09-2026 10:15
Masivo Silver Reports Broad Polymetallic Mineralization from Initial 2026 Drilling Program at Cerro Colorado Project, Sonora, Mexico
BlackRock Inc. Takes $16.91 Million Position in 908 Devices Inc. $MASS
04-09-2026 03:29
BlackRock Inc. Takes $16.91 Million Position in 908 Devices Inc. $MASS
Is 908 Devices Inc (MASS) Overvalued After 3.3% Rally? GF Value Says Overvalued
21-08-2026 20:25
Is 908 Devices Inc (MASS) Overvalued After 3.3% Rally? GF Value Says Overvalued
TG Therapeutics Conference: 908 Devices Bets on Handheld Drug, Chemical Detection
17-08-2026 22:02
TG Therapeutics Conference: 908 Devices Bets on Handheld Drug, Chemical Detection
908 Devices Inc. (MASS) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
11-08-2026 14:27
908 Devices Inc. (MASS) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
908 Devices Inc. (MASS) Reports Q2 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates
11-08-2026 09:16
908 Devices Inc. (MASS) Reports Q2 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze MASS →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MASSIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MASSInvestment Case
    • Hold · MASS5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read